Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    By the backup guru of all times it was explained to me if you take the analogy of a crate of fruit, the verify will tell you if the crate is okay, but not anything about the contents of the crate. If I want a verify of sorts, I mount the image and then open a file, for example I have a few pdf file that are videos. If they open and play then the image is good.

    I had one occasion when a SP beta image was flaky. I verified it and it was good. Then I tried mounting it and it failed. Guess what happened on the restore. It failled.
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    And to emphasis what Froggie said, regular restores are no big deal, but when something goes bad wrong, you WILL be under stress. This when you should know your restore process well enough to do it in your sleep
     
  3. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    A conflict typically means that it was skipped in favor of a higher order backup scheduled for the same time — so for a Diff to have a conflict, there would’ve had to be a Full scheduled for that time. For the Incremental that threw an error, what specific error is shown in the job log?
     
  4. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Thanks Pete, I will do that tomorrow (I am on the road) and get back to you with the result (which I expect to be positive given Froggies comments but better to be sure rather than assuming all is well).
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You bet.
     
  6. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Very odd, I just checked the logs and all images show as having been completed successfully including the most recent Full. I saw the comments re error etc. on the "Scheduled Backups" tab under the status column.

    Still, I will test tomorrow to be sure.
     
  7. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    Errors displayed on the Scheduled Backups tab would be from Windows Task Scheduler and pertain to the scheduled task, not the Reflect job itself. Do you use the option to shut down your PC after the image completes? I remember reading somewhere on the Macrium forums that that can cause the scheduled task item to throw an error. But if the Reflect logs all indicate success, then your backups are fine, so as long as your schedule continues to operate as expected going forward, there's nothing to worry about.
     
  8. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    No, I do not have the system shut down upon completion of the job so that would not apply in this case. Anyway I will image the drive tomorrow (I do it every Monday so thats not an issue) and restore using MR to be sure. Thanks for your input, most appreciated.
     
  9. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    Restore was fine. Thanks again for the input on this one, much appreciated.
     
  10. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,818
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Thank You for such an in-depth brief.

    @Peter2150 Brian K and yourself really lay into imaging-technology-programs and you guys contribute perhaps the best info and troubleshooting support when it comes to rescue procedures like this that most could ever wish for. A huge boost (and help) because as you good fellas see, it's usually panic time or stumble & stump time when new topics pop up looking for advice, suggestions, or even a quick bailout of a jam. And we all get into those at some point.

    "Custom Refresh" BTW "IS" my own Windows 8.1 return to stable when conditions go boom and windows is unreachable at boot. Takes very little time and am back up and in business again. Of course no substitute for as you say a bit-for-bit restore, but in the interim until finding time, it itself can be a relief and time saver.
     
  11. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    147
    Does anyone have a good link with regard to the upcoming v7.2? I understand the media builder is being revamped and it was due to be released "in a few weeks" as of the first half of July. But I have not found any official information from Macrium other than the "in a few weeks" comment noted by @Nick in their own forums.
     
  12. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    The KB page for the new Rescue Media Builder itself is here. I'm not aware of anything else shared publicly about 7.2 in general, though.
     
  13. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    147
    Thanks - your info matches what little I was (not) able to find. I did see that page and found it odd that nothing was referenced about the fact it is a KB article for an upcoming version of the Rescue Media Builder. It would be easier for a new user of the software to run across that page trying to learn how to create rescue media and be a bit stumped 'cuz the information doesn't match their software.
     
  14. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    In fairness, I don’t think it’s yet linked anywhere in the V7 documentation. It was created for people using the beta, but of course Google has since picked it up. But it’s also possible that Macrium expected it to move from beta to production more quickly. The last version I tested seemed great. Macrium fixed/implemented about 38 bugs/ideas I raised with them over the course of the betas, and after the most recent release I suggested one new feature idea that was more about Rescue Media in general rather than this new builder. There hasn’t been an updated beta since then though. Maybe 7.2 is being held for other changes?
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2018
  15. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    147
    Yeah, perhaps - but who knows for sure. Macrium, for whatever reason, is much more "secretive" than they once were. Loose lips probably sank a few of their ships one too many times.

    EDIT:
    So happy, btw, to hear they're using their beta testers to a more full extent again!
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2018
  16. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    9,818
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    It appears feature rich from the KB page so good bet this new version will be super-charged.
     
  17. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    147
  18. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    Latest insider win10, rs6 build 18247 & 18252, macrium backups all fail with unknown error code = 9.

    This seems to be occuring with a lot of users. my vss log:

    I suspect MS have changed something major and Macrium is not accessing the VSS shadow copy.
     
  19. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    See the KB article here. Macrium expects MS will end up fixing this since it appears to be a bug, but in the meantime they've provided a patch for Reflect users that works around the problem.
     
  20. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
  21. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    Lunar module
    It is necessary to include in the image a partition 500mB (System Recovery, System Reserved)?
    ScreenShot_94.png
     
  22. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    419
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    I do, recovery to a new hd/ssd is a lot easier if you back up all the partitions on the disk as well as the boot track. I have an UEFI system so I also have an UEFI driver partition and GPT partitions. The extra partitions backup very quickly & IMHO are worth having justincase. You might be able to just restore from the system partition if the others are OK, but it's better to have them and not need them that to need them and not have them. They're needed if you are replacing the ssd.
     
  23. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    784
    Location:
    US
    The Recovery partition is only required for booting if you have BitLocker enabled on your OS partition. However, if you have it and clone to another drive without including it, then you may have to run Fix Boot Problems because the Windows BCD on the source disk will typically have been configured to initially boot from the Recovery partition before loading the Windows instance on the OS partition -- although that seems not to be the case in your screenshot since the OS partition is marked as Active. Additionally, depending on where the Recovery partition is in your disk layout, not including it could change the numbering of the partitions on the destination compared to their source counterparts, which could also break BCD entries -- although again if the Recovery partition is after the OS partition as it is for you, that isn't an issue either. But lastly, if you're on Windows 10 and don't have a Recovery partition, then it'll get created anyway whenever you upgrade to a new release. So as kronckew said above, you may as well just include it for clones and image backups.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2018
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,379
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    aldist,

    In your screenshot the Active partition is C: drive. It also says System. Can you look in Disk Management and let us know which is the System partition?
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,374
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Since the 1809 upgrade I get a red partition. What does that mean?
     

    Attached Files:

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.