Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    982
    After uninstalling MBAM 2.2.1.1043 and running MBAM Clean 2.3.0.1001 I still get a run-time error during install (at 14:76, could not call proc).

    Does the installer create a log file that I can send to Malwarebytes?
     
  2. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,261
    This latest beta is much more stable and fast than the first release, almost all bugs that I had experienced were fixed :thumb:
     
  3. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Is there a uninstall tool or do you just use the windows uninstaller or a uninstaller like Revo etc??
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,764
    I just updated to the latest beta, from v2 again as I had to restore my computer again from an image which had v2 installed, and I'm running a scan now.

    It's still too much of a hassle trying to select what I want to keep and what I want removed in the scan results, so to save me many minutes of frustration, I'll select cancel when the scan results are shown. But, I will let this Threat Scan continue, so I can see if it actually completes and if it's faster with this new beta.
     
  5. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Yes, and it would be extremely helpful! It's in the %TEMP% folder. Should be something like mbam-install or mbam-setup.log.
     
  6. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    1. That's a known issue, we'll look into it.
    2. Agreed, not a great experience.
    3. This is because it contacts the licensing server to validate your key. I will see what we can do here.
    4. Totally agree, I've asked that this gets looked at.
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,764
    The Threat Scan completed in 38 minutes. This is longer than the laster beta, which took just over 30 minutes. Also, the Hyper Scan took about a minute, which is also longer than in the last beta.

    The CPU use is still very high when running a scan, but I was not expecting this to be resolved yet.
     
  8. OK, after completely disabling WFW (not just outbound), my lisence activation worked.

    GUI remarks

    Exceptions for Anti-Malware + Anti-Ransomware + WebProtection + Anti-Exploit

    I would all manage this from one place, with module's protection as categorisation. Seems unlogical to handle MBAE exclusions in another place, also refering to webprotection as a "program connecting to internet" is not logical (when you call the others AntiMalware and AntiransomWare protectiob).

    Also when user excludes protections, it is irritating when at every boot a pop-up appears telling me something I already know and did on purpose.

    Regards Kees
     
  9. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    982
    Setup Log 2016-12-01 #001.txt?

    I'm afraid that's not very helpful:

    Code:
    2016-12-01 22:00:03.387   InitializeSetup raised an exception (fatal).
    2016-12-01 22:00:03.387   Exception message:
    2016-12-01 22:00:03.387   Message box (OK):
                              Runtime Error (at 14:76):
                             
                              Could not call proc.
    
    I'll PM you the entire file anyway.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I just opened a new tab in Cyberfox 50.0.2 and got this - Twice! That's the VoodooShield icon in blue by the way.

    MBAM.PNG

    How can I find out what caused it? Or is it a false positive?

    Thanks

    Edit: I am getting multiple pop ups similar to this each time I open a new tab. Any help appreciated as my paranoia level is rising.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016
  11. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    False positive that was removed a few minutes ago.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Awesome! Thank you good Sir.

    Paranoia level lowering. :)
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've received an update to MBAM but I'm still getting copious of these pop ups.
     
  14. Amanda

    Amanda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    Brasil
    I haven't gone through the 14 pages, so I'm going to ask: can I use my lifetime KEY to activate it like I do on Premium 2.0?
     
  15. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,838
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes you can.

     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016
  16. osmandemi

    osmandemi Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Posts:
    66
    Will you add the adwcleaner to malwarebytes anti malware ?
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It looks like the latest definition update solved this for me.

    Thanks.


    Nope! Not fixed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2016
  18. guest

    guest Guest

    if I select the option to delay real time engine, I get a popup every bot telling my that real time is not active while it is.
     
  19. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    I'm curious to know the answer to this one.
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    My weekly scheduled scan just completed successfully but MBAM isn't happy. So why the exclamation point?

    MBAM schedule.PNG

    I don't know why but I don't think MBAM need to scan my machine any more often.
     
  21. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We're aware of this bug. Thank you very much!
     
  22. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We are already adding basic stuff like detections. No short term plans to integrate it fully or stop offering AdwCleaner :).
     
  23. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Looks like a bug. I will file a report!
     
  24. Stigg

    Stigg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    Dededo, Guam
    That would be a shame if you stopped offering it.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi @RubbeR DuckY ,

    Today MBAM is happy again.

    MBAM schedule.PNG

    My guess is MBAM wants no more than 6 days between scans, maybe?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.