Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    Reflect 7.2.4156 appears to have been retracted.... (EDIT: Apparently not. See a few posts down.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,040
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Indeed it has been pulled... back to Build 4063 for downloads.
     
  3. WinterKnight

    WinterKnight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Why was v7.2.4156 retracted? Are there any issues with the free version?
     
  4. layman

    layman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Posts:
    262
    FWIW, not insider, and that machine updated to 1809 on 13 March. I bet this is related to the update being pulled.
     
  5. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    No comment from Macrium yet, at least not on the forums. This happened once before somewhere in the V7 track that I remember, although at the moment I can't remember what the issue was. And just using Google to search the forum I came across a thread where this apparently happened in the 6.1 era.
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,173
    Damn. I just got an mrcbt.sys BSOD on my wife's computer.
    I'm starting to think that the potential gains of CBT are not worth the hassle. I really don't notice any benefits. I don't site there and time anything with a stopwatch.
     
  7. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    300
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    I have been using the 'fast lane' insider builds for a couple years now, had in past a couple years back where I had to completely uninstall and reinstall macrium. Did not have to relicense after a insider update, except those reinstallations. Have a few times had to remake my backup definitions and schedules, but not recently. The most recent general release this past week lost my defs & schedules, but remained licensed. yesterday they moved the 19rh1 'fast laners' to the 20rh1 skip-ahead builds channel, and cancelled the skippers, moving them back as 'fast laners'. I am now on 18875.1000 on the 20rh1 channel.

    Anyhow, Macrium is fine, no license problem, and working properly.
     
  8. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    5,097
    Location:
    USA
    I had to reactivate the copy on my laptop after the update to 1903. It is not the normal experience but it can happen.
     
  10. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    864
    Hello ALL:
    It has been a while and I have a few questions.
    My wife is on Windows 10 1709 and Reflect 7.1.3317. Of course Reflect wants to have me upgrade her to 7.2.4156.

    Should I do it, even with Windows 10 still at 1709?

    Also, the backup drive is getting rather full and so I removed some older Images and they are gone but for some reason the Free Space on that drive does not change. How can I recover this space? I must be doing something wrong here!
     
  11. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    Windows version has nothing really to do with Reflect version. Reflect 7.2 will work all the way back to Windows XP (though the optional components all require newer versions), and Reflect 7.2 has some new features described here that you might want.

    As for the backup drive, is it possible the backups are sitting in the drive's Recycle Bin? If that's not it, how exactly did you delete the backups? Even 7.1 has Macrium Image Guardian, and I remember people noticing behavior like this. It turned out that they were all using a fairly bizarre way to delete their backups, namely opening Reflect, clicking "Browse for an image to restore", and then performing the deletion within that file selection window. Because it was done within Reflect, Image Guardian allowed the files to be moved to the Recycle Bin, but it did NOT subsequently allow the Empty Recycle Bin operation to occur from outside of Reflect. So backups ended up in limbo until Image Guardian was temporarily disabled.

    The proper (and safe) way to delete backups without having to disable Image Guardian is to use the Restore tab and look at your backups listed directly in that area of the application. If they're not there, click "Folders to search" and add the path containing your backups. Then to delete backups, select one that you want delete and click Other Actions > Delete backup. That will bring up an interface allowing you to optionally delete other backups in the same set. Any child backups that would be rendered useless by deleting backups you select here (including the one you originally selected) will also be selected for deletion automatically. The benefits to using this interface for deleting backups are that a) it shows you the impact of deleting your selected backup that you might not have realized, and b) it prevents you from ending up with "orphaned" backups uselessly taking up space on your disk. For example, if you just used Windows Explorer to delete Incremental #5 in your set, then Windows would happily leave Incremental #6 on your disk, even though that backup would be unusable at that point -- as would any future backups you might end up unintentionally continuing to create on that set. Speaking of that latter risk, Reflect 7.1 will happily keep adding Incrementals to an incomplete set (unless you have Delta Incremental Indexes enabled) without warning you that your set is broken, because there are actually some backup archiving strategies where incomplete sets at the immediate destination would be normal. Reflect 7.2 on the other hand will warn you by default if it sees an incomplete set.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2019
  12. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    864
    Thank You. Well, I do use Reflect to remove the backup as had been suggested. Some, however, do not have the delete option. Also I always do complete image backups so there are no images that depend on others. I am not sure just why some have the delete option and others do not. Also, I can remove the backups for my other system, this is an external drive, and they do remove and my free space grows, but not the one I am talking about. I wonder if the latest version will help here.

    At any rate, perhaps it is time for me to update Reflect to 7.2.4156 to see if that helps.
     
