Management Console can not connect to server in domain

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pbartsch, Sep 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pbartsch

    pbartsch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    We working in a domain
    We install the Agent trough the management console to a server with
    the dominan administrator user and password. No Problem.

    Afther installing and system reboot we con not connect to the server.
    We see the server in the list but when we are connecting with the
    dominan administrator user and password (domain\user password)
    Acronis console sayed:
    Specify correct logon information for remote computer etc.

    We see also that the user for the service from a domain controller ia a nother one then from a machine that isn't a domain controller.
    Same problem anyway, we can not connect.:'(

    What are we doing wrong ?
    Please some help ...
     
  2. aporzeca

    aporzeca Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have the same problem. I think the Management console needs some work.:mad:
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pbartsch and aporzeca,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of the respective version of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Please don't forget to update all installed components, as they need to be the same build in order to interact properly.

    If the latest build doesn't solve the problem, please clarify, what version of Acronis True Image are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  4. LarsJuhl

    LarsJuhl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Im using entp. echo server build 8.163
    I have same problem with one server in my network, Ive tried disable ssl in registry by renaming to server1.
    The server i try to connect to is a Windows 2003 server standard sp2

    any ideas ?
    Lars
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    There are several workarounds which may help in this situation:

    1. Make sure that you logged under the same account which you used to install agent
    2. Open the registry browser, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis\Encryption\Server, rename the "Server" folder to "Server1" and restart responsible service called Acronis Remote Agent in Services

    If the issue still persists, please let us investigate the situation and do the following:

    1.
    - Open Administrative Tools in the Control Panel;
    - Select Local Security Settings -> Local Policies -> User Rights
    Assignment;
    - Click on the name of the folder (User Rights Assignment) and select
    Export List...
    - Send us the exported file.
    2.
    - Open Administrative Tools in the Control Panel;
    - Select Local Security Settings -> Local Policies -> Security Options;
    - Click on the name of the folder (Security Options) and select
    Export List...
    - Send us the exported file.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information from both machines as it is described in Acronis Help Post.
    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. To expedite the resolution we recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexander Nikolsky
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.