Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    US
    I just successfully ran an image backup with the root of my external hard drive specified as the destination and it went fine. However, storing files on the root of drives is generally a bad practice because the default NTFS permissions set up for files stored on the root of a drive are different from those stored within any subfolder. But in any case, this follow-up post still doesn't provide any real detail about the exact problem behavior you encountered. You just speculated that the cause of your issue was that you didn't have a folder at your destination, without going into any detail about what exact behavior and/or error message you encountered, so once again it's difficult to provide any assistance or insight as to what's going on.
     
  2. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,101
    Yes, I'm very happy with MR now.
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,873
    There is no stupidity when posting on the internet, we are all here to learn from one another, so please feel free to ask questions...
     
  4. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    498
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Thanks, you are very kind. All is well now as I was able to make and save a backup. It wasn't a problem with Macrium Reflect Free, it was a problem with my eyesight. Again thanks.
     
  5. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    498
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I tried again yesterday and accomplished making a backup and saved it to my external drive with absolutely no problem. My original problem was two fold, one I had failed to create a folder on my external drive, and two I had failed to remove a check mark in Macrium Reflect. There never was a problem with Macrium Reflect but there was with my eyesight. EaseUS Todo Backup Free did create a folder on my external drive so it did what it was supposed to do. I do appreciate your replies and apologize for the confusion.
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    It's still gray even after a backup.
     
  7. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If a new CBT driver is issued via a patch or full version install, it will not become available until the System has been reBOOTED.

    Following the reBOOT, it will still not be active (BLUE Running Man) until an initial image (any type) has been taken. Following that image, the running man should be BLUE. If not, you indeed have a problem and it should be handled by Macrium Support.
     
  8. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    US
    I agree that was a nice way to make functionality more apparent. Screenshots in PE was added back in Reflect 7.2, but you had to know you could press PrintScreen to do it, and in fact my understanding is that on some laptop keyboards PrintScreen isn't even available, so this would be especially handy for them. And actually the PEScreenshots.exe application that enables this can be used outside of Rescue Media, such as other PE environments or even in full Windows if you really wanted to. Just start the application so that it runs in the background, and then press PrintScreen to get a file save dialog that allows you to specify where to save it.
     
  9. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, I indeed have a problem. :(
     
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    476
    Location:
    Germany
    Please, someone would write in support to make a button for the peexplorer.exe (X:\Program Files\Macrium\Reflect\peexplorer.exe).
     
  11. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    US
    I don't so much mind having to click a taskbar button to launch PE Explorer, but I'd really like to see Macrium add support for the typical keyboard shortcuts used for navigation and file operations as described in this thread, since that would represent more of a time savings overall. But Macrium in that thread basically said that PE Explorer is an emergency utility that they're not going to invest much engineering effort into.
     
  12. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    476
    Location:
    Germany
    The button, it turns out there is, but I did not notice it. I'll go order glasses today :D
     
  13. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    What's this peexplorer.exe button you speak of?
     
  14. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    476
    Location:
    Germany
    This is a simplified small explorer for WinPE, it is convenient to copy files (edited a screenshot from FanJ post on the previous page)
    pee.png
     
  15. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    US
    For anyone who wants a more fully featured file manager application that runs in WinPE, check out Explorer++. It's free and is actually a convenient tool even within full Windows because it offers tabbed folder windows and can be run as admin, which gives you an easy way to perform GUI file browsing with elevated privileges.
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    476
    Location:
    Germany
    Explorer++ portable mode in WinPE MR: copy - button оr ctrl+c, paste - only ctrl+v (button is inactive).
    Work fine FAR and Total Commander.
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Thanks guys.
    Yes, I've been using Explorer++ for quite a long time.
     
  18. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    It's strange how the Reflect icon keeps disappearing from the Taskbar.
    I keep putting it back, and next backup, it's gone again.

    I don't have this problem with other applications.
     
  19. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    319
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    upload_2019-10-4_9-6-53.png

    Make sure taskbar settings are on for macrium, otherwise it auto-hides after a short delay, and remains in the hidden area accessed by the "^". even there, It only shows when the backup is going, which with CBTcan be a short time.
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, I have done that numerous times, kronckew.
     
  21. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    319
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    ah, well, sounds like you need to get in touch with their support. Let them know what version you have, which version/build of windows, and any non-standard system software like explorer++ or any that modifies the taskbar (Like StartmenuX, which I use in lieu of the win10 start menu, tho my notification icons work.)

    You could try resetting t5he icons there, Google "reset notification area icons", it offers a number of options you may not have tried.

    Good Luck.
     
  22. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    380
    Location:
    US
    Also make sure you're looking at the correct icon in that list. There are 3 separate system tray icons related to Reflect. The one with the Macrium logo shown in the screenshot above is the one that appears when an interactive backup is running, i.e. a backup started from within Reflect or a desktop shortcut rather than as a scheduled task. There's a separate icon of a blue hard drive that appears when a backup is running in another user context, such as one started by a scheduled task or by another user logged onto that same system. Finally, the icon of a globe appears when you have background update checking enabled and an update is available.
     
  23. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,493
    Yes, I see them, JP. I can enable it, but for some reason, it seems to treat Reflect like new process every backup time.
     
  24. normanbg

    normanbg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Israel
    My CBT has disappeared, really (MR Home Edition v7.2.3825). It was there and working when I first upgraded to v7.x, but it has since gone. Edit Defaults>Advanced>Advanced Incrementals displays the screen it is supposed to (according to the manual) but the second (Enable Changed Block Tracking...) and third (Reset CBT ...) options are greyed out, only the first (Enable Delta Indexes ...) can be set (and is). I tried to run the CBT tool but that is gone too: C:\Program Files\Macrium doesn't even have a 'Reflect' subdirectory, and a disk-wide search for 'MrCBTTools.exe' (and its variants) turns up nothing.
    Other than that, Macrium works fine, programmed backups (full, differential, incremental), snapshots, complete restores and all, and I am loathe to tinker.
    This is my home machine, my work machine has the exact same problem (both Win 7 X64).
    Other than an upgrade or complete reinstall, can anyone suggest where to start?
     
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,147
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    There's nothing wrong with a complete un-install/re-install... I have been using that process for all product updates ('cause the update process has been flakey at times). Just make sure that during the un-install, you only delete (CHECK) the REFLECT installation (1st item)... leave the other 3-options unchecked. When your re-installation is finished (incl. CBT, MIG or anything else you may need), it'll be just as it was before including all SETTINGS, DEFINITIONS and previously set Task Scheduler items.

    It sounds like CBT is not installed... (watch out for those AV features which may be preventing the installation of CBT's needed driver).
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2019
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.