Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Yes, you're going to have to spend money (it's been over 2-yrs since v7 was released... all upgrade deals have vanished). v6.3.1865 still works very well with Windows 10, you might wanna consider staying with v6 for a while if upgrade costs are an issue.
     
  2. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    Dubai
    Contact Macrium Support. they will be able to provide you with a cheap upgrade to v7
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    It looks to me that any of the options require me to already have the v7 key. As I never activated 2 of my v6 keys I never got the v7 replacements. It appears that I would need to install v6 and upgrade from there. I don't know if v6 would install on a new PC with Windows 10. I do not want to install v6 on a new machine and possibly cause issues if there is a better option. Unless I am misunderstanding the support article.
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    Wasn't expecting 2 more replies while I was typing. :argh: So 6 will work with Windows 10 1909?
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Does for me, still using version 6 and Win1909.
    Acadia
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. I am going to look into that.
     
  7. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    15,023
    Location:
    UK
    Still using version 6 on one of my Win 10 2004 machines. (The others have version 7 on them )
     
  8. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    If you actually purchased upgrades for all V6 licenses even if you didn’t use them, then go to the link below to have Macrium send you an email with all of your keys. You should have V7 keys as replacements for your V6 keys, and although you can’t use V6 keys on V7, you CAN use V7 keys on the last few releases of V6. I mention this because after you activate the V7 replacement key, the original V6 key will no longer be usable, but you’d still be able to use that replacement V7 key if you wanted to go back to V6. Link: https://www.macrium.com/myorders
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you . Very helpful. I appreciate the responses from everyone that replied. I installed v6, though I have not tried to actually used it yet. I will likely look into being able to see if I can get all of the v7 keys though to be honest if v6 functions correctly I may well go with it. I never had any issues with 6. I just thought it was not a usable option anymore.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you stay with v6, make sure you use the latest version at v6.3.1865... it has a special mod for use with modern Windows 10.
     
  11. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,179
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    TheRollbackFrog, our beloved, late Peter2150 told me to never switch to version 7 until "Froggie" gave him the OK, then he would relay the message to me. Since he is no longer here :'(, I guess that I have to ask you directly: do you now recommend switching to version 7, or doesn't it matter? You don't have to reply if you don't want to, hate putting you on the spot in a public forum, Peter and I always talked over the phone.
    Acadia
     
  12. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Interesting, but Peter told me the same. I'm looking forward to Froggie's response as I am still on version 6; even though I purchased 7 over a year ago.
     
  13. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    A follow up... I just launched v6 on my new laptop to see what the build number was and it told me my license qualifies for a free upgrade to version 7. I figured it should since I bought them all at the same time. I guess I'll do it to get the number. From what others have said I should be able to still run 6 with it if needed.
     
  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Wow... you folks have really put me on the spot :eek: . Peter2150 and I were very large fans of v6, especially since we both BETA tested CBT under that release (it was solid as a rock at that time). Peter had no plans to move to Windows 10 anytime soon, so without the need for MIG (the major v7 release feature along with CBT), he really didn't need to move on from v6. He was a big v6 BETA CBT user since he incrementaled his Business System at least hourly if not more often... his use of v6 (BETA CBT) under Windows 7 was as solid as it could be.

    I feel the exact same way about v6 and Windows 7 (and I'm a big BETA CBT user as well), but recently I have been using v7 (CBT only, not MIG) and usually stay at least 2-releases behind the latest when using Windows 10. Things have been well with W10 but due to the more common "issues" seen with the newer v7 releases, I stay 2-releases behind (fix those bugs first, Macrium!!!)... unless there's some critical failure I'm experiencing that's in the release I'm using. Staying 2-releases behind has kept me pretty stable to date with Windows 10.

    I have no specific recommendations to make at this time, just my personal experience above... and yes, I miss Peter a lot.

    PS- v6 runs/installs just fine using a v7 license.
     
