Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    452
    Thanks for the explanation, though suspect I'm misreading it. If I understand correctly, 'matching' means 2 or more different directives which have *different* source specs. In what way would these different directives then match? Or am I misunderstanding?
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Close but not quite. MATCHING means multiple images within the same folder that have the same SPECS... i.e., all the baseline/incrementals for SYSTEM, all the inc/dif/full for WHOLE disk... that's the match, same spec. This way if you have a maximum # if incrementals, they will all be trimmed based on similarity. If that option isn't checked, only the one referenced in the DIRECTIVE file will be bound by that limit, not all the sets that are in there.
     
  3. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Froggie have you asked them about the constant timestamps that you observed? If yes what did they respond?

    thanks,
    Panagiotis
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    Thanks Frog.
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Not yet... I'm building up my courage :cautious:

    Eventually the BASELINE did finally change its size (2+ days into the crawl)... still has same date/time stamps though.

    I had to come up with a workaround for my file replicator to make sure that baseline is checked for changes each backup cycle (hourly). It normally uses a Create/Modify/Size triplet to determine if it needs to be backed up... needless to say it kept missing those baseline file changes.
     
  6. pandlouk

    pandlouk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,976
    Hmm, now that I gave it a second thought, it could be a trial protection mechanism. e.g, if the time stamps of the container are older than X days from the timestamps inside the container macrium will refuse to restore.:shifty:

    Panagiotis
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    You're starting to think just like those corporate protectors :rolleyes:

    Anyway, I just submitted an inquiry to Macrium concerning that very thing... should hear back from them in the morning (if they're still talking to me :ouch:)
     
  8. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    A quick question,,,,,,,what is involved to recover individual files from a snap in V6? Do you have to mount the snap as a virtual drive or are the files in a snap more easily accessed than that?
     
  9. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    Does Macrium Reflect v6 use a tracking file for Rapid Delta Restore as AX64 does? Also, Does FarStone Total Recovery Pro 10.5 also use tracking file for Rapid Restore?
     
  10. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    When can I purchase Macrium Reflect v6 directly rather than v5 with free upgrade to v6? I contacted sales and they said v6 will come as Home and Workstation instead of Standard and Professional. What's the difference between the Home and Workstation edition? Which one should I buy for personal use?
     
  11. Selukwe

    Selukwe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    I'd ask them right away about the difference...:)
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Keith, you're gonna have to wait for the Marketing blitz to get the answers you so desire. Most of us are testing WORKSTATION at the moment (haven't had time for HOME yet but will take a quick look later).

    My guess, with v6...

    HOME = Standard
    WORKSTATION = Professional

    ...but it's only a guess.
     
  13. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Macrium DOES NOT... don't know about Farstone.
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I can't think of anything easier than mounting the snap as a virtual drive (FULL Explorer interface available).

    YOU SELECT the image you wanna browse and hit the "Browse image" link. If there are more than 1-partition in the image, you select (CheckBox) which one you wanna look at and whether you want to see hidden stuff and/or make the image "writable," and off it goes mounting the image and putting it in your face (window opens).

    That is not a very big deal... unless you hate Windows Explorer :ouch:
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I

    I've been using Home, and yes it is like Standard

    Pete
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You have to mount the image. That is pretty much standard with all imaging programs, except...
     
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Keith... WORKSTATION (Professional) can handle DYNAMIC disks and the main difference between WS & HOME will be the "Macrium ReDEPLOY" feature which allows image restoration to different hardware. Otherwise they appear to be the same (I'll look some more).
     
  18. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,230
    Ya, I know, I was just wondering. It was kinda nice to be able to jump from snap to snap in the AX64 browser rather than have to mount, unmount, mount, unmount,,,,,,until you found the version you wanted,,,,,,of course this assumes hourly snaps. Thanks for the answer Frog and Pete.
     
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    For those that have been waiting patiently... a Macrium v6 USER'S GUIDE has appeared on the scene.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I hear you Barry. AX64 has some enticing features. But without the reliability it has nothing.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I may have to stand corrected on this...

    The v6 User's Guide states that ReDEPLOY is now available in all versions of Macrium except the FREE version. If that's the case, there must be other major features that separate WS and HOME except just Dynamic Disk handling.

    We'll see...
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    :D Well you can always mount, mount, mount until you find what you're looking for... then unmount, unmount, unmount later to clean up. That should be a bit faster :rolleyes:

    By the way, the unMOUNT is a simple <right-click> on the volume, selecting the Macrium context menu item.
     
  23. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    I contacted sales and they said the Home and Workstation editions are functionally the same, the only difference is the price, licensing and support services and they also said the Home Edition is not licensed for business use and the Workstation Edition is not licensed for home use. I'm a home user, what's the price for this version?
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Well... if you're in touch with SALES, you should just ask 'em! I don't think any of us know just yet. The ol' STANDARD was $44.99.
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Double clicking the file in explorer also brings up the mount. Plus you can mount multiple files and then explore
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.