Malwarebytes & Zemana get a long on the same system

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Rilla927, Sep 18, 2017.

  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    I installed both these programs. First, the upto date Malwarebytes and working fine. Sitting in the tray like usual.

    Then I install Zemana and each time I restarted the computer Malwarebytes was still in the tray showing it was running.

    I get up today and fire up the computer and Malwarebytes no longer sits in the tray at all. It shows everything is on but no tray.

    I dunno what to think of this. Any ideas?
     
  2. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    3,058
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Run one or the other, not both.
     
  3. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    okay, I forgot can't run both in real-time. Has to be one or the other.

    Thank you for reminding me.
     
  4. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    573
    Location:
    Canada
    I believe this is a known issue that pops up on some computers, happened to me a few days ago, MBAM stopped showing up in my taskbar, a re-boot fixed it.

    I agree with Bill, do not run both in real time.
     
  5. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    666
    There's known incompatibility with both? I didn't know that.
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,598
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Can i run hmpa and zam together. I turned off the crypto in hmpa.
     
  7. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    573
    Location:
    Canada

    No, just a bug in MBAM, has nothing to do with Zemana.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,504
    I have both on my system, but I have the protection disabled in both, and I only use them for very occasional manual scans.
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Huh? I'm currently running both with real-time protection on with no issues at all on this computer and my other 8.1 they most certainly can be run together.
     
  10. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I am using Malwarebytes 3.2.2 + Zemana AntiLogger together more than 7 months , and both open the real-time protect ,
    no issue or error happen .
     
  11. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    580
    Location:
    UK
    I am also running Malwarebytes 3.2.2 + Zemana AntiLogger together, both with real-time protection on.
    For my AV I am using Windows Defender (Windows 10) with real-time protection on.
    I have had no issues at all.
     
  12. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    It looks like the x-factor in all the setups, just depends is all. Thanks all for responding.
     
  13. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,369
    This is Wilders...:D :argh:
     
  14. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    Philippines
    Make sure so add exceptions for each other. It's running on my machine MBAM + ZAM both with realtime enabled.
     
  15. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    denmark
    I run HMPA +Zemana Anti Malware Pro+Voodooshield Pro+HMP+Bitdefender Total Security.
    No Errors or anything, works just fine on my Acer Notebook with Windows 10 Home:thumb:
     
  16. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,266
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No exceptions needed on my box's, they play perfect!
     
  17. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yup, they do play well together, I added it as a precaution. :thumb:
     
  18. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,369

    Is there a need for all these? :eek: o_O
     
  19. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    denmark
    I feel safe,and have not been infected for a very long time.:)
    Sorry for the double post:thumbd:
     
  20. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,369
    VoodooShield Pro & HMPA OR Bitdefender Total Security & HMP
    are Enough to keep you Safe. There is No need to Over-Load your System. ;)

    But it is your Call after all...:cool:
     
  21. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    denmark
    Thanks for the friendly advice:)
     
  22. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,369
    You are very welcome. :thumb:
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.