Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, it's still in the known issues list. We did fix a few instances when it happened but there are still some conditions that throw it off. We might just get rid of it altogether in future versions as it is more annoying than anything.
     
  2. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
    Do we have any update on MBAE's compatibility with Sandboxie?
     
  3. vojta

    vojta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    If I'm not mistaken that's up to Sandboxie. It just blocks MBAE.
     
  4. WSFfan

    WSFfan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Posts:
    374
    Location:
    The Earth
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    762
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Hi,:confused:

    Windows 8.1.1 X64 Bits O.S.?

    Also,are there any problems with Shadow Defender. That is with MBAE's compatibility? :thumb:
     
  6. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    I used Shadow Defender, and MBAE together very briefly on Windows 7X64, and did not have any problems.
     
  7. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    762
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Cutting_Edgetech,

    What made you stop using Shadow Defender, and MBAE together?:blink:

     
  8. Drew99GT

    Drew99GT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    Does the free version of MBAE shield Flash Player? Thanks!
     
  9. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    After installing MBAE my Computer caught on fire, and it exploded! Just kidding, nothing happened at all to make me stop using it. I was just wanting to see how MBAE ran on my machine.
     
  10. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    Flash within the browser, yes. Flash within applications like office or pdf-readers, no.
     
  11. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Actually MBAE Free does protect Flash outside the browser as well. You can verify this easily by running C:\Windows\SysWOW64\Macromed\Flash\FlashPlayerPlugin_{version-number}.exe and checking that mbae.dll is injected into it.

    EDIT: but if loaded within the process space of Word, Acrobat, etc instead of as its own process then you're right, not protect by MBAE Free, only by MBAE Premium.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    Shields browsers and browsers add-ons
    (including Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Opera)
    https://www.malwarebytes.org/antiexploit/

    Also here, from MBAM Forum=
    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?/topic/151779-flash-player/?p=848029

    -------------------
    How to verify that MBAE is working correctly
    https://forums.malwarebytes.org/ind...how-to-verify-that-mbae-is-working-correctly/
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  13. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    762
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Cutting_Edgetech,

    Thanks! For the information!:thumb:
     
  14. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    @anon,

    the thread from the Malwarebytes forum makes the no statement in regards to protection for flash inside office and pdf documents.
     
  15. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    No problem. FYI, I only used them together for a couple hours. I just remembered why I only tested MBAE briefly. I got a request from someone else asking if I could test a beta build for them. I rolled back my machine to test another beta.
     
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,807
    Correct.

    I mentioned something about flash inside office and pdf documents?
    =
     
  17. FleischmannTV

    FleischmannTV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Posts:
    1,094
    Location:
    Germany
    No, but the question was if MBAE shields flash player and flash player can be executed from office and pdf documents as well, hence my response.
     
  18. crapbag

    crapbag Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    Posts:
    145
    Hi. Is there any reason MBAE would suddenly break itself? I have been running the free version since the official launch without any problems-all browsers working fine. Suddenly IE won't open at all. I've uninstalled MBAE and it's launching okay. The only other security software I'm running real-time is AppGuard and it hasn't flagged anything abnormal. Anyone else seen this?
     
  19. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    No, there should be no reason at all unless you have an infection that disables security software. Just to discard, you don't have EMET or HMP.Alert installed, do you? Also if you can PM me all the files from the MBAE logs directory it might help in seeing if there is anything wrong.
     
  20. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    543
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I installed Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit today on my Windows XP machine. It doesn't appear to be working. I tried clicking on the desktop icon but when I do nothing happens. Any suggestions? Replies will be very much appreciated and I thank you in advance.

    John
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    What other security software do you have installed? Is it possible another security application you have installed is blocking MBAE? I don't have MBAE installed right now so I don't know what processes belonging to MBAE should be running. You could check process manager to see if any processes are running from MBAE. If there are process belonging to MBAE running in process manager then please list them here. It may help the developer narrow down the problem.
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,653
    Location:
    USA
    Btw.. have you tried uninstalling the application, and reinstalling it again? Maybe something went wrong during the installation.
     
  23. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    It's working, it's just the shortcut icon right after install. Reboot and the shortcut icon will open the UI. In the meantime you can just double-click on the traybar icon. This is fixed already for the next version.
     
  24. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    543
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Thanks so much for replying to my post. I did not see a shortcut icon right after install; I did as instructed and did a reboot. There was no system tray icon. I looked in Task Manager but did not find a process related to Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit and I would have thought if it had been working I would have seen a process. Regardless I will wait for the next version, not a beta, and try again. Again thanks!

    John
     
  25. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    543
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Cutting_Edgetech

    Thanks you for the reply. I have Norton AntiVirus, Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, ZoneAlarm, Zemana AntiLogger and Win Patrol installed. I neglected to say this is the second time I have tried installing Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit; same thing happend then. Think I will wait for the next version, not a beta, and hopefully it will work.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.