Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    I'd really appreciate an answer to my question ...quoted above
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Hi Circuit

    Macrium's RDR restores are every bit as fast any any AX64 restore, and more over not messed up by breaking the tracking file.
     
  3. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    That's is what I thought (NO Hot Restore). Thank you.
    Have to restart twice (more wear and tear)
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just rebuild it like you are doing it from scratch. I first build the USB key, and then just told it to add the recovery to the boot manager. Bingo. Done
     
  5. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Have to restart two times instead of once, more ware on the computer than just once.
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The old AX64 "HOT" restore will be history, shortly (next release). It never worked properly (there were problems with the implementation that caused restored systems to be in error occasionally).

    The about to be shipped "Native NT API" has overcome these issues, but has been shown to be sensitive to other apps (mainly Norton's security system) when they are running at a similar level in the OS.
     
  7. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the reply Pete. However that's what I did after upgrading MR to v6.1.865 and on subsequent system boots if I select Reflect's recovery environment it reports v6.0.688. o_O

    Scott
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Hi Scott! Normally I manage my BOOT menu with EasyBCD (installing a standard Reflect produced ISO into the menu).

    Anyway, I removed that entry using the Reflect BOOT menu builder by selecting "No menu" in the PE selection page and finishing the process (the entry was removed as I expected). I then re-ran the BOOT menu builder selecting the PE for Win10 and finished the process (checked and a new Macrium BOOT menu item had been prepared). I then BOOTed into it and found v6.1.865 in place as expected.

    It should work just fine that way (OUT with the old, IN with the new :shifty:)...
     
  9. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Frog. Ok then, out with the old, in with the new (I hope). ;)
     
  10. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    637
    Location:
    USA
    No joy Frog. As you suggested, I selected Reflect's Add Boot Recovery Menu Option and then bulleted 'No Menu'. I then closed MR and did a restart to make sure that the recovery menu option was gone, and it was. When W7 finished booting I again selected Reflect's Add Boot Recovery Menu Option and bulleted 'Windows 3.1 PE', closed MR and did a restart. The recovery menu option was presented and I selected it. As before, Reflect reports Software Version 6.0, Build 688. :(
     
  11. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    It was occurring only when you enable auto-verification for delta index backups.
     
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Ah, I never use verify at all
     
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    4,419
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    With the update to 685, and using Win 8.1 or 7, is it necessary to rebuild the boot media, and / or the Recovery Boot Menu, and if so use Win PE 10? I got no prompts to do so when updating to 685 (on 8.1 at least).
     
  14. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    It is a good idea to rebuild the rescue media each time you update the program. I have never gotten a prompt to do this and I think it is a shortcoming of the way the program/developers communicate with the user.

    In fact, you only find out there is an update if you open the program to check something of someone posts the info here. Not a great way to keep users up to date. For me I want a program that I set up and let run. I do not want to have to check every day to see if there is an update, and there seems to be a lot of them.

    This program is def not of the set-it and forget-it variety.
     
  15. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    From release notes:
    • Rescue media must be built using v6.1 if you use delta incremental indexes.
    • If your system requires PE 10 then you will be prompted to create PE 10 rescue media when starting the rescue media wizard. (Default option for Windows 8.0 and later.)
     
  16. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    BG, I think you're being a bit unfair to Macrium... :rolleyes:

    That is absolutely not necessary, and if done without being instructed to, is only a good housekeeping function.

    Many version changes do not affect Recovery Media operation, that would be why there would be no mention of a requirement.
    In your DEFAULT settings, there is an "Update Setting" that allows you to have the program check for updates as often as once per day. When it finds one, it asks if you'd like to install it (and provides Release Note information for your perusal)... pretty painless if you ask me. This frequency is more than enough to stay current with the product.
    Sure it is... it's just that the "Set it" hasn't quite been done yet by the user :)

    ...and has already been mentioned, the available RELEASE NOTES (accessed by using the "Help/Release Notes" menu item in the program) will inform you of all changes and whether specific Recovery Media options need to be followed for that particular release. For any application update... a user should attempt to find and read any available RELEASE NOTES (some apps don't provide them often... "Drive Snapshot," are you listening?) so that they may know all the ramifications of the newly released version.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2015
  17. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    ...and not all LIVE W10 systems need to use a W10 built PE. An example of a specific requirement needing a W10 PE would be a W10 built Compact System (a new configuration offered <and sometimes forced> when a system doesn't really have enough free disk space to accommodate the W10 upgrade).

    A WinPE v5 (based on Win8.1 code) will work just fine imaging or restoring a W10 "normal" system as well as any other Windows image (Vista, 7, 8, or 8.1). As mentioned in another post, Macrium now recommends the use of the WinPE based on W10 (if it runs on your hardware <it runs on everything I've tried it on... hardware configs spanning about 8-yrs or so>) due to its included mature driver set. Since the Windows driver framework has pretty much been the same since the release of Vista, the ability to include most local proprietary drivers in the W10 PE build has been very successful.
     
  18. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,599
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    A new update has been released, version 6.1.871:
    Download Page: http://www.macrium.com/Download.aspx?type=home
    Release Notes: http://updates.macrium.com/reflect/v6/v6.1.871/details6.1.871.htm
     
  19. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Can confirm the drive letter assignment issue is now gone.
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I would take your time, unless required in your configuration, creating WinPEs based on Windows 10 for Reflect. I am discovering issues with that PE that I have reported to Macrium and am awaiting response.

    The most obvious first discovery is that VERIFICATION under the PE hangs for exorbitant amounts of time (15-45 seconds or more).. and during this process hang, the system is truly hung, no context switching, no nothing, dead in the water. Eventually it moves on but I know not what the cause is (could be a specific hardware issue... don't really know). All earlier PEs work just fine. This occurs uisng all PE-based drivers for the disk work, no proprietary drivers from my PE-generating system.

    On my test system, this is very repetitive.
     
  21. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    The update has fixed what it says it has... I've checked them all.
     
  22. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    I can´t replicate this. I verified an image on a Windows 10 laptop using a WinPE10 with 6.1 Free, image created on an external USB 3.0 disk. No hangs or delays. Rather slow operations on full images, as always with Macrium.
     
  23. bgoodman4

    bgoodman4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Posts:
    3,235
    I have that set (its a default setting so its not something I neglected to do) and I have never had a prompt that there was an update unless I opened the program. This means that the onus is on me to check for updates on a regular basis.

    Thank you for this information, I never bothered reading the release notes as I didn't think the notes would make much difference to me. All I needed to know was that an update was available and that if there is an update I should install it. I will look at the notes in the future and thus save some coasters from being produced.
     
  24. Jo Ann

    Jo Ann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Posts:
    604
    I can confirm this issue (after performing the very same procedure)! :confused:
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2015
  25. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,477
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Hi Robin... thanks for the effort. If possible, and you have an INC or 2 laying around... can one of them be copied to an internal disk and you run your test again? In my case they didn't have to be very big... most of my INCs are 700-800mB.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.