Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    I prefer an alcoholic 6-pack. Helps me wait. :D
     
  2. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    Macrium really needs to straighten their system. My copies of v6 Home was upgraded from v5 back when there was no Home edition. So it was v5 Professional to v6 Home upgrade. Now that I'm trying to v7 Home, it tells me that my v6 key is an invalid Home key (but Reflect v6 is fully activated!).

    I'm gonna go drink that 6-pack while I wait for my 4-pack.
     
  3. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Did you use the coupon too?

    I just got this for $37.77 with Coupon code B2B-Z4G-YV4

    1
    Upgrade - Reflect v6 Home 4pk to v7 Home 4pk with 1Yr Essentials Support
    Perpetual License
     
  4. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    The coupon works, but my v6 license keys are not being recognized. There's one other person reporting the same problem on Twitter with a reply from Macrium saying that they're aware of the problem.
     
  5. kC_

    kC_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    515
    Mine are updating now.. try again
     
  6. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
  7. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Well, I d/l the V7, but I did not try to update yet. Didn't they suggest that you open v6 and in HELP Update License key? I may try that and see what happens.
     
  8. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    That's exactly what I'm doing.
     
  9. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    247
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    I just updated to v. 7 and have only one problem... I have a single daily backup scheduled for 9 P.M. After the update it changed the time it should be run to 6 PM and no matter how many times I edit it, it will not change the scheduled time.
     
  10. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,976
    I just opened...and voila...It is available to update. But, I might not at this stage. I too, have had a problem with scheduled backups...They don't run any more, since I did a Macrium Reflect restore a couple of weeks ago.

    MacriumReflect_update available_01.JPG
     
  11. MarcP

    MarcP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    742
    You don't seem to be the only one.
    http://forum.macrium.com/Topic11072.aspx
     
  12. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Great price BUT what extra do you get for it?
    I have never paid and use it on 5 computers every day.
    Not picky- just curious.
     
  13. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Its here in the US,
    First step: I checked for updates and Macrium came back with an update message
    that read "your v6 key enables you to upgrade to v7, do you want to upgrade now"
    I did and this opened:
    Reflect_SS.png
    They right then and there issue a v7 Key as well that you can copy to clipboard,
    and render your v6 key invalid.

    I would imagine if you dont get the initial message about your key, they:
    1> haven't gotten to that key set yet or
    2> the key is not supported for upgrade
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2017
  14. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    247
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    I even tried editing the task directly in Windows Scheduler but It will not allow me to change it there.
     
  15. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    I would imagine it has a lot to do with the changes Macrium made to the scheduling process it now employs,
    See SS.
    Reflect_SS.png
    I would read on it as it has some very useful tips for scheduling ;)
     
  16. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    I used the Free version for a while, but I bought a 4 pack of V6 a while ago so I could use passwords and also have file and folder backups.
     
  17. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,047
    Location:
    Southern California
    Thanks
     
  18. Marcelo

    Marcelo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Posts:
    247
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
    Managed to find a workaround for the bug. Schedule your task to 03 hours AFTER the time you actually intend. The task will then be created with the correct time.
     
  19. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    OK, me too. I can not upgrade with the 4 keys I just bought!
     
  20. jasper2408

    jasper2408 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I had to go to "00:30" on the backup time to get it to backup at 7:30PM.

    Edit: I did try to reinstall V6 and their server would not take my license key.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2017
  21. _CyberGhosT_

    _CyberGhosT_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Posts:
    457
    Location:
    MalwareTips "Your Security Advisor"
    Yeah, out of curiosity I tried the v6 installer with my old key to see and it is not valid that's why I posted this above:
    " They right then and there issue a v7 Key as well that you can copy to clipboard,
    and render your v6 key invalid.
    "
     
  22. waylo

    waylo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Posts:
    42
    As a general FYI, I got the upgrade message when I ran v6 this afternoon/evening. I received the new code and the upgrade install went fine.

    Was kind of hoping the "consolidate" function would be integrated into v7 but I don't believe it is.

    I purchased my 4-pack on 11/24 as part of the Black Friday sale, so I believe that extra leeway time was applied just as promised. Thanks @TheRollbackFrog for helping arrange that.

    Not sure how to get an updated code for an unused v6 license... the upgrade webpage?
     
  23. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Well, they still will not let me use my V7 codes. When I enter the code it says it is OK and wants my V6 code. It then says my V6 code is not a valid household pack key!
     
  24. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,248
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I can't figure that out either. I bought a "4-pack" about a month ago and, at the moment, am using only 2 licenses. The two v6 to v7 upgrades I have done went fine but now I have two unused v6 license numbers and there doesn't appear to be an easy method of getting those licenses upgraded to v7 licenses. I emailed support but have not received a response yet.
     
  25. waylo

    waylo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2014
    Posts:
    42
    Exactly! Please share what they have to say when you get a response.

    The upgrade page just sends a reminder of the remaining v6 license and a link to the tutorial page. So in order to get your new license, you have to install v6 first on a spare computer?!? Seems very convoluted.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.