  13. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    The only way you should end up NOT having the delete option is if you use the "Browse for an image file" option to select a specific backup and THEN click Other Actions in the main Reflect interface. In that situation, you'll see a "Back to search list" link next to "Folders to search". However, if you use the method I described above, to my knowledge it will always be there.

    I wouldn't expect Reflect 7.2 to be better at deleting backups than 7.1. It sounds like either the files weren't deleted, are still in the Recycle Bin, or perhaps there's a file system issue on your disk. To check for the latter, run CHKDSK /F against it.
     
  14. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    864
    OK, well I tried it again and all seems OK now. This is a 4TB drive and perhaps I did not wait for this to be populated. I needed to use the TAB for restore and not the RESTORE on the top line. Not sure that mattered.

    Now, I need to see about updating to the latest!
    Thank you again.
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,418
    Location:
    USA
    This must have been asked, but I could not locate the question and answer. When using CBT does my external HD containing backups need to be turned on? I have it on a USB hub and I am unclear as to whether or not to turn it off when I am not restoring or backing up.
     
  16. imdb

    imdb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Posts:
    1,346
    the last backup since the os is up must be accessible in order for cbt to do its job. so yes, it must be on, if that's where it's located.
     
  17. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    The destination does not need to remain online. CBT just needs to monitor the backup SOURCE(S) on an ongoing basis to track the blocks that get changed. And since it works even when using a destination disk rotation strategy where the most recent backup on the destination is not necessarily the most recent backup that Reflect performed, CBT seems to use some sort of checkpoint system. So for example it knows which blocks have changed since Backup #1, #2, and so on, and therefore when each new backup is performed, Reflect sees which backup it’s appending to and can then ask CBT for a list of all unique blocks that have changed since that specific backup. None of that requires ongoing access to the destination.
     
  18. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,418
    Location:
    USA
    OK..Thank you.
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,173
    My CBT issues seem to be fixed with mrcbt.sys v7.2.4194.
     
  20. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,801
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Excuse my ignorance. Haven't used Macrium for many years. So, forgot how I used to create a image of the OS partition.

    I've two HDDs (160Gb + 1Tb). System is installed in the 1Tb partition. So, the 1Tb partition has a 100Gb drive for OS/Windows installation and a 830Gb Drive for files. There are 3 other small system partitions of 450Mb, 100Mb and 16Mb size.

    2019-04-18_100358.jpg

    I want to create an image backup of the OS partition so to restore in times of emergency. Should I select only the 100Gb system partition, or the small system partitions too?

    Will anyone review the screenshot and verify if what I've done is alright?
     
  21. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    In the Backup Tasks section in the upper-left corner of the Reflect interface, click the option that says “Create an image of the partition(s) necessary to backup and restore Windows”. The partition(s) that are automatically selected in the wizard that will appear are the ones you’ll want to back up for that purpose. You can add anything else you want, but don’t subtract anything. Chances are the wizard will auto-select Partitions 1-4 for your system. Backing up just the C partition on most systems is NOT enough to recover from all failure scenarios anymore, at least not without additional manual effort that can all be avoided by backing up those small additional partitions.
     
  22. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,801
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I think you are talking about the 'Backup Windows' option as shown in the screenshot below.

    2019-04-18_103112.jpg

    Yes, exactly, all the four partitions were selected when I choose to 'Backup Windows'.

    2019-04-18_103049.jpg

    Exactly that is what I feared. Thanks for the corroboration. :thumb:

    Update: Understood what you referred to as “Create an image of the partition(s) necessary to backup and restore Windows”. It is doing the same as 'Backup Windows' menu option. :)

    2019-04-18_103751.jpg
     
  23. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,173
    Hi JP.
    When I select that option, it doesn't include the Recovery Partition.
    Of course, Windows will run without it, but wouldn't it be wise to select all partitions on the system drive?
     
  24. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    272
    Location:
    US
    Can you screenshot your partition layout? Some Windows 10 systems end up with two Recovery partitions over the course of upgrades (more info here), in which case only the one actually being used would be selected, and Recovery partitions created by your PC’s manufacturer for diagnostics and/or factory image restore wouldn’t be included. Reflect would only include the Windows Recovery partition, which is always tagged with a specific ID (it only varies depending on whether your disk uses MBR or GPT). If none of that seems to explain it, open Command Prompt and enter “reagentc /info”. Does it show WinRE as enabled and using a partition that Reflect isn’t selecting when you click that?

    It’s also worth noting that in some cases, the Recovery partition IS necessary to boot Windows. This can be the case when BitLocker is enabled, for example, although on UEFI systems, the files necessary to unlock a BitLockered OS volume end up on the EFI partition instead.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2019
  25. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,173
    This is what Reflect selects when I select "Create an image of the partition(s) required to backup and restore Windows".

    MR Selected Partitions.jpg

    And here is the partition layout in Disk Management.

    System Partition Layout.jpg
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.