Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by LagerX, Mar 24, 2014.

  1. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
  2. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    205
    Not for me, refresh your browser cache?
     
  3. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    565
    Sorry, my bad. I though of MBAR haha.

    Apologies :)
     
  4. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,263
    Location:
    USA
    Is V.2 auto-updated over 1.75? Or do you need to do a clean install/install over. I am happy with 1.75 right now and see no need to switch yet. I don't like the new GUI, warning pop-ups and right-click scan of single file was buggy (I think I had ver.2 RC1 installed). Anyhow went back to 1.75.
     
  5. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We did not enable auto-upgrade for 1.75 yet. That may be done in a week once things calm down a bit. Manual upgrades only for now :).
     
  6. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    813
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Version 2.00.0.1000 will manually install over 1.75.0.1300 without any trouble. Your ID/Key will be carried into the updated version automatically.

    If you wish to prolong the update from 1.75.0.1300, go to the Settings -> Updater Settings tab and untick the two topmost boxes.

    If you/anyone contemplates an extremely thorough, but un-needed, uninstall (e.g. Revo, mbam-clean, etc.) of 1.75.0.1300 PRO, please be sure to have your Lifetime/Pro license ID & Key recorded separately.

    HTH :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  7. Banzi

    Banzi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Posts:
    397
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah not a fan of the v2 GUI, ironically it now looks like one of the rouge av's that MBAM is legendary for removing :rolleyes:

    I will leave v2 installed for 1 week but that exclamation mark on the tray icon really annoys me & is very distracting, I know website protection is disabled as I disabled it, I don't need MBAM to tell me that on every boot & also with the tray icon.
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    i see it now thanks alot:thumb:
     
  9. SLE

    SLE Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Posts:
    361
    @malwarebytes stuff: congrats for release.

    BUT:
    (1) Not all CLI switches seems to work anymore. I am runnig registered version, but silent switches don't work. Every time I update or scan silent the gui with the horrible red warnings pops up.
    (was reportet while beta...)

    (2) I get notification warnings (some protection components disabled) but i disabled notifications.

    I don't want to run MBAM all time and bought pro mainly to support your company and because of the silent cli switches. So it would be more than nice if you can bring those functionality back. (new helpfile has no infos about it at all)
     
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  10. rhabdomantist

    rhabdomantist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
  11. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    CLI is missing. We're working on bringing it back :).
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2014
  13. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,715
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I think I'll wait for things to settle down then. I suspect one or two bugs will emerge before then.
     
  14. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    @Anon

    You need to be running with an Administrative account to make the changes
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,953
    I tried already, same results. I think the advanced settings are working in Premium version only.

    Lol , my bad!!!
    It's written in the bottom =
    http://i.imgur.com/41KedvM.png
     
  16. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    It's disabled in Free. Says so when you hover mouse over it.
     
  17. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry about that. I should have noticed the FREE in the title.
     
  18. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,430
    Location:
    Here
    Thank you for info. I'll grab it until I can :)

    hqsec
     
  19. FOXP2

    FOXP2 Guest

    V2.0 Premium update over v1.75 Pro went well. Really like the new GUI as much as the old one.

    Only thing I notice so far is the v2.0 folder is now Malwarebytes and the v1.75 program folder Malwarebytes' is still there. I wonder if it can be deleted? I'm thinking yes, but...
     
  20. AdvancedSetup

    AdvancedSetup Security Expert

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Posts:
    135
    Location:
    USA
    Yes you can remove the folder.

    We support over the top installation because we know the majority of users want that but for the cleanest install you might want to use our mbam-clean tool to remove all and then install the latest version. If you're okay with the installation and all is working well for you then no need to run the tool.
     
  21. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,939
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    MBAM 2 seems to run heavy, or at least it's the top consumer of:

    53,344 K .exe
    52,372 K svc
    6,042 K scheduler

    I also use 360.safe IS, Private FW, & MBAE

    Vista 32 bit 3 mb ram. Add them up all the other protection uses about 1/4 the ram as MBAM.
     
  22. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Still working on memory usage :). Now that 2.0 is (finally!) out we can focus on optimization and user experience!
     
  23. Syobon

    Syobon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Posts:
    469
    is it finally good as standalone anti-malware?
     
  24. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    Thats what i was thinking, 2.00 will accept my 1.75 key on a clean install?
     
  25. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    We still focus on threats that your antivirus misses. You can run us alongside some other layer. Whether that's antivirus or something else is up to you.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.