Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    If such a small font size remains in the new version, then this is a wrong and very bad decision
    Font Size.png
     
  2. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    ^ Where did that come from? Based on the appearance of the text and the spacing between items, it looks like the V7 screenshot is from a system using a Windows display scaling factor greater than 100%, whereas the V8 screenshot comes from a system using the regular 100%. I'm not having any problems with menu text size. But if you need to use greater than 100% scaling to keep the V7 UI usable on your display, then Reflect V8 will scale its menus up on systems using higher scale factors as well.

    Here are those menus both captured from systems using 100% scaling:
    Menus2.png
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2021
  3. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It’s strange. Snapshots on the same system, 100% scaling. Perhaps v8 is displayed differently in different versions of Windows 10.
     
  4. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    I’m not sure why you’d expect that. Different versions of Win10, like Home vs. Pro? It wouldn’t make sense for this type of difference to exist based on that. And anyhow, I just reproduced your exact relative size presentation by capturing a screenshot of Reflect V7 at 125% scaling and placing it next to a V8 screenshot from 100% scaling. If you’re using a multi-display setup with different displays using different scale factors, or you started your Windows session when your primary display was using 125% and switched to a different primary display that was using 100%, such as by connecting or disconnecting an external/additional display without logging off and back on, you can end up with some applications sticking to the original login-time scale factor.

    But in any case, the text size difference between the V7 and V8 versions of that menu is minor.
     
  5. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    No scaling is used. Home, Pro are Windows editions. We are talking about versions, v1709, v1809, v1903, v2004 etc.
    In beta, you can open a window that will show all the backups in the folder, similar to v7 in the screenshot?
    12.png
     
  6. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    I don’t think Windows release version is a factor here, especially when using 100% scaling, which means no special scaling at all. But since you originally claimed that both systems shown in your screenshots were using 100% scaling, I thought you knew that because you’re using the V8 beta yourself. But now it seems that’s not the case. I guess I shouldn’t be surprised if you’re sticking to 7.1 due to installer size. ;) Anyhow, if you’re not directly running both of the systems where those came from, then I don’t really see the point of addressing that any further.

    As shown in this KB page, the updated Existing Backups view keeps the “Folders to search” list persistently visible, which also allows you to quickly switch to viewing only backups in a specific folder rather than all backups across all folders. But yes there’s an Edit button to edit the list.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2021
  7. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It is now clear. I need to be more regardful.
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
  9. jimminy

    jimminy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    USA
  10. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Go to Google Translate and paste the URL into the From box. It will generate a URL to click to view a translated version.
     
  11. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Macrium Reflect has two built-in interface languages, English and German, to change the language use the hotkeys Ctrl + Shift + L. If the beta already has German built in, you will get a language selection window.
     
  12. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2021
  13. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    160
    Can you post a link or pm the download link of beta 8. Thanks.
     
  14. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    386
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    See the link in post 8883 above. It's in the last post at the bottom. Post is in german but beta installs in english (it's dual language).
     
  15. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    160
    Thanks kronckew and aldist for pointing me to the right post;)
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
  17. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
  18. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Belarus
    Geometry limitations of NVMe M2 SSDs in Ultrabook ... nothing interesting.

    Tell me ... I noticed that there are contradictions when using WinPE by various Backup Software Developers:
    Acronis uses the latest version by default, ie. WinPE10_2004
    Macrium uses "by default" WinPE10_1709, but allows the User to install any version of WinPE10
    AOMEI only uses WinPE10_1607 version and disallows other versions.
    Which one is right?
    What version of WinPE10 will "Macrium V8" have by default?
    What will be the problem if I use WinPE10_2004 to create Macrium rescue media (iso) and Windows 10 [x64] 20H1 backup?
    tnx
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2021
  19. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,408
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Macrium appears to use their most tested version as far as their product is concerned... that guarantees them trouble-free interoperability with their applications. That appears to be the same with many other vendors. Just because WinPE may be available with the most recently released version of W10 doesn't necessarily mean it's better, or even offers any advantage over previous releases. There's a reason why Microsloth's LTSC version of Windows (best Corporate version offered) is primarily based on older Windows releases... it's because they're much more stable.

    For my money, a more stable release of WinPE that fully offers the most trouble free interoperability with a product would be my choice as well. I'm only trying to run the product with it, not the world :)
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,408
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    PS- the current WinPE being used for the v8 Beta is still v1709...
     
  21. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    There's no "right" version. They're all just different releases of a WinPE kernel. Macrium defaults to 1709 because that's the release they tested. Before 1709, they were using WinPE 10 1607, but they moved to 1709 because that is when Microsoft added support for multi-partition flash drives, which is a useful feature. To my knowledge, Microsoft has not introduced any improvements since WinPE 1709 that would be relevant to Reflect. Newer releases might have newer/broader built-in hardware support, but Rescue Media Builder can add drivers as needed anyway.

    There's no issue using older WinPE releases to restore backups of newer Windows environments. The WinPE release is just the "mini-OS" that Reflect Rescue runs on. That has absolutely nothing to do with the contents of the data that you are restoring, or even backing up. You can restore Windows 10 images using WinPE 3.1 (Win7 kernel) if you want. If WinPE 10 1709, which was released over 3 years ago, was unable to restore images of newer Windows environments, I think people would have noticed sometime over the last 3 years. ;)

    If you really want to be on the latest release, you can use the WinRE build option, which will build with whatever WinRE kernel is on your system's Windows Recovery partition. So if you're running the latest Windows 10 release on your system, you'll have the latest WinRE kernel as well. But the latest is not always the greatest. The initial release of WinRE 10 1809 had a bug that broke Reflect Rescue's automatic driver loading, for example. Microsoft ended up recalling that release, and the replacement version fixed this issue, but people who updated just because a new version was available ended up with broken Rescue Media. Sometimes it's nice to be on a stable, tested platform, especially if the newer versions don't offer any improvements that you actually need.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2021
  22. jimminy

    jimminy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2020
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    USA
    I have a USB to SATA converter cable that will not work with win RE. If I boot from the winre rescue flash drive, It simply doesn't see the attached drive containing my backup images, as if that drive is not even plugged in. (It does see all internal disks, and it works with another usb to sata converter cable, as well as 4 different USB external disk cases)

    Everything works just fine with win PE10 1709.

    Another weird oddity. I made a rescue media with win PE5. It was a complete disaster. It won't even boot, and just hangs. Moreover, it somehow screws up the other internal disks so that the machine will no longer even boot normally. The only way I could recover was to boot a windows recovery usb and select troubleshoot startup problems.

    I deleted the winpe5 and re-downloaded it and repeated the experiment. Still the exact same failure. I gave up, as I have had no problems with the 1709 version, but still wondering why it failed so dramatically. Note that I used reflect to do the downloading and building of the winpe5 rescue, and no modifications to the image or any driver's etc.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2021
  23. yoorrik

    yoorrik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2020
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Belarus
    TheRollbackFrog
    jphughan
    In my country there is a saying “run ahead of the locomotive” ... yes, it is better to buy a ticket and go by the locomotive - you will arrive faster. ;)
     
  24. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Well to keep that metaphor going, if the train gets diverted onto the wrong track, the people in the locomotive will be the first to end up in the bad spot. :)
     
  25. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    760
    Location:
    Lunar module
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.