Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,409
    Location:
    Lancashire
    fair enough. as i mentioned in my previous post i am quite happy with my current solution/method and it was just curiosity that made me try macrium.

    Active@ Disk Image has never let me down with years of use. the only time it failed was due to a faulty drive so it actually notified me of that issue if anything. the boot disk/usb is the best i have experienced too
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    Germany
    Reflect Download Agent for Home, WS, S, S+ versions Macrium Reflect and components https://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v7/ReflectDLFull.exe
    Reflect Download Agent for Free and Home versions Macrium Reflect and componentshttps://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v7/ReflectDLHF.exe
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 12, 2019
  3. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,171
    Has anyone else noticed since upgrading to v7.2.4325 that the boot menu option has been moved and enabled?
    I guess if you already had it enabled, then you would still have it enabled, but I didn't have it enabled.
     
  4. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    I've updated to 7.2.4325 and the boot menu option is still in the same place, namely in the Create Rescue Media wizard, where it's been since the first release of 7.2. Were you running a 7.1 release prior to updating to 7.2.4325? I also did not find that the boot menu option was enabled as a result of updating. I didn't have the boot menu option enabled prior to updating, and a quick check of the Boot tab in msconfig confirms that I still don't have it enabled even after updating.
     
  5. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    582
    Another curious (but not serious) situation re the boot-menu. We have MR v7.2.4063 running on 2 PCs, both running Win10(x64). Reflect's boot menu option is enabled on both PCs. On one of the PCs the boot-menu appears in a Windows graphical environment while on the other PC it appears in a DOS-like environment. Can someone give me a possible reason for the different boot-menu appearances?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2019
  6. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    Germany
    By default, in Windows 10 there should be a blue boot menu (Metro style). Such options are possible: a) the F8 key was assigned to boot in safe mode on the second machine, depending on the command, this could lead to a change in the menu style from Metro (standard, blue) to black (legacy);
    b) on the second machine, the black menu style is set with the command:
    bcdedit / set "{current}" bootmenupolicy legacy
    Enable Metro style:
    bcdedit / set {default} bootmenupolicy standard
    P.S.
    The Legacy menu is faster. Assigning the F8 key to boot in safe mode is useful and convenient.
     
  7. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,171
    Is anyone attending the Webinar?
    No doubt you have received invitations.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  8. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,502
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Thanks @aldist :thumb:. I have the same. This had been discussed here before.

    Hadn't noticed the speed difference but have left the black legacy style menu on the one machine, mainly because of that F8 option.
     
  9. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    582
    @aldist, thanks for the explanation (and solution). On our 2nd PC the F8 key was assigned to boot into safe mode! :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2019
  10. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    427
    Location:
    Germany
    I solved the problem, it was that before creating the image I did the cleaning in the CCleaner with this option enabled
    ScreenShot_391.png
    Unchecked, and the problem is solved.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.