Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by siljaline, Dec 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,658
    Location:
    Outer space
    It would be nice if an option could be added to automatically update before a right-click scan. Now you have to start MBAM, click yes to UAC prompt, click update, click ok, close MBAM(as right click scan doesn't work when GUI is already open), right-click scan the file, click yes to UAC prompt again and then you're finally done.
     
  2. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    What would be nice is if they added the ability to update the definitions and the program separately. That way I could easily keep the definitions up to date without having to update the program. It would be handy during times like now when there are problems updating to the new version without using the uninstall tool, etc.
     
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,751
    Location:
    USA
    The ability already exists.
    Just make sure "Download and install program update if available" is not checked.

    MBAM update setting.jpg
     
  4. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,392
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Happy New Year Everybody!
    I don't know whether this has already been asked, and I don't think it is important, but on my Vista machine when MBAM starts with Windows the icon on the tray takes more than 3 minutes to appear at start up. Is that considered normal or a sign of conflict?
     
  5. imperium

    imperium Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    England
    This is normal and happens on my PC as well. MBAM is set by default to delayed startup so as to allow other applications to load first. You can change it but I prefer it as it is.
     
  6. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,392
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
    Good, thanks.
     
  7. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    916
    Ahh, well that shows you how long its been since I looked in the settings pane of MBAM. I really feel stupid now but thanks for pointing out the setting.
     
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,751
    Location:
    USA
    Someone pointed it out to me the exact same way, and I probably felt like you do.
    Don't worry about it.
    You asked, now you know. ;)
    Happy New Year.
     
  9. siljaline

    siljaline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,618
    Installed over top, running smooth as Silk on XP Pro machine. :thumb:
     
  10. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Yes, that is actually true -- I only use Malwarebytes Anti-Malware on my system. I also use Google Chrome and am very careful at what I click on and use my personal computer for. Shows you how much I trust my own product :).

    I make sure my parents' computers definitely have anti-virus protection as an extra heavy-duty layer of security -- you never know what they're going to click on or install!
     
  11. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Very true about Non computer security savvy users! :D

    TH
     
  12. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,318
    I believe my version autoupdated, causing a freeze, hard reboot and now Mbam is not working anymore (current database doesn't support this version - please download latest version...) .

    I have read this thread and the 13 pages thread on mbam forum and realise that there is an issue primarily for xp3 users with ZA and they are working on a fix. Most other users with issues solved these by uninstalling, using a clean up file, reinstalling. I am not using ZA but Privatefirewall. As this FW has been mentioned also in the 13 pages thread as having possible issues, I am wondering if anyone here using Privatefirewall and MBAM has successfully gone through this update?
     
  13. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you for sharing that information with us. Some of us in this thread, from post #26 onwards, were speculating on whether you use other protection measures rather than a traditional AV. Would you be prepared to say whether you use MBAM in real-time, and if you use other techniques along with that, such as sandboxing/virtualisation?
     
  14. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I used to have a link that would allow me to automatically download the most recent MBAM version directly from Malwarebytes. But, I lost that link. All the others will be redirected to either Cnet or other.

    Is anyone in possession of the link? I wasn't able to find it so far. :(
     
  15. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Moonman..are you talking about the free version or pro
    or both?
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Free version. But, most likely it would work for both; no idea, though.
     
  17. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    You are right..I had the free one also and its no good anymore
    Marcin must have changed servers..sorry bout that G. :'(
     
  18. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,909
    Location:
    USA
    In my case I uninstalled the old instillation of Malwarebytes and installed Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 and when I clicked on My Computer I got the window but no drives, when I clicked on the X to close the window out. I got the desk top no icons and no task bar. I tried uninstalling then cleaning the registry and re installing with a fresh download with no luck. My AV wouldn't scan also I could start the AV but I ran the AV for over 1/2 hour and never did the AV go past 0. From safe mode I did a command line check disk (read only), it deleted a file it didn't say which one I then did a check disk/F. After that it acted normally. I did this more than twice trying different things to make Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 workout but it didn't so it is of the computer. But each time I tried to install Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 I would get the computer running again with scan disk o_O
     
  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    I use MBAM real protection for some time but this never happened before.It started with the new version,so it's kinda sucks.Disabled real time protection.:thumbd:
     
  20. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
  21. Frank the Perv

    Frank the Perv Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    882
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    http://malwaredomains.lanik.us/malwaredomains_full.txt

    Question for MBAM Guys,

    I like the bad-website blocking that MBAM does.

    It makes perfect sense to me that prevention of infection is better than detection and then clean-up.

    I poked around the malwarebytes website and can find no info on the bad-guy site blocking.

    How does it work? Where do you get the info from? How often do you update it? How big is the list now?

    The link at the top -- do you block the stuff they are talking about?

    It's a cool feature.


    -ftp
     
  22. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    This is something we're looking to expand in the near future. Check out our acquisition news about hpHosts.
     
  23. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Congrats on all fronts, Marcin.

    Does this mean that those of who use hpHosts (I use "ad and tracking servers only") with a program like "hostsman" no longer need to update the host list with any entries from hp and that MBAM is sufficient to cover these sites?
     
  24. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    I can't reveal any of those plans -- you'll know soon :).
     
  25. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Very mysterious...well, don't forget that inquiring minds want to know. (And fast. ;) )
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.