Malwarebytes & Zemana get a long on the same system

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Rilla927, Sep 18, 2017.

  1. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    I installed both these programs. First, the upto date Malwarebytes and working fine. Sitting in the tray like usual.

    Then I install Zemana and each time I restarted the computer Malwarebytes was still in the tray showing it was running.

    I get up today and fire up the computer and Malwarebytes no longer sits in the tray at all. It shows everything is on but no tray.

    I dunno what to think of this. Any ideas?
     
  2. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,834
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Run one or the other, not both.
     
  3. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    okay, I forgot can't run both in real-time. Has to be one or the other.

    Thank you for reminding me.
     
  4. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    528
    Location:
    Canada
    I believe this is a known issue that pops up on some computers, happened to me a few days ago, MBAM stopped showing up in my taskbar, a re-boot fixed it.

    I agree with Bill, do not run both in real time.
     
  5. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    505
    There's known incompatibility with both? I didn't know that.
     
  6. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    Can i run hmpa and zam together. I turned off the crypto in hmpa.
     
  7. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    528
    Location:
    Canada

    No, just a bug in MBAM, has nothing to do with Zemana.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,120
    I have both on my system, but I have the protection disabled in both, and I only use them for very occasional manual scans.
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,109
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Huh? I'm currently running both with real-time protection on with no issues at all on this computer and my other 8.1 they most certainly can be run together.
     
  10. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I am using Malwarebytes 3.2.2 + Zemana AntiLogger together more than 7 months , and both open the real-time protect ,
    no issue or error happen .
     
  11. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    UK
    I am also running Malwarebytes 3.2.2 + Zemana AntiLogger together, both with real-time protection on.
    For my AV I am using Windows Defender (Windows 10) with real-time protection on.
    I have had no issues at all.
     
  12. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,735
    It looks like the x-factor in all the setups, just depends is all. Thanks all for responding.
     
  13. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,296
    This is Wilders...:D :argh:
     
  14. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    Philippines
    Make sure so add exceptions for each other. It's running on my machine MBAM + ZAM both with realtime enabled.
     
  15. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    denmark
    I run HMPA +Zemana Anti Malware Pro+Voodooshield Pro+HMP+Bitdefender Total Security.
    No Errors or anything, works just fine on my Acer Notebook with Windows 10 Home:thumb:
     
  16. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,109
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    No exceptions needed on my box's, they play perfect!
     
  17. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    275
    Location:
    Philippines
    Yup, they do play well together, I added it as a precaution. :thumb:
     
  18. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,296

    Is there a need for all these? :eek: o_O
     
  19. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    denmark
    I feel safe,and have not been infected for a very long time.:)
    Sorry for the double post:thumbd:
     
  20. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,296
    VoodooShield Pro & HMPA OR Bitdefender Total Security & HMP
    are Enough to keep you Safe. There is No need to Over-Load your System. ;)

    But it is your Call after all...:cool:
     
  21. assersegsten

    assersegsten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    denmark
    Thanks for the friendly advice:)
     
  22. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,296
    You are very welcome. :thumb:
     
Loading...