Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LagerX, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. GSL

    GSL Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Posts:
    79
    Is clean install recommended? On v1.75.
     
  2. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    975
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Any installation mode is quite acceptable using the new version 2.00.0.1000

    Most users just install on top of 1.75.0.1300 and their license ID/Key is automatically copied into the new install.

    Welcome to the new version!

    HTH :)
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    AAA)
    In previous versions of MBAM Free, the "Quick" scan option was enabled.

    Now in v2 the "Hyper" (aka "Quick" ? ) scan is disabled =

    http://i.imgur.com/MdSttzk.png

    Is that normal?
    ------------------------
    BBB)
    Also, why remains in the tray (abt. 50 sec) after closing the MBAM Free?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  4. KaptainBug

    KaptainBug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2013
    Posts:
    484
    Hyper scan is equivalent to flash scan in v1.75. Its available only in paid version.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Thank you. So no more quick scan for free. Very nice.....
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  6. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,807
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,590
    Thanks roger for clarification. It's a bit confusion with the renaming ("Threat" for "Quick", "Custom" for "Full"!!! o_O ).

    ---------------------------------
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/support/guides/mbam/

     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  8. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    But less confusion for new customers. I mean, what's the difference between old Quick and Flash scan anyway? These new names clarifies what type of scan it is. Most noteworthy is that Threat scan is enough in 99,9% of the cases. I think that's why they changed it from Quick scan to Threat scan.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2014
  9. Austerity

    Austerity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Georgia / USA
    Notable increase in scan time comparing 1.75's "Quick-scan" to 2.0's "Threat-scan". I mean a seconds to minutes comparison. 2.0 is much slower. Is it more thorough? Different algorithm?
     
  10. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @shadek
    Just couldn't agree more.:thumb:
     
  11. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I've noticed that as well. On the other hand a rootkit-scan is included in Threat scan (if you choose to include it in settings).
     
  12. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,469
    Location:
    Outer space
    Will standalone MBAR beta still be updated with the latest and greatest as a beta product or is it discontinued?
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,551
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,469
    Location:
    Outer space
  15. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,551
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  16. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Rubber Ducky
    How do I eliminate the tray icon from appearing in the tray? I'm running mbam on demand.
     
  17. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    UK
    One positive for the gui of v2 is the threat scan shows what its currently doing and what is pending on the left of the window.
    Its good to know what it has scanned and what it has to do yet IMO
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,063
    Location:
    USA
    Regarding "status" I really like that you can view the detected items before the scan is finished in the new GUI (not sure if that's what you meant).
     
  19. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    UK
    No its the locations on the left eg system drivers master boot record etc pending/workinmg/done
     
  20. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Not at all, we actually suppressed quite a few of the notification popups because of your feedback. It was way worse before.
     
  21. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,063
    Location:
    USA
    OK, I see what you mean now.
     
  22. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,259
    Location:
    UK
    Oh dear 2 threat scans performed and two BSODs with Page fault in non paged area as the BSOD. :(
    The driver MBAMSwissArmy.sys is the culprit

    Happens when it gets to filesystem objects or maybe when it switches to heuristic analysis.
    Running win7 Home prem 64bit, Outpost 9.1 Firewall and hitmanpro.alert

    anbody else have it consistently dieing with an ondemand scan?
     
  23. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    That is *not* good! Can you message me your e-mail address?
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,709
    Location:
    Canada
    my mbampro didn't auto update from version 1.75 to version 2o_Oto we have to manually install version 2?
     
  25. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    For now :). We're throttling the roll-out.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.