malwarebytes

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by maddawgz, Jun 11, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,277
    Location:
    Earth
    Anyone use the protection real time with this??, any issues resources?, i use antivir with it :rolleyes:
     
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    needs lots of memory to run/scan with it:D
     
  3. garybear

    garybear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Posts:
    28
    Hi friend !! I also run them together and there are no issues for me. Uses 70,000KB. That's not very much for real time protection in my books.
     
  4. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    I am also using the PRO version, the only time I notice it is when it updates.
     
  5. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Having problems with latest release hogging up CPU time on some of my Windows XP machines and have had to back off on realtime components. One I had to revert to free version with manual updating and on demand scans only. Hoping they will straighten the situation out in future releases since I invested in 5 licenses.

    Apparently this problem is not common enough to give it a easily visible profile at their forum. I've been through attempting all of the published potential resolutions but haven't the time to follow up on an entitled individual support basis.:doubt:
     
  6. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,949
    I never upgraded to 1.46 I am still running 1.45 :shifty:
     
  7. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I use MBAM real-time on both computers. Have not noticed any degradation or issues. I would not be without it real-time.


    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  8. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I have the same problems as crofttk on my Windows 7 and XP machines.
    If you read there forums this does crop up from time to time.
     
  9. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    +1 I had to go back to on demand. :p
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have seen it as hit or miss from time to time.
     
  11. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
    Funny, I have seen no problems and run it full time
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    This is MBAM's real time usage on my laptop.:thumb:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    +2 especially on Win 7. Excessive CPU most notably in IE when middle clicking links to a new tab. For me, it has some sort of conflict with a svchost.exe which hosts two services of Base Filtering Engine and Diagnostic Policy Service. DefenseWall and one other security app have the same conflict with this svchost.exe. Never have been able to figure out what the conflict is. With MBAM, the extremely high CPU will settle down after startup but it usually takes about 45 to 55 minutes to do it. Not worth it for me.
     
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No problem here. See my sig for apps. It usually runs around 60K. I barely know that it is running.
     
  15. maddawgz

    maddawgz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Posts:
    1,277
    Location:
    Earth
    when i send sounds with Msn Plus it blocks it. Never mind there was some numbers in blocked list, it seem'd to happen when i sent a sound deleted from ignore list, sent sound now ok. .Do you use website blocking?
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2010
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No I don't use the website blocking. It seemed to slow down my browsing.
     
  17. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    215
    Just an update -- the issue with website blocking slowing down surfing and transfer rates has been resolved in 1.46 which is available for download :).
     
  18. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Great news. Some good info on your twitter account by the way. :thumb:
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    is this a new version? or same?
     
  20. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    1.46 jmonge. Current version.
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    ok thanks:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.