Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,778
    Location:
    Hawaii
    No updates in a while -- all is well?
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,148
    o_O

    Dec 20, 2017
     
  3. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,451
    Strange events on XP-SP3.
    Yesterday, during installing 1.11.1.48, as admin, when extracting looked done, Word opened. Totally weird.
    I was baffled, stared at it for a while, eventually closed Word and saw MBEA notice to reboot placed over that extracting thing and behind the empty Word window.
    After reboot, my firewall (Sunbelt) wasn't there and network was limited. Hmmm.
    I shutdown. Booted again, same situation. I could not restart the firewall. Just nothing. As if it didn't exist.
    Windows event log had just one related event around the installation time that MBAE didn't start within 30.... miliseconds (I don't recall exact number of zeros).

    Uninstalled 1.11.1.48, rebooted, firewall is back, network is fine.
    Today XP booted up just fine. I installed 1.10.1.24 and all is well. MBAE, Firewall icons are there. MBAE injects its DLL just fine as it always did.

    Any idea what went wrong with the installation in such a strange way? Should I try again or give up?
     
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,778
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Runs fine on my XP-3. Could it be a conflict with some specific aspect of your computer's set-up?
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    567
    Location:
    USA
    1.11.1.48 still running ok on my XP-3
     
  6. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,451
    Yes, but which aspect? My system hasn't changed in ages. The only thing I can think of:
    1. I did not do a clean install. Instead I downloaded and installed on top of what I had.
    2. Perhaps this installed wasn't patient enough with me delaying while answering alerts from SSM and the firewall.
    I have no other security running on XP. And opening Word was totally out of the ordinary.

    @Tinstaafl, that's what I read in the last few pages of this thread. It's supposed to be ok.

    Anyway, thank you both. I might try again.
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,778
    Location:
    Hawaii
    (a) If you have a recent C drive image, I suggest you restore to that, then try again on the MBAE install.
    (b) If you are not making a C drive image at least weekly, I suggest you start doing so -- this is especially necessary for those of us foolish/stubborn enough to still be running XP. A good imaging software is, in my opinion, THE BEST security app you can find.
    (c) I used to use SSM, & I loooved it, but SSM is a terrible grouch when installing something. No matter how fast I answered SSM's pop-ups, SSM still managed to foul-up some installs -- it looked like the install went okay, but the program acted weird or wouldn't run at all. I finally got to where I ALWAYS disabled SSM when installing. It was risky, but I had a lot fewer headaches.

    I hope you get things fixed soon. Shalom & Aloha.
     
  8. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,451
    I cleaned up things. Diddn't have to reimage. Uninstalled MBAE. With SSM and Sunbelt firewall still ON, MBAE 1.11.1.48 installed just fine inspite of having to slowly answer about 6 alerts from both securities. Firewall and SSM icons and functioning intact. MBAE icon came in and it didn't insist on rebooting, which I do anyway.
    ProcessExplorer says mbam.dll is injecting as it should and the Calc test confirms that all is well on XP.
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,778
    Location:
    Hawaii
    :thumb::thumb:
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,932
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,518
    Just got updated to v1.11.1.79 a short time ago....

    MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_05.JPG
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,518
    ...and this was the prelude: ;)

    MBAE_1.11.1.79_inxtall_01.JPG ...> MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_02.JPG ...> MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_03.JPG
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,148
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018 at 12:17 AM
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,148
    1.11.1.79 installed on top of 1.11.1.68 [Premium],
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1709 - Build 16299.248 ).
    Browser: Edge, IE11 and Vivaldi.

    No problems so far.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,148
    FP.....
     
Loading...