Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,559
    Location:
    The etherlands
    No, I have it set to 'Off' on the (test) machine where I only have WD.

    I did try it briefly but I did not have the patience to set all the exclusions o_O. You would have to experiment, and exclude the relevant Reflect .exe's, and I presume even the installer, with regard to the desktop shortcut ...
     
  2. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    Well, I did ask about it in my first response to jima's initial post about this issue. As there was no reply to my question about that possibility I supposed that it had been considered and deemed irrelevant.
     
  3. jima

    jima Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Posts:
    93
    Your right, you did mention it - but unfortunately since you stated that, if I had Pro or Enterprise, then it might be the protected folders feature, and since I am using the Home edition- I dismissed that statement. Resulting partially from the fact that I was totally unfamiliar with Windows Defender - having just activated it for the first time after creators update.

    But you had it, and from searching around trying to solve this problem, I observed many people having the same kind of problems with other software programs asking questions on windows forums etc. and being totally stumped. People were recommending complex registry hacks etc.

    Possibly there could be better communication from MS as to the possible effects of having this enabled instead of their "protect your files and folders from unauthorized changes from unfriendly applications" explanation. MR was neither unfriendly, nor were the changes unauthorized.

    I want to restate, that I appreciate your efforts in trying to help resolve that issue.
     
  4. AlphaOne

    AlphaOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Posts:
    53
    Location:
    Canada
    The only thing I can say that might be useful is to suggest you reconsider your choice of Windows Defender; especially given your suspicion that it might be the root cause of your problem, and the poor reputation that Windows Defender has on the Web. I use Bitdefender. Kaspersky is the other product that consistently scores at the top in reported testing, although I vaguely remember it being a bit more intrusive than Bitdefender.
     
  5. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    @jima -- Yes, sorry about the misunderstanding. It's actually a Windows Defender feature of the Fall Creators Update not limited to just some Win10 editions. The link that I provided is for the "official" MS document with some appended user comments about it. As further explained in this BleepingComputer article, it works on a "block everything by default" philosophy.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    FWIW ~ my 7.1.2695 PE works with my 7.1.2722 program.
     
  7. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    Of course it does. My old WinPE rescue media created with various Reflect v6 releases can still work with the Reflect 7.1.2722 version that is currently installed on my OS SSDs. I also have WinPE builds created using Win7, Win8.1 and Win10 install.wim bases that work fine running several Reflect versions extracted from their WAIKFiles packages as standalone applications instead of running them as the shell.

    Provided that it can boot the system successfully and that it includes drivers required for access to all drive and network locations, WinPE doesn't care what is currently installed in any of those locations. It runs as SYSTEM on its own virtual drive (usually "X:") and it wouldn't matter even if you removed the WinPE rescue media completely after booting successfully.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  8. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,516
    Location:
    Slovenia
    One question. Can v6 rescue media restore images created with v7? I always thought that older version can't open and restore images created by newer one.
     
  9. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    In this case it can. In the case of the previous major version change, you're right.

    The v5 to v6 upgrade changed backup file formats so that v6.x releases and their rescue media builds were backward compatible with v5.x backups, but not vice versa (i.e., v5 couldn't handle the newer v6 backup file format). There were no such format changes involved in the v6.x to v7.x upgrades. So Reflect v6.x can handle v7.x backup files just fine. That's disregarding any possible involvement of the new v7.1 "MIG" component, of course. I think it's not a problem, but not sure as I don't use it myself
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,516
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thank you for explanation. I heard about v5 not being able to restore v6 images and thought that it was the same with v6 and v7.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I made a blunder on one of my machines by disabling Secure Boot in the BIOS and installing Linux Mint Cinnamon thinking I could always restore from my MR backup. Except I can't. I have reset my BIOS to default and just clean installed Win10 1709 and will try again but advice welcome.
     
  12. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you not have rescue media created with the option to support either boot method -- i.e., either MBR or UEFI booting? If you do, you should be able to boot and restore your backup using that and then use its "Fix Windows Boot Problems" utility as may be necessary.

