Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,417
    Location:
    USA
    Hello aldist. I presumed firewall would continue to work, but was not 100% on that.
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    426
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, the firewall will continue to work.
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,417
    Location:
    USA
    :) Thanks again.
     
  4. Tinstaafl

    Tinstaafl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2015
    Posts:
    717
    Location:
    USA
    If you are live booting from the rescue media to run a restore, I would assume that a firewall is not included in WinPE.

    However, since the backups can be run while Windows is running, all of your normal Windows operations and security software wouldn't be affected in that case, including firewalls.
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,417
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you Tinstaafl.
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Bug fixes are always nice when they get reported, duplicated (even per O/S series), then resolved. Yea!!

    On another note this member is running out of space until I can pick up anew another External Drive with Tb capacity.

    My question: (I'm sure it will but still like to see confirm it's ok)

    Until such time i'm wiping out first by deleting partition(s) and then using AEOMEI Partition Assist. to completely wipeout an entire HDD-time consuming but need to free up the hardware to serve as a new alternative storage for a fresh new Macrium Backups AND intend to also engage incrementals after the first saved backup on it. That will be a test drive to better familiarize myself with what you guys do as second nature.

    Should I just let Reflect do the formatting or/and would it make a difference to do a simple NTFS format after wipe.
    Since this HDD is going to be TETHERED by SATA adapter cord to USB it will have to do temporarily. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  7. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    I'm a bit confused here. First you talk about a new device to store Reflect backups, then you ask if you should let Reflect do the formatting. If you're just setting up a disk to store backups, you have to set it up yourself. Reflect won't "prep" a backup destination. If on the other hand you're replacing a disk and will then be restoring a Reflect image onto that replacement, that's another story. In that case, when you restore a backup onto a target disk, unless you specifically stage a restore that preserves any specific partitions that already exist on the disk, the existing partitions will be deleted, the disk will be re-initialized as MBR or GPT (based on the image you're restoring) and the disk will then be repartitioned as appropriate for the restore. There won't be any formatting process because the image you're restoring already contains the file system that would be created in each partition as part of the format process anyway. So anything you do to the destination disk prior to restoring the image would be pointless. It won't hurt anything, but it would be a waste of time.
     
  8. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Sorry you're confused. I striked this lame brain comment.
    Should I just let Reflect do the formatting or/and would it make a difference to do a simple NTFS format after wipe.

    It's simple really. Pull out your HDD with a working Windows O/S already on it and use that as an alternative Storage Device for BACKUPS + INCREMENTALS ONLY. And that's it.

    It is no target disk. Been using Macrium for years so that part is already a given, Target Disk is where the BACKUPS are restore onto, prep or no prep.

    What I am trying to do is completely clear a separate HDD for Backups (Temporarily for now) and that is the gist I was getting at.
    As long as Macrium can detect it then i'm sure that's enough.

    UPDATE: All went well as expected so far on the new HDD Storage-

    It's also the perfect time on this end to task the living daylights of how well Reflect 7.2 handles a extremely full load of working windows-browsers on and all during a HOT Live backup. The first 5 minutes or so was a tugboat but after 8% it's smoothed out & charging ahead nicely with no such delays working in windows while In Progress.....

    Most folks steer well clear of tasking the CPU etc. And this backup is with a mere 4Gb of Memory-Low Capacity while I have Macrium 7.2 running at Highest Priority :)
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2019
  9. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    Glad it worked out. In that scenario, yes if you wiped the disk you'd need to create at least one new partition on it and format it before Reflect could use it as a destination, and before most anything else in Windows would be able to work with that disk either. I personally just run a diskpart "clean" command to wipe a disk because if it had sensitive data, it was likely already encrypted anyway, but wiping works too. The important thing when repurposing an OS disk is to make sure you get rid of all of the hidden partitions rather than just reformatting the partition that was acting as your C drive. The "clean" command and a full wipe both accomplish that.
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,179
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  11. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    For folks with low memory capacity (although MR 7.2 handles it well in spite of that limitation), I certainly don't recommend the severe torture test I put this particular Backup Procedure through, having multiple open active windows on 2 dif. browsers up while doing mundane desktop tasks like copy/move/paste files/vids etc. because frankly there is just so much water that can flow within a 1/4 inch water pipe at one time to coin a no-brainer analogy.

    On the plus side, I don't intend to repeat it but it proves me out once again that even the forward operating backup feature in this Imaging Application can perform relatively reasonable (even speed-wise) under extreme load (albeit earlier limited by crowding multi-programs in an attempt at interruption).

    Apparently MR is finely optimized to meet such conditions and why not.
    They been at it a long time and the fine tuning they address across many Windows platforms to my knowledge.

    UPDATE: Run out of room- Tried to squeeze 1Tb with 400+Gb of data to 320 Gb. Used (Recommended) compression. Wasn't much left but enough for MR to abort.
    No matter-i'll have to manually delete some old backups on the External Drive (DS Snapshots) and move some epic classics to the 320 and re-backup to the more space. 1Tb capacity External Toshiba.
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
  12. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    The post of mine that you quoted pertained to taking a disk currently being used as an OS disk and repurposing it as a data-only disk to be used for storing backups. I too originally thought that EASTER’s post was asking about restoring a backup onto a new disk, which is why in my earlier post I said that this was indeed possible without any pre-restore prep, but it turns out that’s not what he was trying to do.
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,279
    The think the best torture test I did when testing v6 was to take a live image while a defragger was running. v6 handled it perfectly, and that included restoring the image.
     
