Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,504
    Also using v 6.3 home here. I've made two differentials and two full backups on two different machines (Win 10 home) and could not see any difference in speed with the past...
     
  2. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,700
    Location:
    A sh*thole country
    I think it's only on second machine below, with MR6. Must be some unknown interaction.
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,742
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Just a quick update on this item, no need to discuss in this Forum...

    Using SneakerNet (international Post Offices), I was able to supply Macrium with my strange imaged partitions (both compressed & uncompressed) for examination. They have discovered, and corrected, the initial issue with misinterpretation of some EXT4 innerds and eventual strange imaging of those partitions... they were never able to reproduce the anomaly I described. Although the images were strange in size (when monitoring and with compressed & non-compressed images), a restoration was always successful.

    They're still looking into one more anomaly associated with EXT4 image Incrementals. Macrium has done an excellent job in both discovering, and repairing, this anomaly as it appears it has been around for quite a while (1st reports back in the v5 days). I'm sure the Macrium Forum thread concerning this anomaly will be updated when the entire effort is complete along with, hopefully, new versions of both v6 and v7 installers.
     
  4. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Australia
    With a compressed hard drive I seem to have problem's with Macrium Reflect Free showing the correct partition size (note C partition). I'm also unable to take image's with Macrium, as they all fail. To compress the hard drive I have been using ZipMagic. I have had the same issue on 2 different systems with Win 10x64 (with latest updates and both are FCU), where both also failed using the CU.

    Post here where I first had issues with this.

    http://zipmagic.co/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=215&sid=fe70d75d54b2f88682835442bc723309


    snips of disk partitions below

    Macrium Snip.PNG Explore Snip.PNG Disk Management Snip.PNG



    Explore Snip.PNG


    Macrium Snip.PNG


    Anybody else had problems similar to this or know of how to take a image of the compressed disk ?

    Regards.
     
  5. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,742
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Ron, reading your other thread on the ZipMagic forum shows some interesting issues with this compression product. My guess is you won't find anyone here who might be a ZipMagic user, and since you're using the FREE version of Reflect, you won't have access to the Macrium Forums (that's the only place you may get a solution to this problem.

    ZipMagic appears to be tweaking certain FileSystem values (due to it's compression) which is causing probs with more than just Macrium. I'd be a little bit scared of this tool...
     
  6. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,431
    Location:
    USA
    Something I haven't noticed on 7.1.2817 that I don't remember seeing previously (I could be wrong) is that when I open the UI it shows my external drive that is formatted exFAT as being full yet unformatted. It is neither. It is the target drive for my backups, and it does work. I hope it doesn't decide to hose the contents of my external drive at some point.
     
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    854
    I noticed this...
    We recommend creating fresh Windows PE rescue media after updating to avoid this problem.
    Do we download a new PE file from MS or do we just tell it to rebuild? I always create new media anyway, but use the current PE version on my system.
     
  8. Gorkster

    Gorkster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Posts:
    139
    Just tell Reflect to rebuild. The option to rebuild always pops up automatically for me after an update.
     
  9. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    854
    Great, I will.
     
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,742
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The additional anomaly dealing with INCREMENTAL imaging has been discovered and repaired... I now await Marium's decision on how to implement this repair in v7 and also backported into v6 since it's still a supported/maintained product until next month, anyway.

    When the announcement is made, I'll post the Macrium LINK here for consumption.
     
  11. ronald739

    ronald739 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Australia
    @TheRollbackFrog

    Thanks for the info.

    <<Snip>>
    <<Snip>>

    I'm presuming if I did buy the home version (for a desktop system) and had access to the forum's they would not provide support for the Free Version (as I don't need the extra features for the smaller laptop systems on which I have the other product on).

    Going through the forums here I have found a App that does show the correct partition size and backs up and restores on the smaller system.

    Regards.
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,742
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Ron, I wouldn't buy a PREMIUM license if I didn't need the features (even on the workstation) just to get support... but that's your decision.

    That aside, any anomaly you are seeing in the FREE version will also be seen in the Premium version, especially what you're describing in the case of misreading partition sizes (that's a core code function), due to the fact they use exactly the same core code. Any problem that's found in the Premium version core code is always ported back over to the free version as well.

