Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Well just to update. On my "play" box, I've been beating up on MR 6 as reported. But I also now have it running on my work "production" box. No issues. As with both boxes I do have other backup imaging software, but so far not needed. I'd buy the upgrade today as it is if they'd sell it
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Funny you should mention that... I just happen to have a bridge... errrr, upgrade license available, and it's really cheap!! :p
     
  3. Selukwe

    Selukwe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Tried it just now, time is saved correctly as before, but Daily option and "run later if missed" do not get saved. Result is still the same...
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2015
  4. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Sanya, having owned/used both AX64 and Macrium v5, there is definitely a difference:
    1. AX64, when working, is easier. But when considering the hell I've gone through when it wasn't working... not really easier.
    2. Macrium, while not as simple as AX64, is pretty easy, even for us perpetual newbies. I've used it, restored from it, no problem. And it has never let me down. THAT makes my life easier.

    Up to now, I've exclusively used Macrium for manual images, for the same purposes you described. Each image, I write a comment, e.g., "This image is prior to installing the January 12, 2015 Windows Update." And the restores are simple and pretty fast.

    So while not as simple as AX64, much better, stable, and more flexible. And...I hope that AX64 finds its way to stability and that we are all granted free upgrades to v3 (which really should be labeled, v1, since we've all been paying to be beta-testers to this point.)
     
  5. savalnc

    savalnc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    53
    Date11th February 2015

    What's New: 6.0.467:

    • New 'Duplicate XML' context menu optionA new right click context menu to enable you to create a duplicate of any backup definition XML file has been added.
    Bug Fixes: 6.0.467:

    • Imaging progress bars inconsistentThe current and total progress shown when imaging multiple partitions could indicate incorrect values. This has been resolved
    • Scheduled task saving problem.The 'Run if missed' option could fail to be updated when saving a Scheduled Task. This has been resolved.
    http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v6/v6.0.467/details6.0.467.htm
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I updated both machines, thru the software. Then rebooted. After that neither machine would would respond to trying to run a definition file. Restored both systems back 461

    Pete
     
  7. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    737
    No problems here taking a backup after the update.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590

    Did you do it using a definition file
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Updated through the application, ran both an INC and DIFF using my two current definition files... all worked fine.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Pete... what was your failure (specs)?
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just nothing happened.
     
  12. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    737
    Indeed, I did. For both imaging and file backup. No problems.
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I assume you updated through the program, so I guess I'll try again.
     
  14. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    737
    Yes, I updated through the program.
     
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Pete, might you have had one of your "scheduled" ops going on when the update (Patch) was applied?
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    No that wasn't the issue. I will try it again. Who knows.

    Pete
     
  17. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    737
    When right-clicking on a backup definition file, there is a "Validate" option. See if it validates.
     
  18. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Selukwe... please let us know if the Build 467 update solves your problem.
     
  19. Selukwe

    Selukwe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    It indeed does.:) Now it saves the settings correctly - both Daily and Every Day, as well as "If missed...". So it really was a bug.

    And everything also works OK now - with this (my preferred) setting I get an automated backup the moment my PC is turned on for the first time and successfully loads Windows that day, or right on midnight, if it's still on until midnight passes...
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2015
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yes the def file validates. Interesting. If I right click on the def file and select Run now, I can select the type of operation and it runs. But it use to all I had to do is click on the run now icon above and it would ask for type of image. That seems to have changed. But, I decided to try the desktop short cut. That is better then sliced bread.

    Pete
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,377
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Pete, I had never used that feature, I had previously created a START MENU icon and used that or a <right-click> on the DEF file. I just tried what you described and like you, nothing happened... FYI!
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yeah last version, if you selected the def file, you could just click on that and it would give you the 4 options.

    Thanks for the confirmation.

    Pete
     
  23. Keith Weisshar

    Keith Weisshar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Posts:
    73
    Location:
    Hazlet, NJ
    Do you have an official release date for Macrium Reflect v6?
     
  24. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    One thing I've kind of been puzzling over is which option to use. The Create a synthetic full if possible. Run it checked (Froggie) or unchecked (Peter2150).

    So I did some testing. Two folders, two def files one for each option. Set retention to 3 incrementals. Put marker files on the desktop. One baseline.txt and another A.txt Took Baseline images in both. Then I deleted baselilne.txt and put in B.txt, and took an incremental. Kept adding a file, B.txt, C.Txt and taking an incremental each time, until I had 5 incrementals. That way I could see what was happening. The end result was after the 4th incremental the both kept incrementing the same way. Biggest difference was in the Froggie approach, box checked, any files lost between baseline and 1st increment was lost. In the other option nothing was lost.

    So my decision is to leave that box unchecked.

    Pete
     
  25. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    737
    Yep, I can confirm the same issue using the steps described. Oh well. That's what a beta is for. At least it looks like a very minor thing. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.