Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. j0w

    j0w Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Ok, I'm going to disable UEFI-CSM and enable Secure Boot. I disabled/enabled them a few years ago to test a Linux distro. At that time, it was necessary to disable Secure Boot.

    About trying to boot with both disks connected: what you're trying to tell me is that Windows might not start normally and because of that it would automatically run "Fix Boot Problems" and this could cause adverse consequences? Or is "Fix Boot Problems" a Macrium feature that I would use manually? If this is a feature of Macrium and I really need to use it, I understand that I will be forced to disconnect the SATA cable.

    I'm reluctant to tinker with cables because my GPU or my MOBO is dying.

    Sometimes, after I open my PC to clean or do something, it does not turn on and beeps a GPU-related error.

    I do not know if the problem is the MOBO's GPU slot or the GPU itself.

    To fix this, I close the case and (with the PC off) move, millimetrically, the GPU, using the DVI cable that is plugged into it, to "fit it better" into the slot, and try to boot.

    Sometimes I get it working in a short time, but at other times it takes hours.

    I know I need to sort this out, but since this rarely happens, I do not want to worry about it now.
     
  2. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    Fix Boot Problems is a function built into Reflect Rescue Media. It would not be performed automatically. You'd have to boot from your Rescue Media and choose to run it.
     
  3. j0w

    j0w Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Ok. Tomorrow I'll have time to proceed. I will let you know the result. Thank you for everything.
     
  4. WinterKnight

    WinterKnight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Is it still true for Reflect v7.2 that a rescue media flash drive can be unplugged after the rescue environment fully loads in order to free up a USB port? Does this apply to both WinPE and WinRE?
     
  5. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    Yes, and yes. In fact, that HAS to be the case for the recovery boot menu option to even be viable, because if Rescue continued to have dependencies on its source media even after it loaded, then you wouldn't be able to perform a restore of the disk that contained the recovery boot menu files you booted from -- but you can.
     
  6. WinterKnight

    WinterKnight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2017
    Posts:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. Interesting point about the recovery boot menu option. I never thought about that.
     
  7. j0w

    j0w Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Done.
    Everything is working and wasn't necessary touch the cables. Macrium FTW.
    Thanks!
     
  8. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    983
    I (finally) did today. Results are bad/sad as well: 1 hour and 45 minutes for a 5 GB incremental image.

    The PC is not slow in daily operation. I don’t understand why (only?) Reflect is so slow.
     
  9. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    My only guess is that there may be some area of the disk surface that the drive itself is having difficulty reading and therefore has to retry multiple times. As long as it's ultimately successful, that might keep Reflect from throwing an error, but frequent retries would of course slow down performance. As for why it isn't noticeable day to day, maybe Reflect is the only application that attempts to read from large portions of your disk surface in one job? And again, apologies if some of this has already been tried and/or isn't applicable since I don't remember all of the details because this issue now spans a fair amount of time and forum pages, but:

    - Have you tried capturing an image of another disk, even if it's an externally attached disk? That would at least establish whether it's something about the disk you're trying to image or something else about Reflect, your other PC hardware, or some combination of the two.

    - Assuming the above test returns satisfactory results, have you tried replacing the SATA cable on your main drive and/or moving it to another SATA port? If that does NOT change anything even though the previous test works normally, then it would seem that your main disk is the culprit.
     
  10. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    983
    How does Reflect calculate the estimated time for a backup? (Does it learn from previous runs?)

    After checking the changes (and knowing those are only 5 GB) it already stated that the backup would take 1 hour and 36 minutes (so before hitting any bad spots on the drive, but if it learns from previous runs that makes sense I guess)
     
  11. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    I don't think it takes previous runs into account. I think it simply looks at the current transfer rate, looks at how much data is left to be backed up (which it figures out at the beginning of the job), then does that math. I don't know what if anything it does to try to account for the effect that compressing the source data will have on the amount of data that actually has to be written to the destination, though -- maybe it assumes a fixed ballpark ratio or takes the average compression ratio observed thus far in the job? Anyhow, I've seen the estimated time vary wildly within a job. It's especially bad on F&F jobs because transfer rates will be relatively fast when backing up a smaller number of large files and much slower when backing up a large number of small files of the same total size, simply because there's overhead requesting various source files and updating the index within the backup. So your estimated time remaining will be low when Reflect is working through large files and terrifying when working through small files. This also applies to regular file copy operations in Windows Explorer, incidentally. However, I've also seen variability on image backups. Just last night I was capturing an image of a disk that contains an OS partition and large Data partition. Occasionally while Reflect was capturing the OS partition, it said the total time remaining was about 9 hours, even though the entire job ended up taking 45 minutes -- although in fairness, for the vast majority of the time its estimates were realistic. I'm not sure what happened during the brief time its estimate was way off.
     
