Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Updates

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by puff-m-d, Nov 14, 2016.

  1. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We're prioritizing issues as they come in and need to reduce code churn for a release. Some of these may need to be re-architected in a follow-up release.

    Thanks for taking the time to beta test.
     
  2. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766
    Is there a new beta key? Says my trial expired, so I can't test realtime. I guess I can try my lifetime license.

    Also, the system tray says everything is ON except Malware Protection. The GUI says everything is OFF.
     
  3. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    You can use the lifetime key, it won't hurt anything. If it does, I can issue a new one :).
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks for the reply.

    I sincerely hope that the beta isn't scheduled for general release any time soon.

    Cheers.
     
  5. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Post #284 seems to imply they are getting close to a release.
     
  6. Hiltihome

    Hiltihome Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Posts:
    978
    Location:
    Baden Germany
    More an alpha, then a release candidate...

    Manual exclusion does not work, it's also not translated and has a non fitting visual style.

    Dashboard is not translated, to German Übersicht, same as it was in 2.x version...
     
  7. smith2006

    smith2006 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Posts:
    793
  8. PeZzy

    PeZzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Posts:
    56
    When I booted up my computer in the middle of the day, it was incredibly slow and took me 20 minutes to quit Malwarebytes. There was an error during bootup that said MBAMChameleon service failed to start because the system could not find the specified file. Perhaps it was trying to update during bootup?

    I will try 3.0.4.

    With 3.0.4 I am still unable to run Excel 2010 or Firefox without turning off protection options.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2016
  9. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    818
    Location:
    Canada
    Same here, Malware Protection was off after new install, would not turn on, rebooting computer fixed it. Good now.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't want this version on my main machines. Looks like MBAM won't be starting with Windows, that or I'll deactivate my licenses.
     
  11. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Many of the issues (not all, of course) described are caused due to an upgrade that might have gone wrong with beta 1. Anyone still having issues, I strongly recommend completely ripping out Malwarebytes, removing folders manually, rebooting, and then putting the latest beta on.

    As for issues with polish or UI issues, those will likely get deferred to a future release. As we get closer to a release candidate, we simply cannot be churning code that is not ship-stopping as the more code you churn, the more bugs you introduce. The bug bar decreases after every beta.

    I hope that makes sense. The last thing we want to do is regress on stability issues -- like BSODs!
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    For the record, the trouble I've had installing the three betas has been over MBAM 2.x. I have always restored an image backup after trying the beta so I have never upgraded over beta 1.
     
  13. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Sent you a message, could use some help tracking this down.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've replied.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,516
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I've found that uninstalling MBAM 2.x before installing MBAM 3.x gives a much better experience on my machines.
     
  16. ozbadcat

    ozbadcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Posts:
    43
    Totally agree - my MWAE and MWAW are working just fine at the moment ( touch wood ) - hate to have them all mucked up .... but trust MWBytes will get it right !!!
     
  17. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    How do I know which application caused this ?
     

    Attached Files:

  18. jwcca

    jwcca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    772
    Location:
    Toronto
    Same here, uninstalled V2, rebooted, installed V3 beta 3, and everything looks perfect, this is on W7-64 Pro.
    All I had to do was enter the licence in V3 beta 3, but all program defaults are as they should be including all the 'Protections'.
    I ran a manual scan, it was very fast = 25% of V2, and it reset schedule correctly to Tomorrow. I changed to Today to check that it's working.
    I haven't changed anything else so I can see if a 'clean' install is error-free.

    Edit: MBAE is also running, no problems with it either. Or I thought, but the systray icon just disappeared and MBAE is no longer in Control Panel, but still no problems.
     
  19. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,055
    Location:
    USA
    MBAM 3.0.4.1269 is running fine on Windows 10 Home x64. Hyper Scan = 42 seconds. Threat Scan (rootkit scan enabled) 431,967 items = 11 minutes :thumb:

    I'm hoping you will make it possible to ignore an intentionally turned off protection module in a future build, for instance exploit protection when using HitmanPro.Alert.
     
  20. plat1098

    plat1098 Guest

    ? How come 11 minutes? I downloaded the latest updated version (honestly, no problems this time after thinking to disabling HMP Alert beforehand) and ran the scanner ensuring it was set to Threat, not Hyper. This was my scan time:

    mbam beta 4.PNG

    Actually, it probably didn't matter to disable anything as I didn't bother to activate license. But interface is modern and very responsive.The Malwarebytes Settings page looks uncomfortably a whole lot like the Windows Settings. Was this intentional?
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Marcin

    As someone else said I would like to invisibly disable the AE stuff has I also run HMPA. But then there is the Anti Ransomware. Will that module conflict with HMPA and also with Emsisoft Internet Security, both of which also have Anti Ransomware protection.

    Then if both modules are turned off does the new 3.0 offer enhancements over 2.0

    Thanks and keep up the good work.

    Pete
     
  22. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    962
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Hello Sherlock_Holmes:

    Re: http://www.speedguide.net/port.php?port=8999

    Unfortunately, insufficient information was provided as to why the computer in question is trying to communicate with the Russian Federation. (Malware?) You would do well to seek the professional help of a malware removal helper. Suffice to say that MB3 Beta has protected your system in the meantime.

    Thank you.
     
  23. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    I'll put this as a feature in the backlog.
     
  24. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    You probably have a pretty fast machine :). Anyone with a multi-core CPU and a solid state drive will see huge scan speed improvements over 2.x.
     
  25. I have tried latest beta and emailed Pedro the log file
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.