Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    MB 3.0 is still far to buggy. Back to MBAM 2.2.
     
  2. Alpengreis

    Alpengreis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Well, I read the following article here ...

    https://community.f-secure.com/t5/F-Secure-SAFE/DeepGuard-exclusion-settings/m-p/9511

    ... (it's for business version I know) ... nevertheless: after I excluded the path in my F-Secure Internet Security 2017 "Realtime Exclude list", it works.

    And - as far as I know - this was not the first time, I could solve a problem with DeepGuard in this way.

    I am also not sure if it's really a DeepGuard false positive, it could be also the case, that the ACCESS itself from DeepGuard is the problem (I even had NO usual report from DeepGuard about Malwarebytes). For example: I had a such maybe similar problem earlier with DeepGuard and EMET. However: because I am not sure about this behaviour, I will not report that to F-Secure.

    Thank you.

    PS: It seems really successful with this method, for details see here:

    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/192536-unable-to-connect-the-service/#comment-1083200
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  3. smokeyjoe

    smokeyjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I have to agree. I uninstalled 3.0.. hopefully improvements are made quickly.. will be following to see how it progresses as I think it will eventually end up being a great product based on prior history. :)
     
  4. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    I've just reinstalled it, seems to be better now, false update prompts and the incorrect warnings about the MBAE and MBAR being turned off have gone.
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    On one machine Web Protection failed to start. :thumbd:
     
  6. smokeyjoe

    smokeyjoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I had random issues with this as well.. where it wouldn't always start right away but it always eventually did. I can't tell you if it was working though.
     
  7. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    We fixed a bunch of conditions that trigged the "not protected" prompt but there are still a few pending. We are fixing the remaining conditions in the next Component Upgrade (CU).

    FYI CU's will be released silently every month. We are already working on January's CU.
     
  8. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,071
    I just installed 3.0.5, and found it to be very buggy still. I'm sure it will get better soon. In the meanwhile, it's not an issue for me, as I don't use any of the realtime protection features, and only run scans manually every month or so, so I can live without using it again until it is more stable.
     
  9. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,071
    I needed to restart my computer, and decided to try MBAM again. This time it has been working. The last time I ran it, it seemed to freeze when running a scan, but so far after rebooting it has no frozen. I am repeatedly running scans and stopping them after small number of items are detected. This makes it easier to select what I want to keep, and what I want to ignore. As I've posted previosuly, it's a huge pain being only to able check or uncheck one file or registry key at time, rather than being able to select everything belonging to a program detected in one go. It's not practical to go through final scan results, with hundreds of items I want to keep, and hundreds I want to ignore, and check and unchceck items individually.

    CPU use is still ridiculously high when running a scan. At times it exceeds 90%. I understood that the CPU issue was going to be resolved before the final version was released, and it's dissapointing that it hasn't been fixed. Also, it still has the scroll bar bug that I reported both here and on the Malwarebytes forum.

    So I have to agree with some previous posts that this still feels like a beta release.

    Edit:
    As a final note, I'm running a scan right now, and opened Task Manager. I was suprpised to see that RAM usage for my system was at 80%. I have 8GB of RAM in my laptop, which is usually more than enough to keep usage below 74%. Malwarebytes was using anywhere from just over 600MB to over 700MB of RAM (but the usage has dropped a fair bit now and the scan is still running), which was the cause of the high RAM usage.

    MBAM High RAM Usage.png
    As you can see, at this point in time, MBAM was using around 810MB of RAM when scanning. when I mentioned high RAM usage above, I was only looking at the RAM usage of MBAMService.exe and not mbam.exe as well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2016
  10. kaljukass

    kaljukass Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Posts:
    161
    MBAM 3.0.5.1299 works absolutely perfectly, but remember, if You upgrade from previous version, You must always remove previous version (it is mandatory) before will go to install new one.
    Remove means, that You uninstall older version all components, backups, registry keys, drivers etc permanently.
    Only if You'll update from 3.0.4.1269 (which was installed as above said) to 3.0.5.1299, can simply install new version and nothing more not needed to do.
    It pre-talk is true for all new programs and all new versions installation, but especially when using the MSI installers.
     
