Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    849
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Have you checked in the registry editor that these keys actually exist in the registry?
    It is possible to perform a clean install of Macrium Reflect, it is simple and painless. Back up your definitions and assignments mr. Using Revo Uninstaller Pro Portable Trial or Paid, uninstall MR. In the RU dialogs, delete all registry keys, folders and files that he will offer to delete. This will clear the registry and directories from the remnants of MR. If RU offers to reboot, agree with it, after rebooting RU will start itself and continue uninstalling.
    Now do a clean install. If this does not help, then something in the system is broken.
    The user uses additional tools for convenience and enjoyment of work, otherwise we would still make Windows backup with built-in tools. One edits (square wheel), the second makes immediately finished (round wheel with pneumatic tires).
     
  2. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    340
    Location:
    Mexico City
    I have uninstalled Photo .app long time ago

    Code:
    Get-AppXPackage | where-object {$_.name –notlike '*store*'} | Remove-AppxPackage
    Sorry about the picture, next time I will make smaller with Ps :p
    Here is what I did:

    A) Connect a formatted HD (Not the primary I am using now)
    B) Boot with the Rescue DVD
    C) Connect my External Drive (Where the backup is)
    D) No Internet connection (Because the Licenses)
    E) Ran some programs such as Vegas Pro 18, CorelDraw! and 2 more
    F) Format again the Secondary HDD

    So is not possible to take a screenshot when bottling with the Rescue DVD, I had to use my iPhone :cool:

    1) The comments were not saved in the backup maybe a bug? :eek:
    2) Is this a correct way to restore a backup? o_O

    Came
     
  3. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    I’m not sure what point you’re trying to make here. But if that was some convoluted way of saying that you think Macrium should have screenshot editing functionality rather than expecting users to use other tools for that purpose, I suggested that Macrium expand PE Explorer to support common keyboard shortcuts, and their basic response was that they designed it to be just good enough to perform basic file viewing and management and that enhancing it was a very low priority. I suspect adding any sort of interface to edit screenshots would rank even lower. The ability to capture screenshots in Rescue is useful, and Macrium was able to implement that with a simple taskbar button and a popup OS-default File Save dialog box. The ability to crop or otherwise edit screenshots within Rescue itself is hardly critical, and would require them to build a UI for it. I personally have a whole list of other things I would like to see implemented in Reflect more than a screenshot editor. All of those things are more relevant to Reflect’s core functionality and would not have Macrium duplicating functionality that is already easy to use in multiple apps that come with modern OSes.

    The camera icon I was referring to for capturing screenshots is in the Rescue Media interface that you captured in your photo, not full Windows, so the fact that you uninstalled the Photos app is irrelevant. Rescue Media built from Reflect 7.2 onward has the screenshot utility available.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2021
  4. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    849
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Well, you are once again straightforwardly trying to assign to me those words that I did not utter. But the point was that one user takes a screenshot in WinPE Macrium and crops it in Paint in Windows, while another user makes a screenshot of a region in WinPE that does not require cropping.
    I didn’t offer the developer to implement this option in WinPE, did you manage to come up with the idea for me?
    I told how I do. To create a screenshot of the region, you do not need to take a screenshot of the entire screen, and then crop it.
     
  5. faircot

    faircot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    222
    Location:
    UK
    No. Clean reinstall doesn't work so there is a system issue I can't identify. Since this only affects MR and is a minor inconvenience rather than a serious issue I'll live with it for the time being.
    Thank you for your advice though.
     
  6. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Belarus
    This may be a problem with your browser. If you cannot download WinPE10_1709 via boot agent https://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v8/ReflectDLFull.exe
    then download WinPE10_1709 from these direct links.
    WinPE10_1709x64_Macrium.zip (452 Mb)
    https://mega.nz/file/i4g21TDA#enryzVVrmttPUbaOCg35-bj9NT4k9iF_3-inQm7AC-E
    WinPE10_1709x86_Macrium.zip (330 Mb)
    https://mega.nz/file/Sxgy2RbA#GREVMNjnBuwui4PYXFe4bEvkLMWk8oelb1-o9UWlb_Y
    Now you can turn off the internet and create a MacriumRescue.iso if needed.
    Checksums:
    pe10_1709x64.zip: MD5: 28BBD4641E8205F27030CE2EF27D71CB
    pe10_1709x86.zip: MD5: DE95C0E48A6B64864A6A6AF2169A440F
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2021
  7. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    And how are you directly capturing a screenshot of only a specific region in Rescue Media?
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    849
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It's quite simple, it was harder to find the right applications. In WinPE x64, screenshots can be made by WinSnap v3.5.7 x64 Portable and IrfanView x64 Portable, and using IrfanView, the screenshots created can be viewed by associating with png. This universal solution can be used with other WinPE programs.

