Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,575
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Hadn't thought of that. Is it something that can happen after a couple of months? I've had both on the computer for quite some time.

    *edit* Just remembered that Aomei did update to 5.6 recently. I hadn't thought of it. Will look into it tomorrow.
     
  2. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,590
    Over the years, I have seen a lot of threads that lead to AOMEI Backupper and Macrium Reflect conflicts.
    I went searching on the Macrium Reflect forums, but the older threads must get archived after a short period of time.

    If you search for AOMEI Backupper on the Macrium Reflect forums, you'll see numerous references to AOMEI Backupper.
    Here's an example, but there are plenty of others.

    For some reason, AOMEI Backupper doesn't conflict with Macrium Reflect on every computer. Just some.

    I have personally experienced a conflict on one of mine.
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    I have no other Backup Software.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,590
    OK.
    I haven't followed all your posts, but have you done a VSS fix?
     
  5. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,575
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Well, very first post on that link is what I'm looking at here. I did a Macrium VSS fix and it didn't work. So, only solution I can think of is to restore an image with Aomei, to where VSS and Sys Restore works, and then remove Aomei. I've got Macrium backups same age so haven't lost anything.
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,590
    It's worth a try.
    You already have a current AOMEI Backupper image.
    After uninstalling AOMEI Backupper, you can give Reflect a try.

    Worst case scenario is that you would have to install Backupper again and restore that image.
     
  7. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    448
    Location:
    US
    @MPSAN I replied to the thread you created in the Macrium forums, but here is the hotfix for Reflect 7.1 that deals with Windows 10 1903. The article mentions a Windows Insider build because that's when it was first discovered, but that Insider build was from the track that eventually became Windows 10 1903. The article also provides some information as to what caused the problem in the first place. But the hotfix involves installing a patch update, so if you don't want to update Reflect before capturing a backup, I'm guessing you won't want to install a patch hotfix either.

    However, as I also noted in your Macrium forum thread, I wouldn't think that this issue would prevent making a backup from Rescue. The fact that you have Windows 10 1903 installed on your disk generally wouldn't matter in Rescue because you're not actually RUNNING from that Windows 10 1903 environment in Rescue. Maybe this particular problem affects Windows 10 1903 installations even when they're offline, although there's no note of that in the KB article I linked.

    And just out of curiosity, how did you end up in this situation? Didn't you make a backup immediately before updating to Win10 1903? Or did you update to 1903 a while ago and you're only now discovering this Reflect incompatibility because this is the first time you've tried to make a Reflect backup since updating?
     
  8. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    Yes, that is the issue. I did not update Reflect and then MS did an automatic update to 1903! let me look into this hotfix!
     
  9. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    448
    Location:
    US
    The hotfix is a patch, so you'd be updating Reflect anyway. It's not just an EXE that you replace. And that hotfix might actually require that you already be running a specific current Reflect release as opposed to the hotfix being able to update you from whatever release you're currently running. If you insist on making a backup before updating Reflect, then my other suggested method of installing Reflect Free somewhere else and making Rescue Media is probably your only option at this point. But to be pragmatic and somewhat blunt for a moment, if your backups are so infrequent that a Windows 10 1903 update caught you off-guard (almost 10 months after its release) and you didn't have a very recent pre-1903 backup you could immediately roll back to in order to get your current release of Reflect working again, then I'm not sure why you're now fretting so much about getting a backup before you update Reflect. That's a much lower-risk proposition than updating Windows.
     
  10. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    Well, perhaps the best thing I can do now is update Reflect to v7.2.4601 and hope for the best. I guess there is no reason to think it will not work! It DID work and all is OK, but this proves that having a rescue media CAN not fix everything. I bet it could do a restore however. OH and as to how/why this happened is that this is a Laptop and that is why it updated Windows and I had not done a backup in a while.
     
  11. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    773
    Location:
    USA
    If you run a backup image from the rescue media first, you will be covered. While running image backup from the rescue media, it will not know or care that you're on Win 10 1903. Windows is offline at this stage.
     
  12. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    448
    Location:
    US
    That's what I thought, but MPSPAN said he couldn't even back up his 1903 installation from Rescue Media built on the older version of Reflect. I'm wondering if that relates to the fact that the reason Macrium had to update Reflect to support 1903 was due to a change Microsoft apparently made to how the NTFS file system works. They described it in the KB article I linked a while back. In that case, maybe simply having 1903 installed DOES matter because 1903 would have updated the file system of the Windows partition, and even in the Rescue environment Reflect needs to be able to analyze the file system properly. A forensic mode capture should have worked even in that case though, but I don't think was tried.

    And to be clear, I'm just speculating as to what might have prevented a 1903 image capture from working even from Rescue based on MPSPAN's report that it wasn't possible. I don't know that my theory is accurate, and for that matter I haven't even independently confirmed that it isn't possible to perform a 1903 image capture from older Rescue Media.
     
  13. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    Well, I can say that I could NOT create an image from the older rescue media! I can not tell you how often I tried this before just updating Reflect to v7.2. Whatever MS did in 1903 DID cause this! I am not sure what a "forensic mode capture" is. This bothered me as I ALWAYS thought that with a rescue disk and a backup, if MS ever did an update I could create an image and if the MS Update was not good I could go back. In this case, it could NOT!

    I will be doing this again as my main system...yes with Monthly Images...is NOT on MS 1903 and does have the 7.1 version of Reflect. Of course the backups work as it is not on 1903. So, I will backup...then update to reflect 7.2 and create a new 7.2 Rescue media and THEN update Windows to 1903. I assume at that point that the rescue media WILL work!
     