  14. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Much Thanks to @Peter2150 @Brian K @TheRollbackFrog and others well seasoned with MR.

    I reallocated the very heavy massive collection from the 1Tb and freed up space on the 1Tb External and the next full 7.2 backup was complete as expected on waking up this AM. Guess if I really wanted to I could have selected Maximum Compression and MR wouldn't have aborted just before finishing up the first time. Then again how many try to squeeze a 1Tb with 400Gb used data onto a 320Gb :D

    @Peter2150-I very well see why you rave over the regular incrementals vs differential. Not that there's anything wrong with Difs. but Wow the velocity of incrementals is truly worth it-no effort, just make the schedule and let it run and done.

    I also was already well settled on v6 but the chance to try out every possibility on the latest 7.2 is paramount in determining how much even slight differences exists from speed to convenience to examining the Changed Block Tracking feature.
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,279
    Hi Easter. I am using the CBT feature with v6 although it's a beta. My hourly incrmentals take on average 48 seconds. I have a setup where the script takes incrrementals starting at 10 and goes until 4pm Then at 4:30 it takes a differential. Every 4 days it takes a full and retains 4 fulls so it cleans up after itself. Love it
     
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    @Peter2150

    How would I go about doing a similar routine but instead run the differential once a week. I wouldn't need the sets that so very soon as your own preferences, but after say a single daily incremental then a single differential at the end of said week of the collected incrementals (7 days worth).

    In my own desired projection I would expect to retain 4 fulls as well but by 1 per week making 4 per month not weekly. Does that make sense?

    OFF TOPIC: I also as a fallback method also done a full DS Snapshot following the Macrium Backup as been my practice for years. Just in the event of something where you can easily pull a recent DS off the shelf just in an emergency (whatever that would be).

    You folks are highly experienced masterminds in imaging and i'm always grateful for your contributions.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2019
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,279
    Hi Easter

    To do what you want,

    1. Manually create a backup and at the end save the Definition file.
    2. Then edit the Definition file, and there you can specify when it runs, what kind of backup runs and how you want things retained.

    Play with it until you get what you want.

    Pete
     
  18. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thanks Pete.
    Will do that. Automated scheduling seems is the better once the ins and outs are understood.
     
  19. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,279
    Yep. Does take a bit of learning
     
  20. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,171
    As Peter said, manually doing a backup and saving the definition XML file is the easiest way to go to get started with it.
    And by the way, you only need the one definition file if you want to (for example) create full and differential scheduled backups.

    After creating your full scheduled backup, right click on the definition file, and select Edit, then just go through the steps to add a scheduled differential backup to the same definition file.
     
  21. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    Please help explain new machine. Please talk slow and use small words. Macrium Free.
    128GB M.2 PCIe NVMe Solid State Drive (Boot) + 1TB 5400 rpm 2.5" SATA Hard Drive
    I'm thinking (correct me) that I only need to backup Disk 2.
    I started with one Full backup to external Seagate.
    What do I need to backup from Disk 2 (correct me)?
    Dell Macrium.png Dell Image Restore Full Disk 2.png Backup Selection.png Drives.png Dummy Dir.png
    Disk Management.png
    Thanks
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
  22. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,038
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I'm not sure what you're asking since you've already imaged your full Disk 2. That's a collection of required MicroSloth partitions (for BOOTing and Recovery purposes) along with an OEM "out of box" recovery partition (only needed if you're gonna ever restore your System to the store configuration when purchased) and a DELL Diagnostic support partition.

    The most important partitons are the EFI, the OS and the Recovery Tools partition.
     
  23. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    8,327
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thank You @Hadron for adding the additionals necessary (Edits->XML)

    I had a crack at that a few times before over the time I been using MR but always was a manual type of imager.
    Time to set things on Auto-Pilot for a nice change. The feature is there, why not make good use of it right? :)
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,211
    Location:
    .
    Okay. I'm used to HPs with a Recovery D.
    1) So, there is a way to reset to out-of-the-box?
    2) So, I don't need Disk 1 (at this time)?
    3) What's 1 ESP (None), 2 (None) & 5 Image (None)?
    I wasn't sure that Disk 2 was all I needed (at this time). My first SSD. Just looks different and over-my-pay-grade.
    Okay = "the most important partitions are the EFI, the OS and the Recovery Tools partition".
    4) Looks like EFI is Disk 1 and I'm backing up Disk 2?
    So, head scratch.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
  25. Freki123

    Freki123 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    69
    My english explanation would be to confusing to write for me so some pictures.
    I got
    C: for windows
    D: for games
    E: as storage
    I only want to backup C: (don't care about the rest) The backup should go on E: my storage disk.
    If windows realy needs the 3 other small partitions I got no clue and don't care :D Untitled - Copy.jpg Untitled2 - Copy.jpg Untitled3 - Copy.jpg
    Beyond that I can't explain it any better.
    Hope that helps :D
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.