    A very simple way, without editing boot.wim.
    Place the program folders in the root of the bootable USB flash drive with Macrium WinPE. After booting into WinPE, launch the screenshoter, configure options, save paths, position and size of the window, this will be saved to the .ini file in the program folder. A screenshot of the region is performed using buttons in the program or hot keys.
    You can configure autosave not to RAM, but to a folder on your hard drive.
    WinSnap has a time delay option, you need to turn it on, for example, for 5 seconds, click Make Screenshot and have time to call the drop-down menus and so on during these 5 seconds.

    With editing boot.wim.
    Everything is the same, only the program folders are placed in the root X:\ (next to X:\Program Files). You use a pre-configured .ini file, you can configure autosave not to RAM, but to a folder on your hard drive.
    I use both methods, so no matter how I boot into WinPE, I can always perform these operations.
    Well, since we are editing boot.wim, we also remove the network drivers (I don't need a network in WinPE), having previously determined with the help of Double Driver or DriverExtractor which pair of folders with drivers should be deleted.
     
  9. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    Ok, so another application. The same concept I suggested. Yes, your solution allows you to do it in WinPE, but I’m not sure how valuable that is. Typically you’ll need to go back to a full OS before you do anything with those screenshots anyway, so is it easier to download and add apps to a flash drive to crop in WinPE rather than crop in a full OS using applications that come with the OS? Maybe for some people.
     
  10. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Poland
    I use only Boot/rescue iso from Macrium i never instal backup soft on system bc for me is no logical sens for home user.
    Bc you use software if your system crash/broken or rip disk.. in both situation you will not able launch soft from system if not working.. you need use bootdisk to recsue image from 2nd disk to this one or another yet if disk is rip.
     
  11. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,386
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I guess that you also create backup images from bootdisk? I like having it installed since it can create backup image each day without my intervention.
     
  12. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Poland
    Yea this is only 1 pros, cons if virus totaly mess up your system with all conected device you lose...

    That why i said "in home" solution you no need so offen make backup.
     
  13. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    That’s why you use a rotation of multiple disks so that you always have at least one disk that has backups physically offline. But even if you only use one backup disk, having Reflect installed in Windows doesn’t mean you have to keep your backup disk connected all the time. You could connect it only as needed, but you can then still run a backup while continuing to use your system for other tasks rather than only having Rescue Media running.

    If having to reboot into Rescue every time you want to make a backup works for you, then fantastic. But that can be quite inconvenient even for home users, and there are ways to reduce the virus risk even while making backups from Windows.
     
  14. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Poland
    Exacly so there is no point to make backup from system status if you still have use 2nd disk and i dont like make windows copy during his work i preffer shut down system and make copy of it from disk when is not runing on..

    I can understand install backup software on system But in company, shop etc when you have new important data every day to storage but than better use deticated NAS.
     
  15. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    You don't HAVE to use a second disk to make backups from inside Windows. It's just a good idea. But it's a good idea to use a second disk even if you only make backups from Rescue Media, because having multiple disks for backups means that if one of them ever fails, you will still have at least some backups available on another disk.

    As with many things in life, there is a trade-off. It's true that in theory, if there was a virus on your system, then it could destroy your backup disk while you were making a backup on it from Windows, even if you only kept the disk connected during the actual backup. But most people don't want to shut down their whole system just to make a backup, even if they are only backing up to a single disk that is always connected. Everybody has to decide how much security vs. convenience they want.

    If you want prefer to shut down your system to make backups, then that's fine, but it's also not necessary. Reflect is also used on Windows servers, and with most servers it would not be acceptable to shut them down constantly in order to make backups, which is why making backups while Windows is running is useful.

    A dedicated NAS is typically always on and always connected to the network, so if you are worried about a virus on your system, it could potentially find network locations and destroy them too. A dedicated NAS is not always a better solution than a disk rotation.
     
  16. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    193
    Location:
    Poland
    "You don't HAVE to use a second disk to make backups from inside Windows."

    You need becasue you make backup for secure if you hold backup in same disk as your date than its no point to make safe backup. as i said on begin
    If disk die you lose data with yourbackup if malware screw your data with backup you are gone...

