Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,031
  2. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
  3. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    There was a link in the MBAM forums that I cant find now still searching.
    That MBAM was not working when pirated software was found. All you have to do is ask over there.
    As far as programs on your computer, it is logical that they have to analyze to find malware?
    I know I cant change "Fanboys" minds.
    But I can change mine.
     
  4. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    I was only asking you to document your statements.
     
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Component package version just auto-updated to 1.0.212.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,994
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    New component package available: 1.0.212
     
  7. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Updated on two machines using 'Install Appllications Updates' button.
     
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Not sure whether to post this here or on WD thread.

    Starting with FCU, my WD is showing a red cross, Security Center Virus and threat protection says: Malwarebytes is installed as an antivirus provider. Malwarebytes is off and your device may be unprotected.

    It is installed but set not to start with Windows, and no RT components enabled. I only run it on-demand. MB Windows Action Center settings are set to 'Let MB apply the best Windows Action Center settings based on your system (recommended)'.

    CP>Security and maintenance shows MB and WD (which has Periodic Scanning On only) as 'Off' and correctly shows EAM (my primary antivirus) as 'on'.

    How do I get rid of the red cross? Reinstall MB3? Set MB Windows Action Center settings to 'Never register ...'?
     
  9. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    This sounds like a bug in "Windows Defender Security Centre" whereby if Windows defender is off and another anti-virus is off it assumes you have no protection. It can't count to 3 or more so doesn't see the Emsisoft setting.

    I would change MB3's "Windows Action Centre" setting to "Never Register with windows" and see if that fixes it. Certainly windows should then be unaware of MB3 as an anti-virus so the error should disappear. You may need to reboot.
     
  10. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    US
    I have FCU and MB3 Premium installed and no problems.

    WD with Controlled folder access On too. Everything with a green check mark.

    MB3 with everything On.

    Clean Install of FCU then after WU, installed the latest version of MB3..

    Robert
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,081
    Same problem as @paulderdash. I uninstalled MBAM for now.
     
  12. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    883
    Location:
    USA
    Just catching up on this thread. The MBAM approach to piracy is reasonable, and I support that. It's just something that they would turn up while scanning for malware. You may have acquired some pirated software from a "friend" that may pose a security risk. I would rather be informed. It's not like Malwarebytes are going to rat you out, LOL!
     
  13. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,031
    It's nonexistent. They don't scan for pirated software.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,994
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've uninstalled Norton on one machine trying to track down an issue with the Start menu and Windows button on my keyboard and have tried to disable MB starting with Windows but it keeps starting with every Restart. How do I stop this? Uninstall it?
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,994
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I used their mb-clean tool to uninstall and reinstall MB. That solved it, but I don't know about my other bug yet.
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Keep us posted if you no longer experience your Start issue with MB uninstalled.

    Actually, come to think of it I don't have that issue on my other machine where MB is also installed and set to start with Windows ...
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,391
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @pling_man. Will try that first.

    Edit: 'Never register' worked, no reboot necessary. So you are right, looks like Win 10 'can't count to 3'. :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
  18. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,013
    as i spoke up MBAM scans for malware - and most illegal files will find a way into its database (VT is spreading results to participiants).
    but in special for MBAM itself it shows the message "dont steal our software".

    i know a case of software where the software mess up system settings when it detects to be illegally used. the point here is that this is written down in programs eula - and most people dont read it^^ "you have been warned"
     
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
  20. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,785
    I don't think that Malwarebytes AdwCleaner is included in Malwarebytes Premium 3.2.2. Someone to confirm if I'm right or not?
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,088
    Location:
    USA
    You're correct; the AdwCleaner is not integrated into MalwareBytes v3 yet.
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,785
    Thank you! :thumb:
     
  23. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    US
    Has resetting all back to 0 in Protection History been Implemented in 3.3?

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  24. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    918
    Location:
    Canada
  25. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    US
    Damn!

    Thanks,
    Robert
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.