Malwarebytes Anti-Malware v1.70.0.1100 Released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by hayc59, Dec 27, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,124
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware v1.70.0.1100 Released
    December 27th 2012

    Whats New
    New Features:
    • New program logo and icons
    • Heuristics for 0-day exploit detection now implemented in protection module for PRO version
    • Threats detected by the protection module are now quarantined automatically by default
    • Malwarebytes Anti-Malware now shows Windows 8 START screen notifications
    • Malwarebytes Anti-Malware now identified in scan logs, registry and About tab
    • More Tools tab enhanced with tons of new content and more to come in the future
    • Option to allow a threat to run temporarily (Allow Temporarily) added to filesystem protection prompts
    • Option to add a detected item to the Ignore List (Allow Always) added to filesystem protection prompts
    Improvements:
    • Heuristics for detecting new and unknown threats improved
    • Scanner efficiency improved
    • Microsoft Windows 8 and Internet Explorer 10 now identified correctly in scan logs
    • Help file updated to include information on new features
    • Better compatibility with many other security products in realtime

    Download: Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware
     
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,121
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Just updated now thanks. :)
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Like the Blue GUI. For some reason trying to run anti-rootkit or startup lite locks up.
     
  4. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Does it's service use 100mb ram still?
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No not really. Last time I had it running RT it was around 25-35K. Not too bad.
     
  6. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    As I type this on my W7 x64 machine, it uses 39MB among its 3 processes.
     
  7. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    MBAMService using 105 MB here. But since that is less than 1% of my RAM I am not concerned about it.
     
  8. Mman79

    Mman79 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    2,016
    Location:
    North America
    Got it, and happy to see it didn't require a restart. I'm a bit confused about these "new tools" though and having to download them separately.
     
  9. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'll have to get it. Thanks.
     
  10. er34

    er34 Guest

    Nice ! I'll get it. Thanks for posting :thumb:
     
  11. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    I have the beta and there was no prompt to update MBAM so I guess the beta is basically the same as the new version?
     
  12. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Looks like we got windows 8 maybe thats why
     
  13. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Yep, I asked that question on their forums and that's what I was told.."One in the same".
     
  14. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    USA
    For the 100+ MB of RAM? I suspect that has something to do with it.
     
  15. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,849
    Probably no need since the beta was so stable :D
     
  16. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Works great, but the only thing I notice that in the Update Tab under Latest News version 1.65 is still mentioned.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Not having any luck with these tools.
    None will open, and then I end up stuck in an endless loop of "This action cannot be completed..." if I re-click on a tool.

    MBAM action not completed.jpg

    In addition I noticed that the MBAM Tools folder in the Explorer file tree lists only Chameleon, but not the others.
     
  18. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
  19. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Hi stapp,

    Help me out here... from your link, I'm not seeing the issue I am experiencing, just a reference to FA being hard-coded to use IE.

    Is anyone else running into what I described?
     
  20. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    Updated!
    Thanks! :thumb:
     
  21. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,695
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Fantastic product!
    This version has solved my problem with NVT ERP.
    :) :thumb:
     
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Hi Page42

    The link was to let you know that only Chameleon was in the tools folder now :)

    Perhaps your popup was because another instance of MBAM was already running? (just guessing here) If no joy you could try a clean install of MBAM.

    Does taskmanager show what the 'busy' program could be? Any help in Windows Event viewer?

    You could even try making IE your default, then switching back to your normal browser again. Sometimes Windows gets confused :D
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Thanks for the helpful reply, stapp.
    This is happening to me on three different installations of MBAM, fwiw.
    And the remedy alluded to in the MBAM dialog ("Choose 'Switch To' to etc.") doesn't work, hence the endless loop scenario.
    Seems to me that it should be happening to others, or else I have a very peculiar issue on hand. I'll follow some of your investigative suggestions. :)
     
  24. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm getting it too page. I can't open any of the tools and I get the same notification that you do. Are you using sandboxie?
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    Using Sandboxie here but haven't got IE set as forced. It is not my default browser Opera is.

    No problem opening the tools link online from the MBAM GUI.

    Good train of thought kjdemuth.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.