Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,917
    Location:
    Hawaii
    No updates in a while -- all is well?
     
  2. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    o_O

    Dec 20, 2017
     
  3. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,484
    Strange events on XP-SP3.
    Yesterday, during installing 1.11.1.48, as admin, when extracting looked done, Word opened. Totally weird.
    I was baffled, stared at it for a while, eventually closed Word and saw MBEA notice to reboot placed over that extracting thing and behind the empty Word window.
    After reboot, my firewall (Sunbelt) wasn't there and network was limited. Hmmm.
    I shutdown. Booted again, same situation. I could not restart the firewall. Just nothing. As if it didn't exist.
    Windows event log had just one related event around the installation time that MBAE didn't start within 30.... miliseconds (I don't recall exact number of zeros).

    Uninstalled 1.11.1.48, rebooted, firewall is back, network is fine.
    Today XP booted up just fine. I installed 1.10.1.24 and all is well. MBAE, Firewall icons are there. MBAE injects its DLL just fine as it always did.

    Any idea what went wrong with the installation in such a strange way? Should I try again or give up?
     
  4. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,917
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Runs fine on my XP-3. Could it be a conflict with some specific aspect of your computer's set-up?
     
  5. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    606
    Location:
    USA
    1.11.1.48 still running ok on my XP-3
     
  6. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,484
    Yes, but which aspect? My system hasn't changed in ages. The only thing I can think of:
    1. I did not do a clean install. Instead I downloaded and installed on top of what I had.
    2. Perhaps this installed wasn't patient enough with me delaying while answering alerts from SSM and the firewall.
    I have no other security running on XP. And opening Word was totally out of the ordinary.

    @Tinstaafl, that's what I read in the last few pages of this thread. It's supposed to be ok.

    Anyway, thank you both. I might try again.
     
  7. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,917
    Location:
    Hawaii
    (a) If you have a recent C drive image, I suggest you restore to that, then try again on the MBAE install.
    (b) If you are not making a C drive image at least weekly, I suggest you start doing so -- this is especially necessary for those of us foolish/stubborn enough to still be running XP. A good imaging software is, in my opinion, THE BEST security app you can find.
    (c) I used to use SSM, & I loooved it, but SSM is a terrible grouch when installing something. No matter how fast I answered SSM's pop-ups, SSM still managed to foul-up some installs -- it looked like the install went okay, but the program acted weird or wouldn't run at all. I finally got to where I ALWAYS disabled SSM when installing. It was risky, but I had a lot fewer headaches.

    I hope you get things fixed soon. Shalom & Aloha.
     
  8. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,484
    I cleaned up things. Diddn't have to reimage. Uninstalled MBAE. With SSM and Sunbelt firewall still ON, MBAE 1.11.1.48 installed just fine inspite of having to slowly answer about 6 alerts from both securities. Firewall and SSM icons and functioning intact. MBAE icon came in and it didn't insist on rebooting, which I do anyway.
    ProcessExplorer says mbam.dll is injecting as it should and the Calc test confirms that all is well on XP.
     
  9. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,917
    Location:
    Hawaii
    :thumb::thumb:
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,082
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  11. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,565
    Just got updated to v1.11.1.79 a short time ago....

    MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_05.JPG
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,565
    ...and this was the prelude: ;)

    MBAE_1.11.1.79_inxtall_01.JPG ...> MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_02.JPG ...> MBAE_1.11.1.79_install_03.JPG
     
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    1.11.1.79 installed on top of 1.11.1.68 [Premium],
    Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1709 - Build 16299.248 ).
    Browser: Edge, IE11 and Vivaldi.

    No problems so far.
     
  15. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    FP.....
     
  16. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,565
    I don't believe it was a False Positive, if that is what you are meaning in your reply to my quoted post.

    I was just showing [by those screenshots] that supposedly it was that MBAE was meant to silently update, and that during the process of updating, it did so, but with intervention by additional software running on my laptop as indicated. ;)
     
  17. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    :thumb:
     
  18. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
  19. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,917
    Location:
    Hawaii
  20. JoWazzoo

    JoWazzoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    241
    Location:
    Ether
    Do new releases get included with MalwareBytes before they are released as stand-alones? Sorry if this has been ansered - I could not find it.
    MBAE 1.12 Build 37 is from July 2017? What am I missing?
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,904
    I believe it's the other way around. All the MBAE's are beta's once once proven the go into MBAM
     
  22. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,425
    Location:
    USA
    It's not from July of 2017. That's when the thread was created. They keep using the same thread, and same post each time a new beta is released. They edit the same post each time, and put a link to the latest beta. I don't know why they do it like that.
     
  23. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,267
    Location:
    UK
  24. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    5,378
    Here is the latest standalone Beta of Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit 1.12.1.42
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/205225-mbae-112-build-42-latest-experimental-build/

    Changelog 1.12.1.42:
    ----------
    Changelog 1.12.1.37:
    Edit:
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2018
  25. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,565
    Just got the update to v1.12.1.42:

    MBAE_1.12.1.42_01.JPG
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.