Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.00 RC1

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by gerardwil, Mar 10, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=143888
     
  2. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Thanks for this. Now at version [2.00.0.1000] via internal update.
     
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    That's the part I like to hear. :thumb:
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
  5. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    I can't get it to install.
    I get a prompt to log in as the administrator.
    I am the administrator- it is the only account in this installation.

    What now ?
     
  6. wtsinnc

    wtsinnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    943
    OK.
    I couldn't update by means of the 'new version available' prompt or the 'update now' link in MBAM so I went to the Malwarebytes website, downloaded and ran the installer, and the new version 2.00.0.1000 was successfully installed over the previous version without incident.
    The signature database was updated and all previous settings/preferences appear to be unchanged.

    Custom scan with rootkit detection has been completed and everything appears to be running optimally on my computer.

    Thank you Malwarebytes team. :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,873
    I thought nothing was happening for a long time...then it started to install.

    ScreenShot_MBAM_v2.00.0.1000_01.gif

    ScreenShot_MBAM_v2.00.0.1000_04.gif
     
  8. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    758
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    So i take it all the bugs are getting worked out?
     
  9. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    424
    Location:
    Canada
    No bugs here.
     
  10. 1PW

    1PW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    700
    Location:
    North of the 38th parallel.
    Absolutely!

    When an application becomes a "Release Candidate", it is on the cusp of going gold. :D
     
  11. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    758
    Location:
    MICHIGAN,USA
    Great cant wait to try it..
     
  12. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Upgraded from 1.75 with an over the top install of 2.0 RC. Accepted license and is running smoothly.
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    I see you have WSA in your sig. Can you confirm that the MBAM 2 RC is getting along with WSA? TIA
     
  14. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Germany
    This bright red "Your system is not fully protected" in combination with the "Protection disabled" popup (despite notifications disabled) is driving me nuts. The only thing missing is a permanent eardrum piercing red alert sound followed by a forced system shutdown. The red signs should be flashing at least... :rolleyes:

    mbam.jpg
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it does I just had to get the new files Whitelisted and it runs well for a few that I know that run the Combo.

    TH
     
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,960
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    TH beat me to it. Yes I had been running the RC with WSA and they both play nicely together. I've only had it on for a short period but seems to be ok.
     
  17. DaZa9

    DaZa9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Posts:
    22
    Installed over v1.75 and accepted license. What the important I noticed that its RAM usage decreased massively. I'm running on real machine W7SP1 latest updates - 4GB of RAM.

    http://i.imgur.com/DydzfV9.png

    Great work from Malwarebytes team!
     
  18. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,061
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Also agree that notifications disabled should include this alert.
     
  19. Impet

    Impet Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    894
    +1 :thumb:

    ROFL :D
     
  20. Windows_Security

    Windows_Security Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Posts:
    3,061
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Would be one idea to consider:

    Depending on user choice (so not a default setting):
    -> registrate MBAM as Anti-Malware when set as 2nd opinion, as AV when first choice

    -> This way when an attachement is opened/downloaded MBAM will be triggered by Windows OS

    Giving it a spin: previous beta took .45 secs to launch IE11, this RC only .34 secs in absolute terms not a huge improvement, in relative terms a reduction a big improvement of previous beta delay (from 0.25 sec to 0.14 sec), impressed with the code optimization, also CPU usage (of my old E5200 Dual Core) never exceeded 0.15% :thumb:

    MBAE and MBAM will be a nice pair, when you consider real-time second opinion, I would consider grabbing last life time lisences of 1.75 before annual renewals start.
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2014
  21. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Germany
    I am running a licensed copy with all realtime protection disabled. The scheduler is set to check for updates every hour. Now after every update mbam.exe is launched and is displaying the "protection disabled" pop-up.
     
  22. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    276
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Ooh :oops:

    I am running the same config with version 1.75. If they don't change this behavior I am not upgrading.
     
  23. lordraiden

    lordraiden Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Posts:
    3,067
    For me it works ok, so it shouldn't be a general issue.
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,121
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I'm not seeing that either. By the way in Advanced Settings there's an option to "delay protection at startup for xx seconds". Why did they add that?
     
  25. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Germany
    Maybe my problem was caused by trying to install the new RC over 1.75, since I've wanted to try that.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.