  11. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,292
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    They say you can install over top but I always totally rip out the old v before I install new, sticking to that tactic I seem to have allot less problems.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Do you do any imaging??
     
  13. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    "On one machine Web Protection failed to start. :thumbd:"

    your lucky because in my case if I have it enabled and try download a torrent, I get a


    bsod every time.
     
  14. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,071
    One more issue is that Malwarebytes it sometimes still freezing when running a scan.

    No it's not. Malwarebytes said there is no need to do that.
     
  15. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Oh, I hope the Malwarebytes folks jump on this after Christmas.
    You can see that most problem posts have lessened because we are all waiting.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,282
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    ... And the only way I've been able to install MB 3.0 is by uninstalling MBAM 2.2 first.
     
  17. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    URL feature needs to enable wildcards...It blocks zippyshare!!!
     
  18. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,417
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have been installing MBAM 3 over the top since the beginning (initially over separate MBAM Premium, MBAE Premium and MBARW Beta), and have not had any problems. Though I do generally run with all RT protection off, only MBAE activated on secondary laptop.
    Only on my secondary laptop, scan is very slow and does not complete - seems to stick on Heuristics phase. And custom entries, once added, can't be edited or deleted (buttons are greyed out).
    I had considered starting fresh and uninstalling / reinstalling, maybe once it is more 'stable', but there appears to be no export / import for settings, unless I am missing something?
    I would want to avoid setting all this up again, especially MBAE custom entries.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2016
  19. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,071
    I presume it would make no difference if you start from fresh. It would seem that the problems we and others facing are not due to upgrading from v2, but due to bugs in v3 which needs to be fixed. I think we just have to wait for Malwarebytes to fix the bugs.
     
  20. clubhouse1

    clubhouse1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2013
    Posts:
    1,124
    Location:
    UK
    I wish they would offer custom install options, for example if I want to use a different software for anti ransomware then I do not want a unused MBAM component in my laptop..Simply put if I don't use it I don't want it on my machine.
     
  21. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Works fine on "broken" windows 7x64, no high CPU issue here. Not sure about imaging, waiting for Pete's testing.
    Getting better.
    Just a positive note on Christmas.
     
  22. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    I believe that many of the v3 issues are from installing over v3. I tried that and it was a real mess. Reimaged and then uninstalled MBAE and MBAM, then used the MBAM clean tool, backed up by CCleaner and a visual check of Program Files, Program Files (x86), ProgramData, and a quick check around AppData/Roaming and AppData/Local. Then with a reboot followed by a confirming CCleaner check, I installed v3.

    Still have bugs with vss images, inability to edit/delete MBAE custom apps, forgets to "always ignore" certain PUPs on scan, and periodically tells me I don't have all featured protections enabled when I do.
     
  23. boredog

    boredog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2015
    Posts:
    2,499
    could somebody do me a favor?

    go to http://yify.tv/files/movies/?no&order=desc&years=2016 with IE, then go there using chrome.

    i find 3.0 blocking if you click on the yifytv at top left but no blocks using chrome. and i am wondering why the block with IE and not chrome.

    thanks
     
  24. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Both loaded fine clicking the logo. I got an ad pop-up on IE that uBlock took care of on Chrome.

    All MBAM protections "on".
     
  25. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Well, I got up the nerve to install the "beta" today.

    Uninstalled version 2, cleaned up the registry and installed Ver 3.

    The computer locked up immediately, mouse pointer was frozen on the task bar and I was helpless. Rebooted and used the uninstall portion of Control Panel.

    I wonder if Malwarebytes will ever work for me? This is 3 failures out of 5 attempts.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.