Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,170
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    A 27gB Windows 10 build compressed down to 5.2gB... I'm afraid that's impossible, unless Macrium has just recently generated the absolute best compression algorithm known to man :eek:

    You should try my suggestion and mount that small 00 image for browsing within Reflect and see what it really has in there (methinks not much).
     
  2. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Lunar module
    MBR. I install the system on a previously created partition (Paragon Hard Disk Manager), in which case the hidden partition and the recovery partition will not be. That's for sure, I have been doing this for many years.
    I will try.
    OK
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.3307...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.3317...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,357
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Kent. :thumb:
     
  6. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,362
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Krusty,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  7. jimb949

    jimb949 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2017
    Posts:
    129
    Location:
    LA
    I have version 7.1.3317 and still don't see the new option to change the resolution in the Windows 10 rescue disk.
     
  8. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    That’s because this release doesn’t include the new Rescue Media Builder. Macrium said today in their forums that it will be part of Reflect 7.2 and that they expect to release it in a few weeks. In the meantime if you need WinPE 10 specifically, such as for BitLocker XTS support, you can manually implement the fix that will be offered by the new Rescue Media Builder by building WinPE 5.0 Rescue Media and then copying the two files below from that build onto your WinPE 10 Rescue Media, overwriting the existing files:

    \bootmgr.efi
    \EFI\Boot\bootx64.efi

    That assumes you’re using USB-based Rescue Media. If you’re using discs, you’d need to know how to build a bootable ISO from a modified file set, which is a bit more involved.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2018
  9. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,856
    The Win10PE rescue usb of this version still produces unbearably low resolution on a couple of my computers. The resolution is so low that I could not click necessary buttons to initiate disk backup/restore operations because none of the buttons can be displayed. In fact, there is not even the close/minimize button on top right corner. I had to close that window by Alt+F4.
    The boot usb of this version is a joke.
     
  10. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    The underlying cause of this problem isn't Reflect, or even technically WinPE 10. It's the fact that some systems have an improper implementation of the UEFI spec, specifically the Graphics Output Protocol. For some reason, WinPE 5 is able to work better with such systems, but WinPE 10 appears to be stricter, so on that version, incorrect implementations result in a display resolution of 640x480 or 800x600 -- probably 640x480 in your case based on the buttons being cut off. This issue can be observed even on regular Windows 10 installation media (hence my point that it's not a Reflect issue), although it's not a practical issue there since Windows Setup has a much simpler UI. But you can try the workaround I just posted above.
     
  11. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,856
    Thanks man, sounds like you are correct. The native resolution is 1080p on my laptop, and the resolution is likely 640*480 or maybe even lower in Macrium rescue PE if my memory functions well. The low resolution started from when the BIOS logo loads so sounds like your rationale makes sense. I already switched to a Win10RE based boot disk built using Terabyte Image for Windows, which functions well on that computer.
     
  12. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    Interesting, I wonder if Terabyte is already doing something with their WinPE 10 build that Macrium will be doing with the new Rescue Media Builder. I've never used IFW, but I've heard good things.
     
  13. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Lunar module
    System partition 100GB, of which 28GB are used. On the new drive, the system partition is 70GB. Can Reflect perform the restore to a new partition that is smaller, and what are the features of the process?
    1.png
     
  14. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    Yes Reflect can restore/clone to a smaller destination partition, as long as the amount of space actually used on the source partition isn't greater than the total size of the destination partition of course. If the smaller partition already exists on the destination, you just drag and drop the source partition down to that destination partition to stage it. If not, you can just drag it down to empty space on the destination and use the "Cloned/Restored Partition Properties" link to size it as desired. Note that if you use the paid version of Reflect, you cannot use Rapid Delta Restore/Clone in this scenario though. That's not an issue if this is a one-off job since you may not be able to use RDR/RDC in that case anyway, but for example if you were setting up a clone job that you planned to perform on a regular basis, you might want to rethink it. One option in that case would be to shrink the source partition down so that it's no larger than the destination, which would be pretty easy in a case like yours where the size difference is small anyway, and possibly well worth it given that the speed benefits of RDR/RDC can be huge.
     
  15. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Lunar module
    I understood everything, thanks.
     
  16. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Lunar module
    Yes, he can do it. I did it, got a successful recovery.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,357
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, it's happened again. :(

    Again I tried to restore Windows to a SSD that had Linux Mint installed and again MR could not find C / the internal drive as a destination. Instead MR wanted to restore to my external drive, the one containing the Windows image.

    I've given up trying to get the image to work after last time but it appears MR doesn't like restoring over Linux.
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Krusty

    Have you tried wiping the disk first and then restoring Macrium

    Pete
     
  19. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,357
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Peter,

    No, I didn't try that but I have clean installed Win10 1803 on that now... and it only crashed once! :)
     
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,357
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Pete,

    You nailed it! After formatting the partitions I could and deleting the last partition I was finally able to restore my MR backup. Thanks for the suggestion. :thumb:

    Cheers,
    Dave
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Glad you got it working. That is one of the ways I test my restores.
     
  22. aldist

    aldist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Lunar module
    How to open (in Explorer, or mount as virtual drive etc.) a .mrimg on another computer without MR? Which Shell Extension can use?
     
  23. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    You need Reflect installed, unless you have Reflect Portable through a Technician's License. The shell extension just adds the options to do this into the right-click menu, but even if you imported that shell extension onto some other PC, the options wouldn't work without Reflect actually installed. You can use Reflect Free for this purpose, at least for image files that it would have been able to create. I haven't tested whether Reflect Free can mount image types that it couldn't have created, such as Incrementals and encrypted images.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2018
  24. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,836
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi,

    I wonder if someone can answer my question. I am on the process to buy another Laptop and I wonder if I can transfer my license on the new one or do I need
    to contact Macrium support?
    Tanks
     
  25. jphughan

    jphughan Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2018
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    US
    On the current PC, under the Help menu, click Remove License. Then you can reuse that license key on a different PC. Or if you’ll be migrating an image of your current PC to the new one using ReDeploy, you don’t need to do that because the activated Reflect license can just transfer over that way.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.