Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Just noticed that MB update package 3804 is now on at least one of my systems.
     
  2. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    3,662
    full setup with build 3803 available

    https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/
     
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Same here 3804
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,818
    I had no issues, because I only use Malwarebytes Pro, as on demand scanner. No components are running, unless I manually launch Malwarebytes.
     
  5. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    833
    All online and running fine
     
  6. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Location:
    Southern California
    Same here.:)
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,306
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1, though I am running MB3 at startup with MBAE module only on one machine, and no issues there either because no web protection component. I see it's on package version 1.0.3805 already.
     
  8. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,648
    Borked Malwarebytes update causes high RAM and CPU usage
    January 28, 2018
    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/01/28/borked-malwarebytes-update-causes-high-ram-usage/
     
  9. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,064
    Location:
    USA
    Current version info:
    Malwarebytes: 3.3.1.2183
    Component package: 1.0.273
    Update package: 1.0.3807
     
  10. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    3803 did it for most customers, but a few still were reporting issues
     
  11. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Full setup with build 3806 is now available.

    https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/thankyou/
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Already posted.

    #1980
     
  13. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Hey Krusty,

    Maybe I'm blind (slowly getting that way), BUT I did not see a posting for the full setup with build 3806 in this thread, only build 3803 released yesterday.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    OK, fair enough, but either version will automatically update to the latest and both are newer than the affected version. My machine shows Update Package version 1.0.3809 currently, so yours will still need updating anyway.

    Edit: Corrected minor spelling error.
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,615
    1.0.273 or 1.0.262?
     
  16. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    16,420
    Location:
    UK
    Malwarebytes description and root cause analysis of the update issue.

    https://www.malwarebytes.com/pdf/WebProtectionFP.pdf
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,064
    Location:
    USA
    Here's the latest on my install:
    MalwareBytes info.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  18. KevinYu0504

    KevinYu0504 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2017
    Posts:
    122
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I am 1.0.262 version here , too .

    Check for update , and pop windows say there is no update can use .

    What the .... ?

    ------------------------

    The official website still provide the 1.0.262 version ,
    not 1.0.273 ... o_O?

    mbb.jpg


    -------------------------

    Wait .... i think i know what is going on ,
    are you using the beta version ?

    I just check the official forum ,
    and saw the MB's beta version component package version exactly is 1.0.273 .

    And that is why we can't receive any update for 1.0.273 right now ,
    because we are using stable version .
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  19. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    A Non-Sh*thole State
    Ditto.
     
  20. Kyle1420

    Kyle1420 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Posts:
    490
    Major stuff up, Like others have experienced the ram usage continually grew quite quickly until the system was unusable, even closing the services did not work. Was forced to uninstall..Terribly unprofessional not to fully test the update before releasing it - was forced to uninstall.
     
  21. PEllis

    PEllis Guest

  22. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,558
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    There has been a new beta version 3.4 (3.4.0.2380-1.0.313-1.0.3904) of Malwarebytes for Windows released.
    Announcement and Download Link
    FYI: A new beta of Malwarebytes for Mac (version 3.2) is also available for testing - Announcement and Download Link.
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2018
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've just installed this beta and at first thought my settings weren't kept as all protection modules were enabled but after a few seconds Exploit Protection and Ransomware Protection became disabled as I had them. All other settings were kept too so that is a good thing.

    However:
    • The Scan Schedule is still using the US date format of mm/dd/yyyy.
    • On my screen set to 125% when I resize the GUI it still reverts to default next time it is opened.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Installed on a second machine but this time all protection modules remained on... until I disabled them.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,621
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Malwarebytes 3.4 Beta 2 - NEW
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.