    Normally, someone here on the Forum who's using the same product with the Premium version will carry your problem over to Macrium Support as well as introduce it to their Forums as well (a lot of times I do that for Wilders Forum members). BUT, as I think we've seen, there's no ZipMagic user here who also uses Macrium so that's likely not to happen. And in my case, there seems to be a few too many issues with ZipMagic for me to consider installing it on my System.

    I really can't offer any additional advice on this issue that I haven't already brought up... fell free to report back on anything you may decide to do, including possibly using a different solution for this problem.
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,914
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 7.1.2833...
    Homepage
    Download Page
    Release Notes
     
  14. test

    test Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    italy
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,742
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    As @puff-m-d has mentioned above, the imaging size anomaly associated with EXT4 partitions has been fixed and was released today in Build 2833. Macrium has stated that they will backport this fix into v6 in just a few days.

    This is very good news for anyone wishing to image both Windows and Linux Systems, especially in multi-BOOT configurations.... I know it's good news for me :D. I believe this whole effort was a win-win for both Macrium and its users.
     
  16. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    483
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Ok, in spite of Peter's many recommendations to do restores with MR, I've never had to do a restore with MR. I've been using it for 2 years and I've never had to do a restore, nor have I "practiced" doing a restore. I have made a boot DVD, a boot usb, and I use the MR boot menu. I also make my image backups on an external HD which I then also backup to a second external HD. (I also use Drive Snapshot as a secondary backup to MR, though, I probably only use it monthly or every other month.)

    I've been thinking that I need to test my images and that I need to "practice" doing restores, but I'm not sure how to begin. Do you just open up MR and simply do a restore just to do one?
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,443
    Two questions. 1. Do you have any other image programs. 2. Do you have all your software installers and license handy.
    These are just incase items, that you probably won't need, but.....

    Other than that just take an image and then do a restore.
     
  18. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    483
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Ok, now you've scared me. As I stated, I also use DriveSnapshot. Though, I should probably do a recent image backup. I'll have to look and see if I have all my software installers and licenses. (Many of my programs I have downloaded. I typically do not save these downloaded files, but I do certainly save information about my licenses in my documents folders.)
     
  19. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    @Alexhousek, here are my suggestions before performing your first restore:

    1. Make a current backup of your entire system with both MR and DS (onto an external drive)!
    2. Be sure to verify both backups. While some of the 'pros' around here do not do that, I consider it to be 'good insurance'.
    3. I know you have created MR recovery media - before attempting to restore make sure they can boot your PC into MR. ;)
    4. Re DS, I suggest copying snapshot.exe onto your boot media and into the drive/directory where your DS snaps are stored.
    5. I believe it's also a good idea to run chkdsk. If all is well, take a deep breath and just do it.

    JA
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018 at 8:00 PM
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,443
    Not bad recommendations.

    Actually I am going to amend that. I would change no. 2 from verifying the images, to mount them and extract a file from the image, and make sure the file is good. That is much better insurance then a verify which I have seen pass on a bad image
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2018 at 10:14 PM
  21. Alexhousek

    Alexhousek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    483
    Location:
    USA--Colorado
    Thanks Jo Ann and Peter! I'll give it a try soon.
     
  22. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,700
    Location:
    A sh*thole country
    Lucky!
    Of course, it's a bit scary, but once you've done it you'll have greater peace of mind, and it will become the strongest part of your defences. You should be fine. :)
    I still always have that nanosecond trepidation during reboot though - will it work? ;) Two different imaging software backups are good insurance, though I can't recall MR ever letting me down.
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    19,443
    I've never had a MR failure, and I've lost count. In fact I am using MR in place of Shadow Defender. When I shadow I take an MR image, and when I want to exit shadow mode, I do a restore. Not much of a speed difference. So in an average week I probably do at least 4 restores. No longer give it more thought then opening a word doc
     
  24. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,766
    Sure this indeed is some good news, although it took them a while (> 2years) to fix it. Well, better than never.
    I might start using MR again for my Ubuntu installation.
     
  25. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    590
    Location:
    USA
    Just to clarify, using MR with any Linux system requires cold backups - correct?
     
Loading...