Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,898
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I had it on one machine for a day. Next time I started my computer it booted to some unknown Windows account with a message from Windows saying it couldn't find the login information. o_O

    Thanks again, Macrium Reflect, you restored my machine back to full health.

    MB3.0 sux! :cautious:
     
  2. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Philippines
    Hi there, try to put VS on install mode, as I noticed on its logs it's blocking the MBAM install.
     
  3. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    775
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Well said, Robert - I agree with you 100%. I am a holder of 3 lifetime licenses but not now using them - guess Sales did their job well.
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Well someone on high at mbam isn't thinking. This VSS problem has been a huge problem and now they say they have a fix. BUT they said they are going to first release a beta to the Anti Malware, and then if all is well import the fix to MB3. Like how many folks who want to use MB3 will install the antiransomware beta to test. I haven't seen any one jump up to test. So they will probably end up porting it to MB3 without it being well tested. How many ways can you spell stupid.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,597
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, it appears as though something strange has been going on over there for some time now :(
     
  6. rainbow1112

    rainbow1112 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    Mine malwarebytes is still on v3.05 when will 3.06 be push to end user?
     
  7. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    586
    Location:
    US
    They already have. If you do not want v3.0.6, turn Off Settings>Applications>Notify me when full version updates are available. Otherwise, on the Dashboard it will say something like a newer version is available as opposed to Awesome! You're protected. JMO, but Awesome? Why not something more professional like Your system is fully protected!

    Thanks, JB. I read your posts regarding the problem(s) you are having with MB v3.

    Robert
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  8. Cache

    Cache Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2016
    Posts:
    432
    Location:
    Mercia
    Couldn't agree more - "Awesome" looks very amateur and put me right off v3. The smiley faces are bad enough but I can put up with that in v2.
     
  9. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    Looks like it tries to appeal to users under age 18, trying to be with it Seems Malwarebytes and v. 3 followed Microsoft's paradigm of hustling out a brand new thing, and let the confused but still loyal users complete the development, they'll get over it. Get real.
     
  10. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    862
    I've had Malwarebyes MB3 install itself on my system without any apparent interaction from myself.

    Previous to that, I had MBAM free 2x (inactive, just for when I'd do manual scans) and MBAE. Both of these have been uninstalled automatically. The only explanation I can think of is that when I did a manual scan earlier in the week I'd not exited the program, and that it decided on its own to automatically update to a different program.

    I only noticed once winamp and VLC started crashing (due to conflicts with EMET, since the anti-exploit in Malwarebytes started protecting more than just my browser sessions.)
     
  11. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    My solution was to uncheck the "Start with Windows" box. Even without MBAM the VSS remnants continue. If the anti-malware module is responsible, it is doing something that cannot be turned off via MBAM short of uninstalling.

    I'm waiting for v3.1
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2017
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    That is strange. If I just turn off that module and do another image it deletes all the remnants.
     
  13. Roberteyewhy

    Roberteyewhy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Posts:
    586
    Location:
    US
    Let's face it guys, with MB v3.x.x installed, a previous smooth running system, becomes unpredictable.

    ...and how are we to know it's going to be improved with that release? I guess one can only hope!

    All those years with MB v1 and v2 running so well, we forgot it was even there. Ah, the good ol' days...

    Robert
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    if they continue with there current philosophy they may eventually get there but it's seems like right now it's 2 steps forward and 3 back. I am disgusted.
     
  15. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    Awesome is a bit trite!...Perhaps they should use "Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious"
     
  16. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,597
    Location:
    USA
    ROTFL!
     
  17. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I saw that the first time it happened w/3.0.4, but w/3.0.5 it no longer works. Also getting remnants after running PriVazer on the OS partition.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Haven't tested it on the last version, also I don't use Privazer
     
  19. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    Southern California
    Today I broke down and installed 3.0.6 on my best computer.

    Seems to work fine on my i5 machine. Now that makes it 3 out of 4.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  20. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Very sad of MB to release this to the public. Should be in private beta testing.
    How many users had to reformat? Do I smell a "law suite". Watching to many commercials. :argh:
    This is what happens when a company get to big/expands. :(
    I have a so-called "life-time" license, but my life is not forever. :eek:
     
  21. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    118
    Just reading all the post makes my stomach churn....No need to play and toast my system....Delete the program....be back in six months....Good luck
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    No one should need to reformat. You should be taking images which means just a simple restore
     
  23. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Nobody said different, just for the people that don't backup.
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,373
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    VS was in Disable / Install mode. I didn't try exiting VS altogether though.
    I will try again later, else possibly uninstall 3.0.5 and just go back to MBAE beta, which is all I have enabled anyway on my secondary machine.
     
  25. RJK3

    RJK3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Posts:
    862
    Uninstalled MB3 and put MBAE back on. MB3 was again installed over the top. Haven't ruled out that it's not PatchMyPC getting its wires crossed, but it's pretty annoying.

    Edit: Looks like the culprit is PatchMyPC. Have to disable its auto-updates for both Malwarebytes AE and Malwarebytes AM.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2017
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.