    So talking you no need 2nd disk is like a werid joke for me you suppose have even 3 disk or pendrive to hold 2 backups in different place for more secure. in casue your data will broke on 2nd disk.
    Solution 3-2-2 backup
     
  17. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    I wasn't talking about storing a backup on the same disk as the data that you are backing up. I was talking about making backups of an internal disk and storing the backups on an external disk, for example. That is a fairly common backup method. And many people do that even though they are making backups inside Windows rather than Rescue Media, and even though they only store backups on a single external hard drive and keep it connected all the time. You do not NEED to use multiple backup destinations just because you are backing up in Windows. It is certainly a good IDEA to do that, but it is not an absolute requirement. Technically you don't NEED to make any backups at all -- but of course you SHOULD make backups.

    Everyone has to determine what solution works best for them based on how much inconvenience or risk they are willing to accept. In my case, I am not willing to accept having to shut down my entire PC every time I want to make a backup.
     
  18. jimminy

    jimminy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    USA
    I also don't see any need to shut down, just to make a backup. That's crazy :) Reflect uses the windows volume shadow service, and it works fine.

    On several occasions, I've had to do a restore. It worked fine, every time.
     
  19. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,298
    Just wondering about the upgrade process - I received an email re the new version and went through the process of obtaining a quote for a Server License 6 (out of support) and a Home Edition 7 (out of support). The home edition is offered at a 50% discount but for the server license the offer is to buy support for 1.5 years to reactivate the license support. The way I read the info here https://www.macrium.com/release-8-faq there is no upgrade to be purchased. Does that mean the purchase of support will then allow me to move to Version 8 of the server license from Version 6 or is there another payment to be done later for the new Version?
     
  20. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    V8 Home still allows for a typical purchase at a discounted price for an upgrade. With all other editions, upgrades don't work that way. Instead, with an upgrade you avoid the "base" cost of a license that a brand new V8 non-Home customer would pay, and instead your cost to upgrade is one year of support into the future plus whatever it WOULD have cost you to maintain an active support agreement from the time your previous license's support expired up to the current day, up to a maximum of 1.5 years into the past. So if your previous license's support expired 2 years ago, you'd still only owe 1.5 years of "retroactive" support costs. If you never allow your support to lapse, then your upgrade is free, because on non-Home versions, having support includes upgrades to any major releases that launch during your support contract at no additional cost. That existed even before V8.

    The crucial difference between Macrium's model and the typical subscription model is that if you allow your support to expire later on, Reflect will NOT stop working as is typical for subscription-based products. This support requirement only comes into play if you ever decide to upgrade to the next major version, in which case you'll end up paying for unbroken support anyway, at least up to 1.5 years of it. Of course this creates an incentive. If people think they might want to upgrade to the next major release whenever it arrives, they might decide that it makes sense to pay for support proactively in order to gain the additional benefit of the support itself in the meantime, because if you pay retroactively, that money is only buying you buying the ability to upgrade instead of any actual support coverage.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2021
  21. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,298
    Ok, I think I can see the rationale behind this but just to confirm what you say to this old mind - once I pay for making my support active again, I can get the latest Version of the server for free?
     
  22. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    849
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It is very convenient to create backups from under a running Windows, you just need to try.
    Of course, the disk for backups should only be connected to the system for a short time, at the time of creating a backup or restoring. To physically disconnect the disk use Mobile Rack (in a floppy slot or in a 5.25 slot, for hdd\ssd 2.5' or hdd 3.5', for 1 or 2 disks) or Power Switch (in a floppy slot or 5,25' slot, 4 or 6 managed drives) or USB-HDD. See amazon, ebay, ali. I purchased from conrad.de in 2018.
    klm.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  23. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Belarus
    To install Macrium ver. 8 for Windows 7x64 SP1 Pro I have to install SHA2 support.
    For this I have to install 2 updates from Microsoft:
    (1) kb4490628-x64
    (2) kb4474419-v3-x64
    Now Macrium ver. 8 works for me, but after installing these updates, I have a Remote Desktop Connection error ...
    I removed those updates and returned to Macrium ver. 7.3 :(
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2021
  24. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    849
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Why not Windows 10 or Windows 8.1? They have the support of sha2 by default.
     
  25. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    721
    Location:
    US
    Yes, because even before V8, the non-Home versions came with free upgrades if a new version launched during your support.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.