Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ZeroVulnLabs, Oct 15, 2013.

  1. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    14,592
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK I see, sounds cool to me. :thumb:

    Yes I understand this, but I didn't understand the post from ZeroVulnLabs, but he has just clarified this.
     
  2. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545

    Well it didn't work that way for me, rest assured. I unchecked that box then clicked OK, and nothing happened. So about 2 days later I see the mbae service asking for internet access, obviously for an update, and grant it. Get that same popup again and this time I left the box checked, since last time not doing so resulted in no update. Then it updated... and also put the setting/check mark back beside the automatic updating setting.

    That's how it worked for me. I'll just leave that box checked then uncheck the setting right after the update. Not that hard, but still, I can't imagine it being that hard to just create a legit manual updating option in the program either, like just about every other security app has. It may not be a big deal for some people but it's a pet peeve of mine to allow anything on my box to do anything "transparently", in the background. And even with this psuedo-manual updating option it's like a game of chance hoping I'm in front of my computer when I get the alert from Comodo that it's trying to connect out.

    It's on my wish list, let's just leave it at that. Until/if it's remedied I'll just do as I said above.
     
  3. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    But there's also a check box asking if you want to receive your updates automatically from now on, transparently in the background... or worded something like that... words I don't like at all when it comes to apps on my box. And if you uncheck it, even if you click OK afterward, it won't update... at least it won't on my box.

    There's really nothing manual about that at all. First you wait for a popup that could come at any given time. Then your only way of receiving that update is to turn the automatic updating option on.

    Especially for people like me who run a Custom Policy outbound firewall, it's not practical at all.

    I don't want to make it sound like I'm ragging on your product, as I was one of the first people in here to praise it actually back when it was an obscure 1 man show... saying it would some day be the most promising 3'rd party software since Sandboxie. And still believing it. And am in no place to make demands either. But can only ask that you please give strong consideration to this.
     
  4. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Windows 10 Pro x64 & MBAE Premium 1.07.1.1015, no problems.

    Since yesterday IE11 & LibreOffice can't started (error 0xc0000018 ) anymore.
    In order to run IE11 or LibreOffice, I have to deactivate in MBAE the iexplore.exe & soffice.bin shields.
    MBAE uninstalled / reinstalled, problem remains.
    For testing purposes reinstalled the previous version (1.07.1.1011), problem remains.

    In IE11 noticed the following:
    MBAE iexplore.exe shield deactivated.
    Start & run IE11.
    With IE11 on, MBAE iexplore.exe shield re activated
    IE continues to run without problem
    Close IE11
    Try to start IE11 once again (with MBAE iexplorer.exe shield activated)
    IE11 error
    -------
    PDF files (Acrobat Reader) tested, no problems.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 30, 2015
  5. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
  6. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Already done (twice)....
    =
    1- Close all running programs
    2- Uninstall MBAE from Control Panel
    Run CCleaner
    3- Reboot
    4- Delete C:\ProgramData\Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit
    Reboot

    5- Install the latest version of MBAE.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2015
  7. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Can you PM me a fresh set of FRST logs?
     
  8. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
  9. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    Any other tool of your choice that outputs a similar log will do.
     
  10. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    I can assure you that my PC is clean.

    Avira Pro realtime, on demand: MBAM Premium, HitmanPro free, Zemana Anti-Malware portable lifetime, RogueKiller free.
     
  11. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not so much worried about infection as I am about conflict with some other software. That's why I need to see what else is installed on the machine.
     
  12. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Any other tool as? Can you name few?
    ----
    Nothing changed the last days.
    And if nothing changed, how the conflict started since yesterday?


    Edit:
    Third attempt, few minutes ago.
    Seems the problem solved.... for the moment.
    I'll post back for changes, if any.
    Thanks for your assistance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2015
  13. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    @ luciddream,
    See the screenshot (the auto upgrade is off, the service "mbae-svc.exe" runs continuously) and read the following
    =
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 31, 2015
  14. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    See the attached screenshot......

     

    Attached Files:

  15. Sxperm

    Sxperm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    MBAE still causes Firefox to be unable to open due to "Error : Couldn't load XPCOM". My current system is

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit + Kaspersky Internet Securiry 2016

    Then I had to remove MBAE since Firefox is my main browser for my jobs.
     
  16. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    We've added a fix for this in the upcoming MBAE 1.08 beta.
     
  17. Sxperm

    Sxperm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Posts:
    42
    Good to know. :) Thank you for your update.
     
  18. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,759
    Should Kingsoft office files be classified as office or other?

    Kingsoft is notorious for scheduling updates behind my back, and it wants to connect every time I run one of the office apps. So the only way to kill all its internet trips is via 5 blocks in the firewall which works fine.

    These are the files running every hour by task manager: wpsnotify, wpsupdate.
    And these are the main office files: et, wpp, wps. They even want me to send what I work on to facebook when I exit :(
    Do I put all 5 files into MBAE or just the 3 office files?
     
  19. porkpiehat

    porkpiehat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Posts:
    45
    Hi, I've just installed MBAE, and tried run the test program, but I keep on getting this error message... Capture.PNG
    It's always the same, no matter how many times I download and run it... any ideas?
     
  20. ZeroVulnLabs

    ZeroVulnLabs Developer (aka "pbust")

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,189
    Location:
    USA
    @act8192, you should add Kingsoft as Office profile. As for the Kingsoft updaters, you can add those as "Other".

    @porkpiehat, are you downloading the latest version from here?
     
  21. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,594
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    Just posted:
    MBAE 1.08 Beta Preview
    Changelog:
     
  22. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,788
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2015
  23. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,594
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello anon,

    You are most welcome ;) !
     
  24. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    What programs can you add to MBAE? Should I add media player classic?
     
  25. Mr.X

    Mr.X Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2013
    Posts:
    3,983
    Location:
    Mexico
    Yes. You can add MPC-HC as I did.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.