Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,410
    Location:
    Lancashire
    fair enough. as i mentioned in my previous post i am quite happy with my current solution/method and it was just curiosity that made me try macrium.

    Active@ Disk Image has never let me down with years of use. the only time it failed was due to a faulty drive so it actually notified me of that issue if anything. the boot disk/usb is the best i have experienced too
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Reflect Download Agent for Home, WS, S, S+ versions Macrium Reflect and components https://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v7/ReflectDLFull.exe
    Reflect Download Agent for Free and Home versions Macrium Reflect and componentshttps://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v7/ReflectDLHF.exe
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2019
  3. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,674
    Has anyone else noticed since upgrading to v7.2.4325 that the boot menu option has been moved and enabled?
    I guess if you already had it enabled, then you would still have it enabled, but I didn't have it enabled.
     
  4. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    US
    I've updated to 7.2.4325 and the boot menu option is still in the same place, namely in the Create Rescue Media wizard, where it's been since the first release of 7.2. Were you running a 7.1 release prior to updating to 7.2.4325? I also did not find that the boot menu option was enabled as a result of updating. I didn't have the boot menu option enabled prior to updating, and a quick check of the Boot tab in msconfig confirms that I still don't have it enabled even after updating.
     
  5. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    Another curious (but not serious) situation re the boot-menu. We have MR v7.2.4063 running on 2 PCs, both running Win10(x64). Reflect's boot menu option is enabled on both PCs. On one of the PCs the boot-menu appears in a Windows graphical environment while on the other PC it appears in a DOS-like environment. Can someone give me a possible reason for the different boot-menu appearances?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
  6. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Lunar module
    By default, in Windows 10 there should be a blue boot menu (Metro style). Such options are possible: a) the F8 key was assigned to boot in safe mode on the second machine, depending on the command, this could lead to a change in the menu style from Metro (standard, blue) to black (legacy);
    b) on the second machine, the black menu style is set with the command:
    bcdedit / set "{current}" bootmenupolicy legacy
    Enable Metro style:
    bcdedit / set {default} bootmenupolicy standard
    P.S.
    The Legacy menu is faster. Assigning the F8 key to boot in safe mode is useful and convenient.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,674
    Is anyone attending the Webinar?
    No doubt you have received invitations.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,979
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @aldist :thumb:. I have the same. This had been discussed here before.

    Hadn't noticed the speed difference but have left the black legacy style menu on the one machine, mainly because of that F8 option.
     
  9. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    592
    @aldist, thanks for the explanation (and solution). On our 2nd PC the F8 key was assigned to boot into safe mode! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I solved the problem, it was that before creating the image I did the cleaning in the CCleaner with this option enabled
    ScreenShot_391.png
    Unchecked, and the problem is solved.
     
  11. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,674
    Does anyone else have problems with the Macrium Reflect icon disappearing from the Taskbar?
    It seems that I am always going back to "Select which icons appear on the Taskbar" and selecting it again.
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,248
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Nope. I put it there... it stays there (W07 & W10)
     
  13. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,555
    Location:
    USA
    I've had that issue with many products. Assuming you have it pinned to the taskbar, unpin it and pin it again. A lot of products have this issue if you do any updates while they are pinned. Worst case unpin it, reboot, and then pin it again. If that doesn't fix it then my only last hope would be to delete the icon cache and see if that works.
     
  14. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,019
    Same here free version and paid it is not happening on Win 10...
     
  15. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,674
    The only problem with this potential fix by unpinning, rebooting, then re-pinning this particular icon, is that it only displays when a backup is running.
     
  16. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    US
    There are a few different Reflect system tray icons:

    - An icon of the Reflect logo that appears when you start a backup interactively in your user session (i.e. not via Windows scheduled task)
    - An icon of a hard drive that appears when a backup was started as a scheduled task (i.e. not within the Reflect GUI, via desktop shortcut, etc.)
    - A globe icon that appears when a Reflect update is available if you have background update checks enabled
     
  17. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,179
    Good to know. I've been using MR for a couple of days and I am VERY pleased so far.
     
  18. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    US
    Great to hear! If you haven't, absolutely create optical or flash drive-based Rescue Media (do NOT just rely on the boot menu option if you're using that) and then test boot your Rescue Media and confirm that it can see all of the hardware you'd need to perform a restore, e.g. your internal disks, external hard drives, network locations, etc. Far too often people don't try their Rescue Media until they actually need it, which is a bad time to discover that your Rescue Media doesn't work the way you need it to. Even worse are the cases where people wait until disaster has struck to decide that they really should've created Rescue Media beforehand while their PC was working.

    If you don't want to burn a disc or dedicate a flash drive to this purpose, then at the very least have Reflect build you a Rescue Media ISO file and then store that somewhere other than the disk(s) you're backing up so that you can build Rescue Media on demand from another PC if ever needed, assuming you'd have access to another PC and would know how to burn a disc or build a flash drive from an ISO file. But even in this scenario you should create a temporary Rescue Media flash drive to validate that the Rescue Media build you'll be storing as an ISO actually works as needed.
     
  19. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,179
    Thanks for the reminder. Creating flash drive-based rescue media was one of the first things I did - and my tests with it were all successful. I have a couple of flash drives for worst-case scenarios (Kaspersky Rescue flash drive, Linux boot flash drive and now also a dedicated Macrium Reflect flash drive). I backup my files and folders regularly and also image my C:\ drive pretty often, just to be on the safe side.
     
  20. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I use All-In-One MultiBoot Flash (DrWeb, Kasp, Reflect, Paragon, Reset Passw, ...another utils... etc).
     
  21. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,979
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    There is this thread: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/multiboot-usb-media.396765/
    but it's a bit old ...
    I have no idea about this stuff and I was wondering ... how does AIO MultiBoot compare to say, YUMI-UEFI?
    I would also prefer to have the boot disks for Reflect, AOMEI BackUpper, TBWinRE, on one UFD, rather than several UFDs or DVDs.

    Edit: Mods, please move post if necessary.
     
  22. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Paul

    Simple. Downloaod the Strelec Win Pe ISO from major geeks. It has AOEMI and MR on it and all you need for IFW is to copy the Image64exe and the ini file from the install directory to the USB key. That's it. Done, and it works great.

    Pete
     
  23. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,179
    Sounds interesting. Thanks for info.:thumb:
     
  24. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    Lunar module
    - good WinPE, but it can not be customized. A lot of tools, try YUMI
    yumi.png
    Then specify the second iso, the third iso ... Then edited menu.lst to a friendly view.
     
  25. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    455
    Location:
    US
    I just keep a flash drive with a folder called "Bootable Environments" on it, and then subfolders for everything I would want to boot, e.g. Rescue Media, installers for various versions of Windows, etc. When I want to boot a given environment, I move the contents of that environment's subfolder to the root of my flash drive, and now my flash drive boots that environment. And then I move the files back into the correct subfolder when I'm finished. I've found that this is easier for me than dealing with a formal multi-boot manager of some kind, especially if you want to retain support for UEFI Secure Boot. I admit it helps that in my case all of the bootable environment I need to use are based on WinPE/RE, so my method might not work for people who also need to run Linux-based environments, but it works for me.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.