Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. shmu26

    shmu26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,140
    I had BSODs without external drive. When I backed up my SSD onto my internal HDD, that's when I got BSODs.
     
  2. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,837
    Location:
    USA
    I'm gonna test it on my laptop. Wish me luck.
     
  3. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,778
    Location:
    Canada
    Same for me. NOt using CBT, no issues at all on two PC.:)
     
  4. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,345
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    :thumb:
     
  5. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    967
    They just posted a new update to fix this problem.
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,837
    Location:
    USA
    So far... seems to work.
     
  7. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    967
    This (3957) is also bug ridden. No BSOD, but my Backup Definition File does not show up in that tab. I can only do a FULL backup, no Incremental or Differential to my 3906 backup. When I recreate the backup, the program adds a (1) to the .xml file. I am very disappointed with Macrium.

    Anyone else experience this?
     
  8. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    344
    Location:
    Germany
    If the .xml file exists, specify the path to it. If the .xml file is missing, recreate it.
    sshot-1.png sshot-2.png
     
  9. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    You posted that your definition file went missing when you updated to 3954, and I replied with a theory that the (1) got added because the original XML file was still there, and also with instructions for how to import it into Reflect again in that case. You never replied. Did you ever try that?

    If you were hoping that 3957 would automatically bring it back, depending on what caused the definition file to go missing in the first place, that might not be possible, so calling 3957 “bug-ridden” on that basis seems a bit of a stretch — especially since thus far you’re the only person who’s reported this behavior here or in the Macrium forums. Is it possible something else on your system might have done something that affected Reflect’s folder under C:\ProgramData? Specifically the XMLFiles.dat file?
     
  10. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,837
    Location:
    USA
    I'm running 3957 on 3 PCs with no noticeable issues.
     
  11. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    I have configured a backup job to retain 1 full image and 1 differential image, with purging before a new image is created. The backup drive currently contains 1 full image and 1 differential image. So I expected Reflect to delete that 1 differential image and create a new one. Instead it created a second differential image (so the drive now holds 1 full image and 2 differential images). Are my expectations wrong? (Why?) Or is this a bug?
     
  12. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    Instead of IFTTT and calling curl.exe from PowerShell I’m now using Pushover and its native PowerShell support.

    Works pretty great!
     
  13. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    It should work the way you expected. Can you post the job log? Make sure to remove your license key at the bottom if you use a paid version.
     
  14. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    The essential part (I guess):
    • Differential: Retain 1 differential images, Linked incremental images will also be deleted
    • Differential Backups: 1 found, Nothing to delete
     
  15. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    Does this section appear before the actual backup section, to indicate that this policy did in fact run before the new backup began? And does the Backup Type field confirm that Reflect did in fact create a Differential? Those types of questions are partly why I asked for the job log rather than just the retention policy section, FYI.
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2018
  16. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    No... It was set to "Incremental"...

    Next backup session I will remove this incremental image and try again (current assumption: I was insecure when selecting the backup type).

    Thank you for helping!
     
  17. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    Speed is still an issue. Macrium told me to enable CBT, but that did not help.

    In fact it decreased my trust in the backups I have. After yesterday's backup I added a 3 GB file and made an incremental backup. This backup took almost an hour (like all v7 backups seem to do on this system) and it did not result in a ~3 GB backup, but 12 GB...
     
  18. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    italy
    o_O (Ellapeppa!/ Por lo campanas del infierno! :p)

    How many GB do you copy, 200? :D
     
  19. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    The only speed improvement CBT will bring to the table is eliminating the initia “Looking for changes” step at thr beginning of a partition backup where it can be used. If it’s slow to actually back up the data (and your destination benchmarks as expected otherwise?), then if you have a support ticket open with them, I’d say keep working with them on it. Did you ever try removing your Hitman AV, even if only as a test?
     
  20. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    italy
    but, more importantly, do you have an SSD?? :isay:
     
  21. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    As stated: 12 GB (while it should be 3 GB).

    Last week it was almost an hour for 2 GB...

    I do, but this backup is from HD to HD.

    Still performance was much better with v6.

    Yes.

    Forgot to mention that here, but I did a clean boot (disabled all non-Microsoft services and all auto-startups, except for Macrium software) and performance was just as bad (took about 1 hour to save 2 GB).
     
  22. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    Very odd. Ok, if you open Reflect and go to the Backup menu (not Backup tab) and select Disk Write Performance, what figures is Reflect reporting for your destination for each write type? And how does that align with the numbers from something like CrystalDiskMark?
     
  23. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    812
    Don't have access to the PC right now, but I did perform a "Disk Write Performance" test last week with these results:
    • File System Cache: ~900 Mb/s
    • Direct Disk I/O: ~750 Mb/s
     
  24. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    191
    Location:
    US
    Ok, that’s approrpiate for a spinning hard drive connected via USB 3.0 or SATA, although I’m surprised that Reflect’s own test returns normal values when the actual job doesn’t. I think working with Macrium is going to be your best bet.
     
  25. Fly

    Fly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Posts:
    2,198
    When you boot the computer from the bootable rescue DVD (latest build), is the screen supposed to flash in colors ? I think it either didn't do that for old versions, or much less so.

    Basically, flashing screens some in 'flag motive'. I'm not sure how to put it simply.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.