  15. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    I will say that one enhancement added for 7.2 that was considered minor but that I think is underappreciated is the addition of the new "Completed with warnings" job result, described here. I suggested that enhancement based on some experiences I read about on the Macrium forums and reiterated it after an experience I observed at a client where having that at the time would very likely have given me some advance warning of a failing destination disk in a client's rotation. (When the disk finally did fail, reviews of the logs for jobs sent to that disk revealed that it had been experiencing consolidation failures for weeks, but since the actual backup portion completed normally, the job was treated as a total success.) I remember another case where somebody on the Macrium forums had a long Incremental chain that was missing an Incremental very early in the set, which of course rendered all of the backups they'd been creating in that set since then useless. The customer unfortunately didn't discover this until they tried to restore something, because prior to this new "warning" outcome, Reflect logged all of those new (and useless) Incrementals in that set as successful backups. That user was understandably confused and annoyed by that behavior under those circumstances, to say the least. And for people running F&F backups rather than image backups, the warning outcome for jobs where certain source files weren't copied could be crucial as well.

    Anyhow, that enhancement has been useful to me even since it's been introduced, and I've seen cases reported on the Macrium forum where it served as an early warning system for others, giving them an opportunity to fix a problem rather than burying it under a "success" outcome as previous Reflect releases did.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2020
  16. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    I wonder what causes an incremental to go missing. o_O:eek::confused::isay:
     
  17. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,146
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    The delete button? :geek::D
     
  18. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    494
    Location:
    US
    I can't remember, and it's a fair question, but I can also understand why a Reflect user would be upset that Reflect was reporting successful backups (and even successful verification) for backups that were doomed to be useless before they were even created. The reason that was possible is because Reflect does deliberately support creating new Incrementals on incomplete sets, as long as at least one existing Incremental is present at the destination. This is designed to allow strategies where the Full and possibly earlier Incrementals might get moved somewhere else rather than being stored at the destination for their entire lifecycle. So in those cases, an incomplete set would be expected and not necessarily a problem, but that's not a typical case. (This strategy does however require Delta Incremental indexing to be disabled. It was off by default for V6, but is on by default for new V7 installations. So the incomplete set scenario I described would have resulted in new backups failing in a default V7 configuration, but if memory serves, the affected user had upgraded from V6 to V7 and therefore was still using full Incremental indexing.)
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    Incrementals are riskier simply because they need all bits. I don't use them. But all the same, they shouldn't go missing. But as you said, one could be accidentally moved. An accidental drag and drop.
    Full and differential is what I use.
     
  20. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,707
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Good stuff @TheRollbackFrog- You said a mouthful there. @Peter2150 audience and contributions is sorely missed bar none. :(

    He was huge in the sharing of useful & sparkling data details and to my surprise one day he took me up on the suggestion for Sergei's Strelec PE which somehow he found very much to his liking and made good use of it for his systems.

    Sadly enough his untimely passing left a gaping hole of unfinished business for me for snap incremental's which I hoped to one day get the hang of, (also of ver.6) which I still depend on for backup imaging and such for Windows 8.1.
    I may may may turn to ver,7 but that BETA CBT was the cream.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you fill me in, I'll be happy to work with you so you can finally reach "nirvana." :)
     
  22. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,707
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    When ready, no doubt you will. Happy to accommodate you with that portion of Imaging which you are exceptionally seasoned to address from tons of experience.

    And many thanks!
     
  23. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    608
    Location:
    Lunar module
    v6.x History
    Is v6.3 Home free for home use, or is there v6.3 Free?
     
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2020
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,304
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    There is a v6 FREE... PM me if you feel you need it.
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,851
    Location:
    USA
    The incremental thing concerns me. How could a new file even be created if there were any missing? Is it only checking the last incremental created? I was of the impression that it checked for the presence of the previous files before running a new one. I'm pretty sure Acronis does this.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.