Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 2.0.X releases

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by AdvancedSetup, Oct 13, 2014.

  1. Krysis

    Krysis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Posts:
    371
    Location:
    DownUnder
    I use V1.75 (Pro) in Windows 7 and V2.0.3.1025 (free) in Windows 8 VM - as on demand scanners. The only difference I see is time taken to scan something. (V2+ longer)
    No idea what you mean by stability issues (I've never had any)

    On my system there was a big difference with early V2 – Eg, with V2.0.1 and V2.0.2 MBAM.exe failed to shutdown after a scan. This has been resolved with V2.0.3.1025

    As Victek says – why not install it and see?
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2014
  2. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    whats new?
     
  3. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    4,360
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You're right; here's a recent answer from the Malwarebytes board:

     
  4. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Is there a way to pack malwarebytes on USB drive as a complete installation? I need to do something on a system where i have no admin rights (though some crap managed to infest IE browser regardless). I see it drops definitions in ProgramData and that's already a problem because i need it in one folder...
     
  5. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    No admin rights anti-malware removal? Sounds like you need a LiveCD to me.
     
  6. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,257
    Location:
    Outer space
    I have the paid version but don't use realtime protection. When MBAM starts because of a scheduled scan or update, a warning pops-up in the lower right that protection is disabled. Before v2.0.3, it would fade out after a short while, but since the v2.0.3 I have to close it myself because it doesn't go away anymore automatically.
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    From what I see they have a lot of work to do on syncing the tray notifications with the main UI. For instance if a scan detects PUPs a notification will pop up. If you click the notification then it goes away and the main UI begins the removal process. However if you instead click "Quarantine All" in the main UI the notification just sits there oblivious to the fact that the cleanup is underway. I wouldn't put up with v2 if the detection wasn't so good :cool:
     
  8. nord1

    nord1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    I am one of those who have a license and reverted to 1.75 pro... as 2.0.3.1025 was a problem.

    I have now updated to 2.0.4.128 and so far, so good. Anybody else care to comment on this latest release?

    Tks.
     
  9. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA

    Solid.

    I waited until just a few months ago to upgrade from 1.75 based on complaints. It was not necessary. It's solid and stable. And now I've updated all the computers in the house.. and it's all good.
     
  10. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    255
    I did try one of the earlier versions of 2.x and had no problems with it. I reverted to 1.75 PRO because early 2.x versions lacked separate options for signature and program updates. In 2.0.3.1025 MB returned that separation.

    Been using 2.0.3/2.0.4 for about 8 weeks on a couple of computers -- no problems. As mentioned earlier by others, the on-demand scans do take longer than 1.75's (but are more capable). I don't use the scheduling options so I can't speak to them.
     
  11. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,257
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yeah, if it starts, the GUI reports no realtime protection, everything is fine, and half a minute later it launches the bells and whistles to indicate there is no realtime protection :D
     
  12. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    I still don't see any notification when an automatic update occurs, v2.0.4.1028 (Premium).
    Is this normal?
     
  13. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    255
    There is a setting for that :

    Open MBAM GUI >>> Settings (at top) >>> Automated Scheduling (at left side) >>> Click on your current Update Task >>> Edit >>> In the Edit Schedule window click on Advanced (at bottom left) >>> In Schedule Options section click box : Show notification after successful update ... click ok etc..


    This should work assuming you have Notifications Enabled in General Settings. To the best of my knowledge MBAM's self-protection module will not prevent you from changing your scheduler task. If it does, disable it at Advanced Settings tab, reboot and try again.
     
  14. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks wshrugged.

    I have all these settings enabled. But I don't ever see any notifications.
    I am not using MBAM self-protection.
     
  15. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,335
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello pling_man,

    The update notifications was removed when version 2 was initially released. However, the settings for it remain as they plan to add this option back in a future release, presumably 2.1. There is a bit more information on this over at the MBAM forums here.
    HTH...
     
  16. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    595
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Kent, I will have a read on the MBAM forums at the link you give.

    I can wait for 2.1 and the new GUI -- Wasn't sure if it was just me.
     
  17. wshrugged

    wshrugged Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Posts:
    255
    Thanks Kent.
     
  18. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,335
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello pling_man and wshrugged,

    You are both most welcome...
    I hope it will be in the 2.1 release as the folks at Malwarebytes say "in a future version after 2.0" (that is why I used the word "presumably")...
     
  19. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    984
    I again have tried the new version 2.04.128 after paying for it months ago when it kept crashing. I went back to 1.75 and have purchased Emsisoft due to all of the bugs in v2. Now no crash when I scan, but the right click context menu does NOT work even though I have it checked in settings.

    When is this company going to put out a product that works?
     
  20. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,715
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Some products just don't for some peoples machines. For me the execution has been flawless.
     
  21. daman1

    daman1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Location:
    USA, MICHIGAN
    It must be your PC's..

    I have MBAM on two machines and not one issue, works flawlessly..
     
  22. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    Did you try some troubleshooting? There was a stretch with MBAM v2 where it was necessary for some people to fully uninstall it and reinstall to sort out whatever issue they were having. Re Emsisoft I don't use it so I don't know if there are compatibility problems with MBAM.
     
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,727
    Location:
    UK
    silver0066 did you install 2.4 as a new version or did you upgrade it from 2.3?

    I ask because my MBAM context menu doesn't work either on XP or Win 7 despite being ticked (free version)

    I upgraded from 2.3.

    I'm not really too bothered as I have other right-click 'scan with' options available.
     
  24. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,942
    Location:
    USA
    I wasn't seeing the "scan with MBAM" option in the Explorer right click menu either, but I was able to fix it by disabling/re-enabling it in the General Settings.
     
  25. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    12,727
    Location:
    UK
    Tried that soon as I noticed it wasn't there. No joy.

    A clean install may fix it, perhaps I may add that to the list as one of my New Year Resolutions :)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.