Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    101

    WinPE 10 is WinPE 10 instead of WinPE 8 in the WinPE 5 you may be currently using. That is one of the main changes. They used Windows 10 to create the new WinPE 10.
     
  2. MPSAN

    MPSAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Posts:
    940
    Just updated FREE and created WIN 10 PE with no issues!
     
  3. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    I'm finding v6.1 with Win PE 10 results in drive letters being mixed up when booting from recovery media or boot menu option. This also means I have to click the "locate backups" icon before initiating a restore from there.

    I would go back to Win PE 5, but Macrium insists I'm using Win 10 Compact, which requires PE 10 (I'm actually just using a regular Win 10 upgrade installation).
     
  4. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone know why I get this when installing (or updating)? Eventually it will work after rebooting.
     

    Attached Files:

    • MR6.PNG
      MR6.PNG
      File size:
      13.7 KB
      Views:
      49
  5. XIII

    XIII Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Posts:
    1,086
    I tried that, but without success. Somehow the size of the ISO is always different when I build with the same settings (a few kilobytes).

    When I try to boot them I get a blue screen (but not the BSOD kind of blue).

    I have had the same two problems with 6.0, but all of a sudden it just worked once then.
     
  6. busy

    busy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    117
    I experienced the same issue.
    Win7 with PE10
     
  7. USAAlone

    USAAlone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    101
    WinPE 10 may not be compatible with Windows 7 or 8. Try Reflect 6.1 and WinPE 4 or 5.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Yep, I build my Recovery USB vis WinPE 5 for my win 7 machines
     
  9. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    That really doesn't make a lot of sense. The PE doesn't have to be compatible to anything except the hardware it's running on... it matters not what LIVE OS is/was running on that hardware, it only matters that Reflect v6.1.685 runs under the PE's OS (Win10 in this case). Reflect v6 can take any OS image generated by Macrium v6 and restore it to its proper system as long as Reflect runs successfully under the PE's OS on the particular hardware it's running under. The main advantage of the latest Win10-based PE is that it will contain a much more mature set of standard drivers offered by the PE itself. The driver set from W7 on reside in a common framework so that when the PE is created, the proprietary drivers assembled into the PE from the local system (not included with the PE itself) will work just fine on that particular hardware... with other hardware (different system), those same proprietary drivers are a crapshoot.

    As far as proper enumeration of disks is concerned, the PE OS will enumerate local disks based on how fast they respond to an OS discovery request (what kind of device are you?). That's why different PEs or any other non-LIVE OS sometimes will enumerate them differently from PE to PE... it depends on the speed of the device response, which will be different (depending on the PE) from time to time. Macrium has gone to great pain to look farther than just discovery to find out which disk is which (I know not what they do except they look beyond discovery) so that enumeration confusion doesn't hit the user. This has worked fine in the past but, apparently, has an issue in the new Win10 PE.

    I'm sure they'll figure it out, but not until it's brought to their attention, and that's not "ofishuly" done via this Froum. If your license is valid (and not the FREE edition), I would suggest you jump on their support forum or report the issue to <Support@Macrium.com>.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2015
  10. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    As mentioned above, I would report this to Macrium...
    I'm not sure what platform you upgraded, but if you were using "compressed" file structures previously, that upgrade probably thought you needed to run Win 10 Compact, which uses a lot of new proprietary compression techniques to install the upgrade to very small storage devices, leaving as much room as possible for user files. This is why the Win 10 PE is required... it's the only one that knows about the new COMPACT compression techniques used for Win 10 Compact configurations.
     
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2015
  11. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Yes I might report it, but don't want to seek support from them (am using a 'not for resale' edition). I saw that v6.2 has an optional new system for detecting disks - I haven't enabled it, but maybe that's tied in with the issue (or perhaps it's a WinPE 10 thing).

    I noticed with the Win10 release that it now compresses files in certain conditions - my SSD is a bit low on free space, so perhaps my CPU is fast enough for it to have decided to use compression. Will see if I can find out...
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If it's a LEGAL NFR version (registered to you), it is fully supported and you can use their SUPPORT system without issue.
    FYI, that's v6.1... v6.2 isn't out yet.

