Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Is there a way to reset the Protection History Statistics on the Dashboard screen?
    I can't see an option in the GUI but perhaps there is a log file somewhere that can be deleted.
     
  2. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    58
  3. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Uninstalled/Reinstalled today. Update would not work. However, I turned off the Randomware and Exploit protections and update worked again.

    There was also an Application Update. No change to the Malwarebytes version (3.0.4.1269) or the Component package version (1.0.0), but the Update package version is now 1.0.742.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,897
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    The Component Package should be 1.0.39.

    I think the Update Package is the definition version.
     
  5. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    You are. Right. I have component package 1.0.0 after my reinstall.

    I will see if it will update to 1.0.39 later.

    Edit just updated to 1.0.39
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2016
  6. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,274
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    I have 1.0.40 here. (?)
     
  7. rainbow1112

    rainbow1112 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    anyone malwarebytes v3 keep prompting update not current?
     
  8. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    171
    Location:
    Baana
    Running F-Secure here... and there is an incompatibility w/F-Secure's "DeepGuard" feature which causes "Unable to connect the Service" error after booting. Disabling DeepGuard seems to circumvent the error.

    Unfortunately there is no way of whitelisting within DeepGuard. For now, I have it disabled.
     
  9. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    If you go and look at post #470 you will see there is a problem with updates in 1.0.40. I think someone has posted how to revert back to 1.0.39.

    I don't know what the timeline is for the various fixes to come out.
     
  10. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Yes I had this earlier. I believe there was a problem with the server and it is fixed now for me. There is a thread about this on the malwarebytes forum.
     
  11. twins4384

    twins4384 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Posts:
    12
    Now that Malwarebytes 3 is no longer a beta, and that it now claims to be a full protection tool, would it be better to have a thread within the Other Antivirus Software section rather than this Malware area? Mods please advise.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,897
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    1. Does it really bother you where a thread about MB 3.0 is?
    2. Malwarebytes don't claim MB 3.0 is an AV, rather an AV replacement, and since it is an anti-exploit and anti-ransomware tool I believe this board is the best, in my opinion.
     
  13. fblais

    fblais Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Posts:
    1,274
    Location:
    Québec, Canada
    One thing is sure though, it's no longer a beta. (Re this thread's title)
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    True, but you don't change the thread title, because it is no longer in beta. Surely, it would be best to start a new thread going forward.
     
  15. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    Southern California
    Believe me, Malwarebytes should still be in beta.

    It is not ready for prime time.:(
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,897
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2016
  17. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,310
    Yeah, it looks that way. I have read a couple of comments in Youtube about people that had issues with it.
     
  18. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    774
    Location:
    sweden
    Anyone knows for SHURE if Adwcleaner and J.R.T`s capacitys is included or not in MBAM`s v.3 scan and removal capacity?
     
  19. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Does this affect Macrium backups and/or just Windows restore points, can you explain further about the major bug VSS?
    I just tested today, must say start-up is way faster now.
    I trust Pete and will wait for a go signal.
    Thanks
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Circuit

    It affects anything that uses VSS. What the problem is is this. When you take an image, VSS takes a snapshot. This snapshot is built in the System Volume Information folder. Also these files can be big depending on your disk size. Normally after the image runs the VSS file is deleted. The Ransomware bug prevents then being deleted. I found this problem in all the imaging programs I've tried it on. I don't know about Windows imaging or system restore points. Don't use either.

    There is a work around but I've only tried it on Macrium. If you make 10 passes of Macrium you will have 10 files left. But then if you turn off Ransomware off and run Macrium, it will delete all the files. Then just turn ransomware back on. Again i've only tested this on Macrium.

    Pete
     
  21. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    I don't use system restore or windows imaging, just Macrium. I see, as i do not want to turn off any protections.
    Is this "System Volume Information folder" located on the external drive or both?
    Where will I see space being wasted or taken up?
    Thank you!
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    The System Volume Information may be a hidden folder. Unhiding still won't allow you to see in it. It is located on the drive you are imaging, which in most cases will be the C: drive What you can do is leave the MB3 protection and occasionally just turn off the mb3 ransomware protection, and take an image. That will clean out these files. Then turn the protection back on.
     
  23. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Thanks so much for the information!
    Just wait.
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,897
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've added a program to Exploit Protection and can't find how to remove it or Edit it. How do I do that?
     
  25. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    At the bottom of the Protected Applications window, are the Edit and Remove buttons not enabled when you select a custom application?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.