Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,436
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1
     
  2. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Rodger these problems and issues need to be reported on their site so they can address them are you letting them know so they can help you troubleshoot?
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,114
    I reported the scrolling issue, soon after the first beta was released. Malwarebytes have said on their forum that they plan to add the ability to select entire threats.

    So in theory, this will be fixed/added in time.

    The scrolling issue is a problem with the program's design. It's not specific to my computer.
     
  4. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Report it again.
     
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    When I ran the installer the first time it asked for a reboot without copying files. When the system came back up the installer started again. Before I ran it I checked and discovered that v3.1.2 had been uninstalled during the reboot. This time the installer copied new files and when finished did not ask for another reboot. My license info and all settings were preserved. Uninstalling and rebooting before installing the new version is a good precaution. It would be good to make this clear though to avoid confusion.

    Note that I always unload MBAM from memory before installing a new version.
     
  6. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    I installed it on Windows 7 and 10.

    Only unusual thing was the multiple installation thing but it seems fine on both operating systems (at least here).
     
  7. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    I had mbam2 installed on win7 and mbae 1.10.nn beta. I ran mb-clean, it removed everything mb, rebooted, and then asked me to install mbam3, and it all went very smoothly and maintained my license.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,114
    I just did.
     
  9. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    :thumb:
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Why doesn't MB 3.x scroll at the same rate as my mouse? I mean if I scroll with a browser or PDF etc the scroll is in ratio to my mouse, but MB scrolls only a small way and needs more scrolling in the menus than it should.
     
  11. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    I hadn't noticed that before; it looks like the mouse only scrolls one line per click instead of the default three.
     
  12. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    USA
    curious (to me) mbam3 (pd) web protection blocked comodo's valkyrie website here this morning, and based on other filters in place it looked more like mb was blocking access to the competition?? :eek:

    Question, mb-clean removed mbae beta 1.10 as expected when I used it to install mbam3 tp re[;ace mbam 2. But if I don't want to run mb3 in real-time, can I reinstall mbae 1.10 and have its exploit protection. When I tried using mb3 with all its protections turned off except for exploits, I miss not getting a popup that my browser is now protected by mbae; mb3 seems not to have that feature. So are the two compatible, or if I reinstall mbae will it cause problems with mb3 and visa versa. thanks. :doubt:
     
  13. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,131
    Still unable to download it in Firefox, but it downloaded via Edge.
     
  14. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
  15. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,320
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    It might be time for me to run the clean for my V2 and start running V3.
     
  16. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    157
    MBAM 2 went end-of-life --- meaning it is no longer supported nor maintained --- as of 8 June. If any bugs/flaws are newly discovered, they will not be fixed. Regardless, it continues to receive [multiple] daily "definition" updates.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017
  17. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    For now..
     
  18. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    I had Malwarbytes uninstalled for the past few weeks. After installing this new beat and trying to activate I get these two errors.
    I have a lifetime lic.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,320
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I wonder how long the daily updates will continue for MB V2. I did get updates today for V2.
     
  20. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    Figured out my elproblemo.
    it did not being activated through my VPN:cautious:
     
  21. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I read but can't remember exactly when it will be fazed out but eventually it will.
     
  22. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,969
    Speaking of Malwarebytes.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RHMoGU3Mt2s
     
  23. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,626
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    New beta: Testing new Beta opt in setting
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,626
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    The new beta 2 version 3.2.1.2008 is now available for download.
    Announcement and Download: Announcing the Malwarebytes 3.2 Beta
     
  25. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,116
    Location:
    USA
    Updated from 3.2 to 3.2.1 without incident :thumb: thanks!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.