Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,068
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just clicked the link and downloaded directly with no redirect. Maybe they updated the link?
     
  2. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,595
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Krusty,

    https://downloads.malwarebytes.com/file/mb3 it is the link from the post and is the same link that the main site redirects you to which always pulls the most recent version of Malwarebytes. Also, the post on the forum does not show as being edited.
    Hope this helps...
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,045
    I just installed the new version. The install went fine, but once again, it did not remember my protection settings. However this time, it did not create a scheduled scan task.

    As to be expected, the scroll bar bug isn't fixed yet. I presume it never will be fixed.

    The ability to select every file and registry key belonging to a particular threat or PUP, has still not been added. Maybe they'll add it in few years time lol.
     
  4. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    931
    Location:
    Canada
    Different for everyone I assume, it did keep my protection settings.
     
  5. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,045
    I guess you had protection enabled. I had everything disabled and had to disable it again after upgrading.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,967
    Probably, but I have never had MBAM v3 on my Surface Book. I have MBAE installed together with VoodooShield, though. ;)
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,068
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Same. All settings were kept on my three machines.
     
  8. james246

    james246 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Does anyone know if signature-less anomaly detection is fully up and running within Malwarebytes now?
     
  9. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    Dededo, Guam
    Has Malwarebytes saved you from anything yet? Killer Cookies, or something. Don't be embarrassed to tell us. :argh:
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,068
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Well I've had MBAM 3 on board when I threw a lot of malware against the VM. and mb3 does a decent job, not perfect but decent.

    BUT, the measure has MB3 saved you is a reckless standard. IF you've been save from a bunch of malware, then it means as a user you have done badly on user awareness
     
  12. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    All I have gotten was warnings when trying to visit certain sites.
    I just assume they are right and I move on.
     
  13. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    931
    Location:
    Canada
    Yah, I didn't turn anything off while updating.
     
  14. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    931
    Location:
    Canada
    Capture.PNG

    Is this what you mean?
     
  15. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,595
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,
    I just noticed this thread, Latest version 3.2.2.2029, over on the Malwarebytes Forums where bdubrow replies:
     
  16. james246

    james246 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Yes it has been included in Malwarebytes for quite a while but it was stated as not being fully functional. I am wondering if it is now working.
     
  17. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Same here - everything updated intact.
     
  18. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,045
    I always have protection disabled, as I only use Malwarebytes for very occasional manual scans.
     
  19. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Same here - VS was taken off because of the confusion and pc seems to be running everything better and faster.
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,394
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Two machines update to 3.2.2.2029 via Ninite Updater.

    On one machine, all protections were enabled (normally all disabled), and it reverted to free version. I had to re-enter the license key.

    Can update and scan, but currently have this on both machines when I try and go to 'My Account'.

    And now (on both machines): Unable to contact license server. Check your network settings or contact your system administrator for help.
    Hopefully a temporary glitch (because I was able to re-enter my license key on the one machine earlier).
     
  21. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    40,577
    Should be fixed now :cautious:
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,862
    For those currently using Malwarebytes. Is it ok to use alongside ESET?
     
  23. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    931
    Location:
    Canada
    I haven't tried Eset but I would think absolutely its ok, MBAM is compatible with most if not all AV's.
     
  24. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,862
    I figured but wanted to check. Will test it out anyway. Thank you.

    EDIT: Seems to run ok, no conflicts. However it still slows down browsing for me a bit. Much better than it was some months ago but it only does it on this one machine. I have it on another machine with no browsing slow down. Time for a new machine at some point.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017
  25. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Absolutely!
    5 computers with Windows 7 or 10 - all with Malwarebytes Lifetime and ESET products no problems.:)
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2017
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.