Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    This error has come back...
    Malwarebytes isn't complaining about anything, I just see this error in event viewer when the program starts up.
     
  2. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I see that since installing MBAM v 3 on Nov 30 MBAM has used 810MB of bandwidth while firefox has used only 261MB.
    MBAM is 3 times FF. What's going on?
    I have a cellular internet service with break points that add costs if exceeded. My billing started Nov 28 and already I have 47% of my target 3GB limit. If I go over it's another $20 to 5GB. I estimate that MBAM is going to use up the whole 3GB which means I'll go over the 5 GB limit and pay another $25, i.e. a total of $45 more than I plan for.
     
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Beta software is not intended to be used on a production/main use PC.
     
  4. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    but the point is to run the beta and let them know in case it's a bug that can be fixed.
    If it can't be then MBAM is too expensive for folks with limited, costly, bandwidth.
    I only have one PC so testing has to be done on it, and when I logged in this morning and saw 158MB used already today, I checked further, etc.
     
  5. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    I understand your situation but it still don't change the fact that beta SW is not meant for production PC's and users need to be aware, anyway thanks for testing :thumb:
     
  6. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I am aware that there can be problems, that's why I have Reflect. This problem doesn't warrant restoring to V 2 for a few more days at least but after that I will restore. But are you saying that everybody else testing this is using a test PC? or a VM?
     
  7. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Most users but not all use test PC's or a VM testing beta yes, this is my test PC im on on right now if something happens no big deal, anyway back on topic.
     
  8. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I reposted so that my point is not lost amongst the off topic posts that followed it.

    My problem:
    I see that since installing MBAM v 3 on Nov 30 MBAM has used 810MB of bandwidth while firefox has used only 261MB.
    MBAM is 3 times FF. What's going on?

    The reason that it's a problem:
    I have a cellular internet service with break points that add costs if exceeded. My billing started Nov 28 and already I have 47% of my target 3GB limit. If I go over it's another $20 to 5GB. I estimate that MBAM is going to use up the whole 3GB which means I'll go over the 5 GB limit and pay another $25, i.e. a total of $45 more than I plan for.

    The issue is the excessive, unknown bandwidth which would be the same using a test PC, VM or main PC. They'd all have to connect using the one expensive cellular modem.:)
     
  9. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thank you, I believe we've fixed this problem and a solution will be pushed out here shortly through a database update.

    For those who care: our updates ship an "engine" update. There's the concept of full and incrementals, which is dictated by how much has changed in the engine. We were pushing full updates almost always due to a bug, now we'll be pushing incrementals properly.
     
  10. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    Thanks RD, I'm going to keep V 3, it's very nice.
    J

    Edit:
    There's been 3 hourly periods today with a minimum of traffic.
    9-10 .01MB incrementals(?)
    10-11 the full monte
    11-12 & 12-1 .01MB incrementals(?)
    I haven't checked 1-2 or 2-3pm and won't bother now.
     
  11. guest

    guest Guest

  12. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Hi all,

    I'm excited to announce that Malwarebytes 3.0 launched today (for only new downloads, upgrades will be a few weeks from now)

    Thank you all for helping out! We've fixed a tremendous amount of bugs since the first beta and with 3.0 we have a way to serve component updates so we can keep fixing more bugs as time goes on. If a bug you reported was not fixed, it means we're still working on the code or working on trying to reproduce it.
     
  13. NiteRanger

    NiteRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2016
    Posts:
    646
    Location:
    Far East
    Hi

    I would like to check whether there's an uninstaller tool for complete removal?

    Thanks
     
  14. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    I saw a 50MB update yesterday and 8MB today so the Beta is now the Final, yes?
    Plus I can scrub anything left from MBAE, yes?

    Looks very nice, especially the pop up when the scheduled scan completes (I like orange!)
     
  15. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Not yet, I will post when that's done. Should be soon.
     
  16. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    As always, I would recommend ripping everything out and downloading a new, fresh version from our website. You can rip MBAE out completely, yes :).
     
  17. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,055
    Location:
    USA
    Did the last beta, which is v3.0.4.1269, become the release version or is there a different build number for the release?
     
  18. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,280
    Location:
    Germany
  19. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
  20. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    45
    Hello,
    Great new:)
    Is it better to uninstall MBAM 2 and MBAE before installing this final release ?
     
  21. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    It's not necessary since MB3 will detect them and remove uninstall them. But if you want to do it manually you can.
     
  22. Influenza

    Influenza Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Posts:
    45
  23. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    1) Does MBAM now have an on-access scanner?
    2) What databases does it use for web blocker?
     
  24. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,277
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have a lifetime license for MBAM and a separate lifetime license for MBAE on the same machine.
    I presume MBAM 3 will grandfather my existing MBAM 2 license ... will I then be able to use my MBAE lifetime license to install MBAM 3 on my other machine?
     
  25. marciano222

    marciano222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    Poland
    Super stable version
    excellent news
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.