  12. fetch

    fetch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Is there a way to have a bluetooth mouse work in Windows PE 10? Bluetooth does not seem to be supported.
     
  13. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,370
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The problem... it's not just a driver issue, an entire "framework" (support applications AND network components) needs to be added. At the base level, MicroSloth has made a decision not to support it in a pre-installation environment (which WinPE is).
     
  14. fetch

    fetch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the info.
     
  15. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    I have the latest version of Macrium Reflect free on a Windows 7 system, latest build of the rescue DVD.

    What I have noticed recently is that the system restores an image very quickly when I boot from the rescue DVD. In any case, it does so when the 'changes' between the current version on the harddrive and the image are minimal.
    As I remember (?), this feature didn't exist years ago or even a year ago.

    Is my memory wrong or has a new and particular feature been introduced ?
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,370
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    They may have some "bugs" in that latest Rescue Media... I would save it if I were you. By bugs I mean they may have the Rescue Media environment slightly mis-configured in the version you have... by that I mean some paid features may have snuck through on that version.

    What you're describing is RAPID DELTA RESTORE (RDR... it's been around since the v6 introduction in Feb 2015) and that is not supposed to be available with the FREE version.

    Enjoy it!! :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2019
  17. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    @Fly, the answer above is likely correct as to underlying cause, although I would suggest that if you find yourself enjoying that feature, then instead of simply stashing that Rescue Media build away and capitalizing on an unintended "giveaway" from Macrium, you might consider purchasing a paid license to gain that feature "properly", if for no other reason than to support the development that went into features like that. You might even find that you'll enjoy other paid features, like Incremental backups (speaking of speed), encryption, Image Guardian, and other features in the feature comparison chart on the Reflect Free page here.
     
  18. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,201
    @TheRollbackFrog ,

    That would seem to be the case. Thank you for the explanation.
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    I received an email to upgrade to Reflect 7 + also offering me an extra 20% off.
    I have actually already purchased it not long after it was released, but have only recently used v7 on my new laptop.
    My other computers have v6.

    I found that I can go to Help > Check for updates, and I will be presented with a message that my key is valid to upgrade to v7.
    For some reason, the installer only checks Install Desktop Shortcut, but leaves Install CBT, Install Image Guardian & Install ViBoot unchecked.
    I guess I should select them.
     
  20. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    566
    Location:
    US
    That might be a side effect of the installer having been updated at some point to preserve the installation state of various components, i.e. if someone chose not to install CBT on their original Reflect installation, then the Reflect installer wouldn't keep defaulting to checking it even if they performed a full install at some point in the future. Since it sounds like you're on V6, obviously none of those components would currently be installed, so that could be why they're unchecked. Those are all checked by default on new installations where Reflect isn't already there, and they probably SHOULD default to being checked if the currently installed version predates the feature itself, but the installer might not account for that. Or of course there could be some other cause; I'm just guessing here.
     
  21. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    Thanks JP. I selected them all anyway.

    I had a bit of trouble with a computer with the license key, but Macrium Software | My Orders sorted it out.
    It gave me a list of my Order IDs, Quantity and Status along with an attachment with my License Keys and highlighting which keys are still valid and which aren't.
     
  22. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    I need to edit the Free Space Threshold Value (Delete oldest backup sets when free space is less than 5 GB) in my scheduled backups, but I can't find that in Edit Mode. Can someone explain how to perform this Reflect 7 edit? ...or must I delete my existing scheduled backup and recreate it with a different Free Space Threshold? :confused:
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  23. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,370
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you EDIT the definition, you'll find that setting at the bottom of the 2nd window offered during the EDIT.
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    1,725
    I do a scheduled monthly full backup and a weekly differential backup and retain 2 full images.
    Once the third full back is created, the first full backup and its linked differential backups get purged (deleted).

    I have always only set Full Backups in the Retention Rules, as I couldn't see a reason for setting the other two.
    Also, two other thoughts that I have about it is that the full backup retention rules will take care of the differential backups when the full backup is purged.

    The other thing for people who do full backups less often is that if you purge linked differential backups, aren't you removing a restoration point that you may have needed? Why not keep them until the full backup is purged along with the linked differentials?

    Macrium Reflect Retention Rules.jpg
     
  25. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    Hmm, there may be Trouble in River City. While I'm able to edit my backups by selecting the Scheduled Backups tab, when I click on the Backup Definition Files tab nothing is there!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.