Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    In the Advance Settings, which drive is set for the Macrium Reflect PE files?
     
  2. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Where the PE files will be stored? C drive.
     
  3. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    Then I don't know. On my end, the log file is created on the drive I have set in the advanced settings.
     
  4. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    Hi fellas,

    Based on all of the enthusiasm here for MR6 I decided to buy it and it installed just fine, but for some re I'm having difficulty creating a working rescue CD. First of all I'm running W7 SP1 x64, so when the build procedure started I accepted the default PE 3.1 and MR went on to download the appropriate PE zip file. MR also seemed to identify the necessary drivers for my laptop. I did not add or change a thing.

    On my first attempt to build a bootable rescue CD I allowed MR to directly burn the disk. Upon restarting my laptop (with the rescue CD), Win PE appeared to load properly and just for a couple of seconds I got MR's silvery screen with a task bar, then (on its own) my laptop rebooted! After a few more failed attempts I decided to build another rescue CD, only this time by creating an ISO file. I used ImgBurn (at the slowest speed my burner accomodates) to burn another disk. Again I experienced the very same problem! :confused:

    After producing several useless rescue 'coasters' any advice/suggestions would be most appreciated.

    Jo Ann
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  5. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,974
    True software vendors do love it. But usually in the imaging apps it usually brings nothing new except fancy interfaces and bugs.
    Great example of this is Acronis. Up to version 9 was fantastic and extremely reliable... afterwards... it's better if I do not tell my opinion.

    A full lisence + low cost maintenance subscription yearly/biyearly model is much better = keeps a constant income and gives the time to the programmers to iron out the bugs of the stable version, plus allows the development and testing teams to release a refined upgrade as Macrium V6.

    Panagiotis
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,242
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Wait a minute! How d'ya'know I'm not a female frog?
    Jo Ann, at this stage I would take this issue (which is most likely configuration dependent) to their Support Forum or to <Macrium {AT} macrium {DOT} com> directly. I don't think anybody here is seeing such an anomaly...[/QUOTE]
     
  7. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,974
    I doubt that they'll tell.:p

    Panagiotis
     
  8. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,974
    Hi Jo Ann,
    did you install 32bit or 64bit?

    Panagiotis
     
  9. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    Well then, is it Mr. Frog or Ms. Frog? ;)

    I was under the impression that this forum is where the 'Reflect brain-trust' hangs-out, but I'll do as you suggest.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  10. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    64 bit, wasn't that appropriate for my W7 x64 system?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  11. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    736
    Even if Frog isn't wearing pants, we still can't tell. ;)

    In any case, we're just users here like you. We try to dissect and understand the software the best we can, but we're not the developers nor are we related in any way (although the frog did try to be the shade one time).
     
  12. estervantes

    estervantes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    47

    Yes, I am still awaiting responses from Macrium support.....
     
  13. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,974
    No it's fine, as long as both the program and the PE are 64bit.
    I asked because such reboots are caused by adding an 32bit app to a 64bit PE and vice versa.
    What kind of a drive you have? does it use Intel Smart Response Technology?

    Panagiotis
     
  14. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    Panagiotis,

    Interesting that you should ask - my laptop does use Intel SRT (the HDD is in a RAID 0 array with a 32GB mSSD).

    Jo Ann
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,624
    I have a v5 family license.
    What is my best option for purchasing v6?
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Jo Ann

    You might also give it a try with WIn Pe 5.0 That is what i use for my Win 7 x64 boxs.

    Pete
     
  17. bcw

    bcw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    Australia
    Have jumped across to MR for now - still hoping AXTM can recover but not confident. What I really want is the "time machine" aspect where I have regular backups to be able to restore to recent backup in case of failure, but also to be able to recover old versions of files at any time. The forever incremental in MR gives that, but I don't really need to keep hundreds of daily incrementals. The approach with AXTM of merging older incrementals into weeklies and monthlies seemed to fit what I want since I am probably not looking for a very specific version of a file from a specific date, but more typically just one from around that time. Anyone see a way to control MR to merge selected incrementals?
     
