Malwarebytes 1.60 beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by stapp, Dec 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    387
    And a faster start wouldn't be bad. MBAM takes forever to launch
     
  2. pinktuxedo

    pinktuxedo Guest

    Mr. Pink, I recognize you from last years family reunion. I don't come here often so I am a ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ :) when it comes to knowing the best palce to post this.

    I apologize if it has been said 500 times already but can't they stop MBAM from detecting SPYWAREBLASTERS internet explorer restrictions as bad malware. Am I only the 7,000th person to ask this question?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 25, 2011
  3. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,267
    Location:
    USA
    I use both and MBAM does not detect them here nor does MBAM detect the custom blocking list I use as malware either.
     
  4. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,314
    Location:
    Adelaide
    MBAM has a delayed start by design, so as to reduce potential conflicts with other security software if my memory serves me.
     
  5. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    387
    Excuse me?!?!?! lol
     
  6. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    228
    Thanks everyone for the kind words. I've instructed Samuel to sign up for Wilders and keep in touch with our community here.

    Happy holidays everyone!
     
  7. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Yep, I'm still here and paying attention to every response :).
     
  8. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    If you're referring to the amount of time it takes for the protection module (tray) to load on Vista and 7, that can be changed. Please refer to item #17 of our FAQ :).

    It is also correct (as pointed out by The Seeker) that we delay it deliberately to try and prevent conflicts during startup with antivirus software, but as long as you change the startup type for the service (as detailed in the FAQ item indicated above) and have no issue during boot, then you should be fine. If you do encounter problems, you can boot to Safe Mode and change the service startup type back to Automatic (Delayed Start).
     
  9. Zyrtec

    Zyrtec Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    534
    Location:
    USA

    I guess he might be referring when you double-click on MBAM icon on your computer desktop, it takes an eternity to load the GUI so you can work on it.
    I've noticed that.


    Thanks.
     
  10. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Ah yes, unfortunately, short of perhaps shrinking the database in size, I don't think there's too much we could do about that (it's loading the entire database into mbam.exe for scanning). Does anyone think that perhaps some sort of loading image/splash screen when the scanner is launched would be a good idea? At least then, a user not familiar with the delay would realize that the scanner is loading.

    I'm not personally a big fan of such splash screens, but I can see why some might want one in such scenarios.
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,414
    Location:
    USA
    If you were to go that route, a 'percentage completed' screen would be informative. We'd all see that the scanner was loading, and the numbers flipping past would make it appear to be going faster.
    Since I have to wait anyway, I wouldn't find it objectionable at all. :)
     
  12. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Ah, you mean similar to what we currently have for the updater window, where it shows the percent complete of the database download?
     
  13. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,414
    Location:
    USA
    Yep.
    Just an idea. :)

    MBAM counter.jpg

    Or even a smaller dialog down by the system tray, just to show rapid progress of scanner window loading.
     
  14. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Cool, thanks for the ideas, you've definitely given me some good ideas to ponder :).
     
  15. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    698
    Location:
    Europe
    According to me, MBAM has always been slow the surfing and it's heavy on ressources, a light version will be nice ! ;)
    That's the main reason, I abandoned this very secure software.
     
  16. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    387
    I have the free version on XP lol.

    This.
     
  17. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,414
    Location:
    USA
    @mrpink... This.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,014
    Location:
    USA
    Does the "chameleon" technology slow the startup at all? Also, it would be nice to hear more about how it works. I remember having to change the name of the MBAM executable on occasion to get it to run on infected machines. Is that part of "chameleon"?
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,341
    Location:
    Outer space
    There is a new Chameleon folder in the MBAM program files, there are all kinds of files in there(.exe, .com, .scr, .chm, MS-DOS shortcut) with all different names, so I guess it's kinda the same but now automatic.
     
  20. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Really? It does use a bit of RAM (though reasonable by today's standards, considering the amount of RAM a new system comes with is generally 1GB at absolute minimum). If you had slow browsing and slow system performance, these would likely be resolved by setting proper exclusions for MBAM's exe's in your antivirus (mbam.exe, mbamservice.exe and mbamgui.exe). Doing so usually resolves any performance issues in the majority of cases.

    No. It doesn't execute anything at startup.

    If you refer to the Help file (accessible via START>All Programs>Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware) it explains how to launch Chameleon. Chameleon uses a Help file (Chameleon.chm) to launch, which is accessible via START>All Programs>Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware>Tools that contains instructions and a list of links to try in order to get MBAM running when blocked by infection.
     
  21. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    It's quite snappy here on XP PRO SP3 with a Sempron @ 2.7 GHz and 1 GB RAM
     
  22. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    I suggested this feature via ther forum couple months ago :D and finally they hear :cool:
    can't wait this GREAT feature and improvement.
     
  23. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    Yes, it's been one of our most requested features for a very long time now, I'm also glad we were finally able to get it in :).
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    will there be any changes in the interface?.....most other security products says you're protected or something like that....and somehow highlights the realtime/on-access protection or feature.....mbam shows scanner first .....says protection module enabled and a green tick mark in the second tab......but it still feels only like a scanner.......mind you every other product also scans......but exhibits on-access feature more center forward in the spotlight........
     
  25. exile360

    exile360 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts:
    51
    Location:
    US
    No, there won't be any major updates to the GUI yet, though we do have plans to overhaul the user interface eventually.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.