Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by TheMozart, Apr 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Whenever I load Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware I need to manusally click on update which gets frustrating.

    Is there a way to tell Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to update the files on load up, instead of having to do it manually everytime?
     
  2. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,197
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    If you're running Pro version it can be configured to update via Protection>Scheduler, but there is no auto-updating in the free version.
    Hope this helps.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MBAM.png
      MBAM.png
      File size:
      113.1 KB
      Views:
      322
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
  3. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    no auto-updating in the free versiono_O? :*(
     
  4. Brocke

    Brocke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Posts:
    2,191
    Location:
    USA,IA
    nope just manual
     
  5. bollity

    bollity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    i hate the idea that this program needs to downlod the whole database every time. they should introduce incremental upates in the next version.
     
  6. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    Well if you run it from the command line with /update it does an update (without starting the program), so you could do a batch file or a script to run
    "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe" /update
    then
    "C:\Program Files\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware\mbam.exe"
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that would be nice! And I did ask that Question about 6 months ago on there forums and they said it is not a priority but I do hope they look into it again!

    TH
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.