Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TheMozart, Apr 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Whenever I load Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware I need to manusally click on update which gets frustrating.

    Is there a way to tell Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to update the files on load up, instead of having to do it manually everytime?
     
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,317
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    If you're running Pro version it can be configured to update via Protection>Scheduler, but there is no auto-updating in the free version.
    Hope this helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MBAM.png
      MBAM.png
      File size:
      113.1 KB
      Views:
      323
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    no auto-updating in the free versiono_O? :*(
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,250
    Location:
    USA,IA
    nope just manual
     
  5. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    180
    i hate the idea that this program needs to downlod the whole database every time. they should introduce incremental upates in the next version.
     
  6. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    Well if you run it from the command line with /update it does an update (without starting the program), so you could do a batch file or a script to run
    "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe" /update
    then
    "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe"
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,635
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that would be nice! And I did ask that Question about 6 months ago on there forums and they said it is not a priority but I do hope they look into it again!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.