  18. newbino

    newbino Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Posts:
    435
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    What I've done is is set the incremental retention number large, and let those run automatically. At the end of the day I am doing a manual differential backup. It could be automated but I haven't bothered. Then very other day, I go back and delete the incrementals from two days ago leaving just a "daily" the differential. Working great.
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,242
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    BCW, the AXTM "automated" backup schedule is fairly convoluted, and in some ways doesn't make any sense (at least according to the only documentation I've ever read on that <v2 BETA release>). But I see no reason why their schedule cannot be duplicated under Mv6. If you determine exactly what it is that you want (rolling 24-hourlies, dailies for a month <makes no sense if you want weekies>, weeklies for a month, monthlies for a year, yearlies for <whatever>), I'll (we'll) be happy to help you set it up. It requires a bit of work when setting up the schedule (entering the individual specs for the needed time slices) for the first time, but is set-n-forget after that.

    It cannot MERGE FULLs or DIFFERENTIALs but can easily merge incrementals. For instance, I have a FOREVER INCREMENTAL umbrella (hourly snaps) running across a 2-day moving timeline... these are constantly moved forward in time. I use this only for disaster recovery (software unINSTALLs, virus, bad software install, bad MicroSloth update, mistakes <on my part>), not for returning to data (you can use the 2-day timeline for that if you wish). Then separately I run a GFS-type backup that saves 7-days of daily incrementals (and they also merge forward), 4-weeks of weekly DIFFERENTIALS (they also migrate but do not merge), and the last (3) monthly FULLs... this is as far back as I need to go on my system (other than a reference system FULL just in case). I do this with 2-plans (DEFINITION files) and maintain each plan in a separate image destination folder. This gives me the semi-permanent system backup I need, and provides me with that 2-day protection umbrella.

    I also use the 2-day protection umbrella DEFINITION file to take any needed MANUAL snapshots... there's always a few of them that I need along the way.

    PS- if you're gonna mix image types in a GFS setup, "SYNTHETIC FULL" has no meaning in this type of setup (you cannot move FULLs if you have DIFFERENTIALS depending on it). It has great meaning if you'r running a protection umbrella like I mentioned above... or only running that type of backup.
     
  21. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    How long should an incremental take, I have one scheduled for 9:30 am and it is now 9:50 and the thing is still running. These thing took under 1 min with AX64 so whats going on?

    EDIT: the incremental just finished,,,,it took 34 min to complete. My baseline was created yesterday at 6:50 and while I used the PC after it was finished running I did not do very much (just updated a few spread sheets). I have no auto defrag etc running,,,,any ideas why this took so long?

    EDIT 2: the incremental file size is 2 gig, seems a bit on the large size given the amount of work I did on the PC after the baseline was created.

    I should also mention that I have my usb 3 external plugged into a usb 2 port as the usb 3 port on my laptop is poorly situated. This is the same port I have been using for AX64.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,242
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    BG, 34-min is excessive for 2gb. First of all, your snap time will be at least DOUBLE what AX64 does due to the VERIFY option being the DEFAULT. But that still shouldn't take 34-min.

    I would go to your image storage folder and look at both the baseline (00-00) and the 9:30 INC (01-01). Use <right-click>/Properties/Details and see what the difference was in the CREATE & MODIFY times and the SIZE for both. If nothing makes any sense, I would DELETE (in the Macrium UI) the snapshot just taken and start a manual incremental using the same definition. While that's running, use you Performance Monitor (W7) and watch the disk activity to see how fast things are really running.

    There's definitely some anomaly there.
     
  23. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    Pete,

    I just tried that to no avail (which doesn't surprise me as PE 3.1 is 'native' to W7, so it should be the PE version of choice). I now have 6 'coasters'!

    Btw, I sent my rescue disk issue to MR Support yesterday, as suggested by Mr. (or Ms.) Frog.

    Jo Ann
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
  24. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    Hi Froggie, I have done (partly) what you suggested and have the following attachments with the results. Not sure where the Performance mOnitor is but I ran something as it indicated that there was new hardware (attachment 3) and there was some sort of failure. Does this give you any idea what the problem is? Also, where do I find the Performance Monitor (or was that what I was running and it failed to test the storage)?
     

    Attached Files:

    • M1.jpg
      M1.jpg
      File size:
      81.7 KB
      Views:
      15
    • M2.jpg
      M2.jpg
      File size:
      82.9 KB
      Views:
      15
    • M3.jpg
      M3.jpg
      File size:
      217 KB
      Views:
      16
  25. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,223
    Froggie, I ran a manual incremental (did not delete the 2 gig incremental) and it took 2 min and 24 sec to create a backup file of 346 MB.

    Would be nice to be able to see some sort of progress bar when running a manual.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.