  14. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    448
    Location:
    US
    Under Advanced Options, you can change from the default "Intelligent sector copy" to "Exact copy", aka forensic mode. That copies all sectors on the source, including space marked in the file system as free. It can be useful for forensic purposes if people are using techniques to store data in space marked as free (TrueCrypt offered something like this), and it's necessary when copying partitions where Reflect doesn't natively understand the file system or where there isn't a file system to read at all, such as BitLocker partitions that are locked.
     
  15. JasonUK

    JasonUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    UK
    Interested to see others comment on possible conflicts/issues with AOMEI & Macrium as I've had an issue today. For years I've had both on my PC and never had an issue. Both are regularly updated and are at v5.6 AOMEI & 7.2.4601 (Reflect). Yesterday, luckily after taking an image with Reflect, I decided to uninstall AOMEI as I don't really use it anymore. After uninstalling I ran another image to an external HD and straightaway got VSS error:

    "Failed to Create Volume Snapshot Macrium Error 0x8004230f IDispatch error #8463 - Retrying without VSS Writers"

    Image then immediately failed.

    I restored from earlier image (the one taken prior to uninstalling AOMEI) and tried again to the same external HD without any issue.

    Something about AOMEI uninstall appears to mess up VSS although I note others have reported issues with Macrium & AOMEI both installed on same PC.
     
  16. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,886
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have both Macrium and AOMEI Pro on two machines and haven't had issues in the past.

    Haven't had reason to do any restores lately, but will leave everything as is for now, maybe try and test it later under controlled conditions.

    If I had to get rid of one, it would definitely be AOMEI but after reading above I'd rather not rock the boat, and leave it installed for now. :eek:
     
  17. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    27,857
    Macrium Reflect v7.2.4711 Released (February 12, 2020)
    Download
    Changelog
    http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v7/v7.2.4711/details7.2.4711.htm
    Bug fixes and Improvements v7.2.4711 - 12th February 2020
    • Delta Index Saving Efficiency
      We've improved the efficiency of saving Incrementals with large delta indexes.
    • Technicians USB
      We've enabled the Technicians USB stick and ISO to run the portable version of Reflect on Windows Hyper-V and Server Core OS's.
    • Phantom partitions on GPT Disks
      A corrupt GPT partition table on disk could cause Reflect to display 'phantom' disk partitons. This has been resolved.
    • Standalone Consolidation
      Using the Standalone Consolidation tool, consolidate.exe, to consolidate Incrementals where an existing consolidated Inc is between the 'From' and 'To' Inc, could cause Reflect to erroneously try to locate a previously consolidated file when the backup set was opened. This has been resolved.
    • File and Folder
      If a File and Folder backup definition included multiple root paths for the same drive but the drive letter was specified in both upper and lower case (eg, 'D:\Data\1' & 'd:\Data\2') then the backed up paths could be erroneously split at 'D:' & 'd:' when mounting the backup in Windows Explorer. This has been resoloved
    • Alternative locations
      Using 'Alternative locations' for a backup could break the 'Enforce an entered image or File and Folder backup file name' option in the global defaults. This has been resoloved
    • Rescue Media Builder
      • When building PE 10 rescue media, RMBuilder will now correctly detect any installed PE 10 ADK of version 1803 or later.
      • If RMBuilder found any file system errors while scanning a folder for drivers, the rescue media builder could close unexpectedly. This has been resolved.
      • When building PE 10 rescue media, RMBuilder would sometimes unnecessarily perform a full rebuild of the wim. This has been resolved.
      • Under certain circumstances, RMBuilder would not be able to swap between Windows PE and Windows RE. This has been resolved.
     
  18. JasonUK

    JasonUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    UK
    Boot menu rescue environment doesn't load with v7.2.4711 on WIndows 10 1909 for me.

    I've tried both RE & PE builds as a boot menu option but when you reboot although you get the option for the Reflect environment selecting it just returns following error:

    "Windows Boot Manager

    Windows failed to start. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause...
    ...
    Status: OXC0000000f
    Information: A required device isn't connected or can't be accessed."

    Booting from a CD or USB flash drive both work fine.

    (I note others are already reporting this same issue on Macrium's support forum)
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2020
  19. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    ...and I do not have this version yet I am still on 4601 but notice on 1 system with Windows 1903 I get PE and with my other system just updated to 1909 I get PE. The build did not seem to change when I told the rescue media to rebuild. So is there an issue and should I update Reflect? Where was this update issue on the Macrium Support forum as I do not see it.
     
  20. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    I found it on Macrium. If I do not use the boot menu when starting Windows am I OK? I only boot to Windows on my SSD and can boot from Rescue media if needed. Still I guess I need to rebuild my Boot DVD as I did not get a rebuild as I expected when generating the ISO.
     
  21. B-boy/StyLe/

    B-boy/StyLe/ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    I just tested the Boot Menu created by the latest version and it loaded fine from there at least on 8.1 x64.
     
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you don't need the Reflect BOOT Menu item, get rid of it (it just slows your BOOT process). It's really only for people who do lots of restores and feel they need quick access to the Reflect Recovery Media. If you use your CD/DVD/UFD Recovery Media for most of your work, just make sure that's available when needed.
     
  23. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    I never noticed the boot menu item. Where is that selected?
     
  24. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,228
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    When you invoke "Other tasks/Create BOOTable Rescue Media" in Reflect, on the 1st offered page select "Windows BOOT Menu." Once selected, at the bottom of that same page you will see (3) BOOT Menu options... select "Remove BOOT Menu" then hit the REMOVE button on the bottom of the page.
     
  25. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    891
    OK, my Windows 10 1903 has
    OH, I never selected that as I never wanted it so I guess the new update for 1909 should be run as my system with 1909 has some strange issues! OH, BOTH Systems, one at 1903 and the other at 1909 show that the booted rescue dvd lists windows PE10 1709 even though the 1903 system does show an RE partition...so is this selectable?
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.