    That option was designed primarily for people who use UFDs that, when inserted, would be enumerated differently from time to time. It may actually help your PE issue but you'll have to turn the option on before you create a new PE for it to take affect.... I'd give it a shot... can't hurt.
    It may have had more to do with that low space condition. I noticed a 10+ gB difference between the W7 system I upgraded and the resultant W10 upgrade... that's significant! Your upgrade process probably had serious worries about what would be left if compression wasn't used.

    Let us know what you find out...
     
  13. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Yes it's legal, it's more that I don't want to abuse their generosity.

    I considered enabling it, but to be honest it's only a minor inconvenience and was posting to alert others as much as anything. I also didn't want to have to edit my backup definitions - the instructions weren't entirely clear on what needed to be done with them (maybe just reselecting the destination path). I might just wait to see if the issue goes away with future patches.

    With hindsight I think you're right. The upgrade install actually took a couple of tries due to lack of space (the installer didn't warn very well of this). Unfortunately a quick google doesn't tell how to know whether any of the system files are compressed or not. Again, I think I'll just live with it and perhaps an update will solve it. Thanks for your help.
     
  14. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    So.. Uhm.. Regarding the new index thingie, what does it actually do and why do I get this? :confused: According to logs it's because of "Access Denied" as far as I understand, but what is actually making the problem? :(

    Edit: Tried shutting down Reflect and opening it again.. this time I didn't get the errors in the screenshot, rather it hit a critical error and shut down.. Whelp.. Turning off Delta Index fixes all issues. Files sent to Macrium Support. :(
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 13, 2015
  15. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    I had similar issues following a change to Delta Indexing. I manually started all new image chains (using existing DEFs) following the DEFAULT change for Indexing, and the next scheduled INC failed... giving me the INC, no LOG and a crash dump to send to Macrium.

    Awaiting feedback...
     
  16. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    FWIW I've had this error every time a backup kicks off since the beginning of September (seemingly with no adverse effects).
     
  17. SanyaIV

    SanyaIV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Posts:
    278
    Tbh I don't know if that part is relevant to the issue at hand, it was in the log when the issue happened, whether it's relevant to the issue or not I don't know. =/
     
  18. Scott W

    Scott W Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Posts:
    636
    Location:
    USA
    +1 (I've also experienced this)! Another matter, after updating to a newer version of Reflect 6, what is the proper way to update the local boot recovery environment? :doubt:

    Scott
     
  19. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    I don´t use Macrium regularly, but tried the Free 6.1.865 to create an ISO image of a WinPE 3.1. I used a Windows 7 machine with USB 3.0 ports.

    Previous versions of Macrium Free detected that the USB 3.0 drivers were lacking in the PE and copied them from the Windows installation automatically. This new version only warns about these drivers, but doesn´t add them. Not good.
     
  20. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,466
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Macrium Support states an update will be issued within the next few hours to resolve this issue.
     
  21. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Interesting. I started a new chain with 6 .1 and have taken 4 incrementals(with Desktop Shortcut) and one restore. Nary a single issue
     
  22. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Have a full backup of drive C:\ (includes system files) made on external drive I,
    how can I do a hot restore?
    I am lost, every time says to reboot to "PE". In that case it is a "warm restore" Correct?
    Everything (system)is on C drive.
    It says C: for the source, why not "I" since that is the backup?
    I have used Ax64 liked it for the "hot restore
    How do I do a "Hot restore"?
    Please don't tell me I have to re-partition my system?
    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    It only does warm restore - just follow the prompts to reboot. But first make sure you have RDR enabled (other tasks > edit defaults > restore tab > enable rapid delta restore).

    IMO the source labeling is confusing, but if you look above where it says C, there is actually a line where it says I.
     
  24. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    939
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts, and more crime.
    Thank you.
    Peter2150 says: "Likewise for almost 12 years I have done countless hot images, with Macrium" "Reply 2508" https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/macrium-reflect.356309/page-101#post-2515631
    Whats the trick?
     
  25. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    I think he's referring to taking an image, not restoring one.

    If you want hot restore your only option is AX64. I don't know if they will retain the hot option forever, as they largely moved on to warm restore, and in turn to native restore (like a warm restore but it occurs midway through Window's boot process, instead of booting into a separate environment).

    Meanwhile Macrium does a very good warm restore.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.