Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. NormanF

    NormanF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Posts:
    2,742
    MBAM 3 uninstalls MBAE because the anti-exploit and anti-ransomware modules are already in the product.

    MBAM 3 is an all-in-one anti-malware solution.
     
  2. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,776
    Got notified of a new version. MBAE 1.09.1.1334 updated over existing .1291 on XP-pro, Win7, Win10. Default advanced settings, added several shields - works fine here.
     
  3. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    Correct. :thumb:
    --------------
     
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    896
    Location:
    USA
    Except if you are running MBAM 3 in the on-demand free mode (expired trial), you will need to re-install MBAE beta to have real-time browser anti-exploit protection.
     
  5. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    Malwarebytes mb-clean tool

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/malwarebytes-3-0-beta.389946/page-51#post-2656401

    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/196955-malwarebytes-mb-clean-tool/
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2017
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,624
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  7. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    1.09.1.1341 installed on top of 1.09.1.1334, Windows 10 Pro x64 (Version 1607 - Build 14393.726).
    Browser: Edge and IE11 only.

    No problems so far.
     
  8. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Still at 1.09.1.1334...I guess it will update automatically, soon.
     
  9. constantine76

    constantine76 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Posts:
    191
    Can you guys check this one please..

    I was trying out Portable Cent Browser and as I was adding it to the Shielded apps it said that it is already added. When I run Cent Browser the pop-up shows Google Chrome is protected.

    Does MBAE Premium reads it correctly..? Please see images below.

    MBAE pop-up
    xttp://www.bild.me/bild.php?file=9488253chrome.png

    Adding Cent browser in Shielded apps
    xttp://www.bild.me/bild.php?file=9349782chrome2.png

    Also when I enter Slimjet Portable in MBAE it does not open any site. Un-shielded it opens okay.
     
  10. ky331

    ky331 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    157
    MBAE protects programs based on their name (and NOT on the specific folder/copy used to locate the program). So if Portable Cent Browser has its executable named Chrome.exe , then yes, it will be "seen" and protected as if it were Chrome.

    [To cite another example, OpenOffice is protected as if it were LibreOffice, since both programs use the executable named soffice.bin .]
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2017
  11. loungehake

    loungehake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Posts:
    184
    Location:
    Wigan
    Stable versions of MBAE are available through automatic updates, e.g. 1.09.1.1334. Beta versions of MBAE, e.g. 1.09.1.1341, need to be manually downloaded and installed. Arthi confirmed this in a reply to a question of mine in the Malwarebytes forum. Of course you can always download the installer for the stable version too.
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Thanks, loungehake.....:thumb:
     
  13. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    As Arthi told me, by selecting to "automatically upgrade to new version" on MBAE settings, new versions beta also will install on top old version.
    And I can confirm that 1.09.1.1341 did automatically installed on top 1.09.1.1334.
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    Funny, I checked the settings in the premium version, and I have it ticked. Still, hasn't updated, for me.

    MBAE Premium_ not automatically updating_01.JPG
     
  15. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    I have no answers for it but, that the last three upgrades did automatically installed. I have an ongoing PM discussion with Arthi on MBAE forum for a different issue. By what I read in this thread I though that autoupgrade would come after MBAE 10 and I touched the subject of future perpetual beta upgrades with her.

    Beats me why it is working for me and not for you.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  16. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,853
    ^ This.

    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/196560-stable-beta-releases-of-mbae/
    https://forums.malwarebytes.com/topic/195515-automatic-upgrade-policy-for-perpetual-beta/
     
  17. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @anon please don't take me wrong.

    Pardon me but I'm not trying to fault anybody. But just that it is working for me. Either it does or I misguide you.
    Maybe I have mystic powers...he he.

    I'll will post Arthi PM answer to me if that make you feel better. Even if I misunderstood her, the fact remain that MBAE did autoupgraded.
    I wont look into a "gifted horse's mouth" but count my good luck.

    Sorry I have neither the experience nor the time to work out why.
     
  18. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @anon
    You are correct, only stable beta version will autoupgrade.
    So the question remain for Tarnak why if the latest version is stable and it autoupgraded for me, it is not working for him.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,007
    Location:
    UK
    @VecchioScarpone
    Please remember posting the contents of a private email at Wilders is not allowed without consent of both parties.
     
  20. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Thanks.
    It was not a PM discussion but a answer from a MBAE forums thread.
    If that is not allowed too, please remove it from my latest post for @anon, few minutes ago.
     
  21. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    18,007
    Location:
    UK
    Ah, okay. You mentioned a pm.

    An answer in a forum thread from MBAE is fine :)
     
  22. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    343
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    @stapp
    You are welcome. It was my mistake.
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,979
    It is fine. I will get it, eventually.
     
  24. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,624
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
  25. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    6,022
    Location:
    New York City
    Thank you, Kent.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.