MALFUNCTION ?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by jolli, Aug 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    when disable real time protection In Fiiile System Protection it says malfunctioning. Is this correct or noto_Oo_Oo_Oo_O?


    see below

    i only installed this week. if it is going to be a nortonish headache i will demand a refund for my 2 new licences & Go Kaspersky.
    All these problems lately do remind me of symantec?
    Have eset lost the quality of nod32 by Taking on ESS?
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  2. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
  3. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    Its a joke lately!



    update issues.

    trial download issues.

    try entering yr name in the username & password window on esets download page. keeps dissappearing.

    Try get into the GUI when you have the Contact eset Rep window open.
    Arrrrrrrrrrrgh.

    And now MALFUNCTIONING.


    2.7 IMPRESSED ME. v.3 & ESS NO NOT SO GOOD SO FAR.

    I JUST DONT FEEL SECURE ANYMORE WITH IT!

    ITS THE END OF AN ERA!
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2008
  4. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,743
    Location:
    New York City
    What version are you using?
     
  5. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    v3.0.669.0
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    The message appears when the resident protection driver is not loaded for whatever reason. This also happens if you disable automatic real-time protection startup.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    Could you please clarify this statement? If you enter a username/password to the authentication box incorrectly, the box will reappear. I don't understand what keeps disappearing, please explain.
     
  8. jolli

    jolli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    The authentication box dissappears mate! enter 3 letters & it dissappears.
    right click the taskbar it will reappear only long enough to get the mouse cursor in to Continue writing the username password. it took me about 10 attempts to get it.
     
  9. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,375
    There must be something wrong with your browser then. Try using Internet Explorer or Firefox if you haven't already.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.