Malwarebytes Anti-Malware 1.60.0.1800 released

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by siljaline, Dec 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,323
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Updated via latest beta, all running smooth. Thanks MBAM devs :)
     
  2. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    well my one's also set for 7 days.....but mbam did not prompt me to update after installation.....hmm.....afaik mbam prompts to update in accordance to the warn if databse is outdated by settings.......
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @exile360 it would be nice if mbam required the completion of a CAPTCHA when changing settings after typing the password.......it'd be an extra self-protection against malware......please consider it in the next version release.........
     
  4. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    Just checked and I have 4MB for mbamgui and 33 for mbamservice. Maybe try turning off any other security software to see if it is some conflict between them.
     
  5. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    thx for the suggestion.....turned off wsa and now it shows.....mbamgui.exe=7.6mb...mbamservice.exe=89.8mb....so mbamservice.exe eats almost 12mb less when wsa is shutdown......does this mean wsa is conflicting with mbam?......but mbam and wsa are supposed to be completely compatible and complementary to other avs and security software...let alone each other.....I only have sbie mbam wsa and secunia psi in on-access/realtime.....will disabling all the others cut down some mbam appetite?........
     
  6. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Anyone tried running Malwarebytes full version with Panda Cloud? I know Panda sometimes gets testy with other programs sharing the stage...:eek: :D
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No it's not a conflict this Version of MBAM is the new to WSA Cloud Database and they are probably reading each other at this point!

    TH
     
  8. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    ah! what a relief.....thx for the assurance.......
     
  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    If there are no other conflicts other than RAM usage and there is no slowdown in your system I wouldn't worry about it too much. Are there settings in WSA to exclude MBAM. In Emsisoft Anti-Malware I have it set to exclude my other security software from monitoring. This would lessen any possible conflicts but may not lower MBAM RAM usage.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,071
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Anytime! I wouldn't worry about a few extra RAM usage for MBAM if running in realtime! ;)

    TH
     
  11. JohnBurns

    JohnBurns Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    777
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    Some of you might be interested in this if you are running Rainmeter and hiding desktop icons...I am getting the following Mbam item when scanning:

    "Registry Data Items Infected:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\HideIcons (PUM.Hidden.Desktop) -> Bad: (1) Good: (0) ->"

    After quarantine and deletion, it is gone. However upon reboot, it returns when a scan is run again.

    I am running Rainmeter on my pc and I wish for the desktop icons to be hidden so they don't interfere with my Rainmeter desktop. I have purposely right-clicked my desktop, selected "view" and unchecked "show desktop icons" to hide the desktop icons, a feature of Windows 7, my OS. Although the infected item is shown as PUM.Hide.Desktop, I felt the actual culprit to be my settings which I have chosen in order to make the desktop appear the way I want it.

    I contacted Mbam Support ant was told in MY case just to check "Ignore" , which I did, and all was well, until the new version came out. After installing the new version, I needed to add this item to "Ignore" again to keep it from showing on each scan.

    Just posting this, in case anyone else is hiding desktop icons using Windows 7 "view" change. It apparently causes a flag for Mbam. I would suggest to make sure all circumstances are the exactly the same as my case before making the decision to ignore. Hope this saves someone some time!
     
  12. zakazak

    zakazak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Posts:
    529
    Any new files which I should add to the exclusion list of Comodo Internet Security?
     
  13. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I try to unstall this version... Over the top - got an error, clean install - got an error!?!? Don't know what to doo_O I have joint the error box

    I am on windows XP SP3.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    For any users having errors after installing the new version, please do the following:

    • Download and run mbam-clean.exe from here
    • It will ask to restart your computer, please allow it to do so very important
    • After the computer restarts, temporarily disable your Anti-Virus and install the latest version of Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware from here
      • Note: You will need to reactivate the program using the license you were sent via email if using the Pro version
        [*]Launch the program and set the Protection and Registration. Then go to the UPDATE tab if not done during installation and check for updates.
        Restart the computer again and verify that MBAM is in the task tray if using the Pro version. Now setup any file exclusions as may be required in your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security/Firewall applications and restart your Anti-Virus/Internet-Security applications. You may use the guides posted in the FAQ's here.


    If you continue to have problems then please either post on our forum or contact support@malwarebytes.org for free assistance :).
     
  15. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Right, but it either makes you re-open the program and run it as administrator or it runs the program update (I'm not referring to database updates here, they are NOT stored in the Program Files folder) or it runs through their background service. Since our free version has no service that runs in the background, it has to be done through the scanner, thus the scanner requires administrative privileges to install a program update.

    Our database updates are located in %Allusersprofile%\Application Data\Malwarebytes\Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware. Thus, our database is updated for the entire system, not individual user accounts, and since normal/manual updates are performed using mbam.exe, and because that location is protected by UAC/permissions (requires admin privileges to write to that location), normal updates require the program to run with admin privileges.

    Scheduled updates are different, because those use our service, MBAMService, so they run without requiring a UAC prompt.
     
  16. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    You may be able to reduce the amount of RAM used by adding WSA's files and/or folder to Malwarebytes Anti-Malware's Ignore List.
     
  17. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Yes, in the PRO version, whenever the Ignore List is altered, a database update is performed, or Website Blocking is disabled, you will see this. It happens because MBAM is refreshing the IP block database. This is particularly true on Windows Vista and Windows 7.
     
  18. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    If you don't use Greek as your language, it's unnecessary, just run mbam-clean.exe and reinstall as described in my above post and that will correct the issue. If you do use Greek as your language then you may find the language file here.
     
  19. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    395
    Thanks Exile, i had already found it. I was looking at the wrong topic before
     
  20. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    I have follow your instruction and everything work fine now! :D

    Thank you for your help!
     
  21. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Excellent, I'm glad to be of service :).
     
  22. Carbonyl

    Carbonyl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    256
    Just wanted to chime in myself. I was having constant crashes on MBAM launch in Win 7 Pro (x64), and this solution fixed everything right up. Thanks so much!
     
  23. TonyW

    TonyW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,741
    Location:
    UK
    Interested to read in Marcin's blog in response to a question that he only uses MBAM:
    Source: http://www.kleczynski.com/blog/2011/12/malwarebytes-brand-exploited-through-search/

    It certainly is a quality product.
     
  24. JRosenfeld

    JRosenfeld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    117
     
  25. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    exile360 I am getting this trying to get to Malwarebytes forum??
    anyone else
    504 - Gateway Timeout
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.