    __
    P.S.: When running the latter utility, it's essential to boot to the mode that your system is set to support.

    __
    P.P.S: Alternatively, there should be no problem including a restored Windows installation in the Linux Grub2 boot options menu. The Windows BCD boot menu, on the other hand, can't handle Linux without some major trickery.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Yes. Image created in EUFI, BIOS Set to EUFI. I'm booted to disk now but it won't allow me to select my SSD as the destination. When I click select in selects my external drive with my backups on it.

    Does MR need to be installed on my SSD? I wouldn't think so.
     
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Sorry, then I am completely missing the need to get WAIK matching numbers. Admitting, I have no idea what WAIK does. Sorry.
    Just because v6 had matching WAIK number to program number. Must v7 also have matching numbers too. IDK
    WAIK is 7.1.2695 PE is 7.1.2695 Reflect is 7.1.2722
    Does Macrium state numbers need to match. I'm on Free so, Wilders Community is my support.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2017
  15. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    Nothing at all needs to be installed on the destination drive (or any other except the backup file source itself, for that matter) in order to restore a backup using your WinPE rescue media. In fact, restoration will completely wipe out and overwrite anything that does exist on the chosen destination drive. It will warn you that that's what it's going to do.

    After you have chosen the backup file source for the restore operation, it may then "preselect" a destination drive, but you should be able to change that. Do you not see an option to change the destination drive on the "next step" screen? Clicking that option should let you choose any destination drive you want, either internal or recognized external.
     
  16. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    You're dealing with two separate issues. Version numbers should match if you want your Reflect installation to be fully updated and self-consistent. What can be made to work for WinPE "rescue" booting is, as I've said, a very different and a very broad subject in itself.
     
  17. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Arvy, it prompts me to pick a destination but then it automatically selects the external drive. I cannot select the local SSD.

    I'm trying another disk I know I burned on my EUFI HP machine to see if that is the issue. The other disk was burned on my older MBR machine.

    Edit: No good with this disk either.
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    For what ever reason MR will not allow me to select the local SSD as the destination. Maybe I will have to start Win10 1709 fresh.
     
  19. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    That's definitely not normal. Clicking on the "Select a different target disk" option (screenshot 1 below) should provide a complete listing of all available destination drives (screenshot 2 below) allowing you to choose any of them. You may need to scroll the listing. If you're not seeing that, can you say more exactly what's missing or different. Frankly, I'm puzzled why it would not allow you to select any drive at all, let alone the correct one.

    selecttarget.png

    targetoptions.png
     
  20. ratchet

    ratchet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    1,953
    Has the latest (v6.3.1849) update increased speeds? Oddly, I just did a "full" image to a $30 ebay, USB 3.0 portable HD and the speed was 1g/s during 99% of the process. My old USB 3.0 external was always in the 5xx mb/s to 7xxmb/s range. I then did my normal incrementals to my two internal SSDs and they periodically reached 1G/s also. Normally they would range between 7xx mb/s to 8xx mb/s.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    When I click Select a different target disk no other disks show up and no scroll bar. I don't know how to explain it any better.
     
  22. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    You could try hitting Reflect's WinPE Refresh option, but the only explanation I can think of offhand would be some drive configuration (e.g., RAID) for which your WinPE rescue build does not include all required drivers. Does the WinPE Explorer let you see the desired target drive? If not, I can only suggest that you install Reflect and create a new WinPE build on that machine paying special attention to the drivers screen shown by the rescue media "wizard".
     
  23. Arvy

    Arvy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    Canada
    Transfer rates are primarily (although not exclusively) governed by the hardware and its connection "pipelines" and ports. Not all USB drives are equal by any means, not even those that claim to meet all (USB3) standards. There have been no Reflect v6 changes that would have any significant impact so far as I'm aware.
     
  24. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    2,726
    Location:
    .
    Okay. Being "fully updated" may not always be optimal for example Free v6 vs Free v7 and early to v7. I'm W10 1607. I'm Firefox ESR. I'm usually late adopter. Regarding "self-consistent". I'm for that.
    Thanks.
     
  25. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,841
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It probably is a driver. I removed the SSD and using an adaptor I plugged it into another machine. There was a text file on it which looked to be from MR saying something about "couldn't find a driver, error". Anyway, I quick formatted it an am currently installing Win10 1709 fresh. I'm probably better off sticking with that anyway, although as you suggested, I could install MR and create a new disk for that machine.
     
Loading...