Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    On my last restore just now it did reboot automatically, but on my first it did not for some reason. Had to do that manually, but it worked OK. I'm starting to really like this program and shying away from AX64. Macrium may earn my money when the trial runs out. A nice discount would be good incentive!
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Macrium is top draw in terms of speed and reliablity. Dagrev it's easy to find 20% coupons.
     
  3. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Peter, I'll keep looking. Plenty of 10% so far. I
     
  4. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Are you talking about when you do a restore of your system partition from inside the Macrium Recovery Environment? Because after completing the restore, when you click "OK" or "Complete" (I forgot the exact word) on the dialog box, you will then need to manually reboot your system, by either selecting the reboot option or closing the Macrium window.

    The reason why the Recovery Environment does not automatically reboot after a successful image restore is that it gives you the option to perform other operations, like correcting boot issues etc, before you reboot into your system.
     
  5. Moose World

    Moose World Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Posts:
    746
    Location:
    U.S. Citizen
    Salutations, Friends,

    Just in case the PC will not boot up from being damage from uninstalling software becoming corrupt.
    Does Macrium Reflect free version have a hotkey to boot into like AOMEI OneKey? So that one can restore
    the image to get the PC back up and working again?

    And can use both Macrium and AOMEI OneKey together on the same PC?

    What are the advantages and disadvantages? Of each the software's?

    And can you provide a link for the free version of Macrium for Windows X64 Bits?

    Kind regards,

    Moose
     
  6. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    I didn't think so Raza, but that's possible. The reason why that might have happened makes sense--I just wasn't expecting that. Thanks for the info in this regard.
     
  7. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
    Okay, I'm up for air. I still am doing full Macrium backups all the time, and though it's not the most efficient way to go about this, it may serve what's next.

    Need to replace my SSD C: drive with a larger SSD C: drive. Same computer. Can't fit both of them in the computer. Here's a screenshot of my drives: http://screencast.com/t/siBgR1IQd

    1. Do I need to do cloning? A bare metal restore? What's the difference between these two?
    2. Is there an easy way for me to take out the SSD drive and connect it to the new drive and copy? How does that happen? Or can Macrium create some kind of image that I can place on my 4TB backup drive that can just get copied to the new drive?
    3. Clearly, I don't know what I'm talking about. But I'm trying!
    4. Just realized, I suppose I could take out my F: drive with nothing on it, put the old? SSD in that slot, then...what?
    5. Also need to replace my DVD drive which is half dead.
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,249
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Chamlin,

    Can you post a screenshot of Disk Management? That will help us.
     
  9. Chamlin

    Chamlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Posts:
    449
  10. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Just restore your last full image onto your new SSD.
    Or you can get a caddy or adapter that lets you plug your new SSD into a USB port and clone that way (you might get a caddy with your SSD to help with upgrading).
    Macrium Reflect will take care of the resizing necessary.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,249
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Chamlin,

    Thanks. Create an entire drive image of the SSD, writing the image to an internal HD (speed). Swap SSDs. Restore the entire drive image to the new empty, blank SSD.
     
  12. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    I do not know anything about AOMEI, but Macrium does provide an option to add a recovery environment to your Boot menu for you to boot into the recovery if your OS does not start.
     
  13. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Neither. Just image your current SSD and store the image to an external usb HDD. Then swap the old SSD with the new SSD and then restore your image from the external HDD to the new SSD, using the normal method, but you will need to go into the destination disk properties to tell macrium what size you want the resultant drive to be, otherwise if your new SSD is larger, then Macrium would create a partition the size of your old SSD on the new SSD with unallocated space in front.
     
  14. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    USA
    I recently saw a posting at another forum that Macrium has issues image storage space management.
    I can't remember seeing anything about that here. Does anyone using v6 have any issues with image storage?
     
  15. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,973
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Really? I haven't found any. Do you know of any that are valid?
     
  16. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Just tried today and delta restore of Macrium seems faster than even AX64.
     
  17. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    image storage spacemanagement works fine as long as you do not split the backups into multiple files. you get a warning if you do. i suspect it has to do with the merging/consolodation of old incrementals into the 'full' backups.
     
  18. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    It's not news, but the restores are very fast, as aigle said. I'm very impressed. Taking snapshots isn't as fast unless you take incrementals (and don't delete any). I won't be going back to Acronis for one of my backup methods. (Using the boot menu settings in AX64 you can change the Reflects default 10 seconds screen to whatever you like, which is nice.)
     
  19. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    I regularly use Macrium Retention Rules and I have experienced no issues with it. I have set Macrium to retain 1 backup set, which includes 1 full image and rest increments or differentials, and Macrium automatically removes backup sets if it finds more than one before a new backup set is about to be created.

    I have not yet experienced a situation where disk space is less then the image that is about to be created. In such cases, if it is configured to do so, Macrium is supposed to delete the oldest backup or the backup set.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You don't need AX64 to change those settings. Just use system configuration and you can change it their. system configuration used to be msconfig
     
  21. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,303
    If you use a backup scheme of one full backup and 10 incrementals. Assuming you notice a problem and and determine the culprit (windows update, new software or malware) happened after incremental No 5, so you do a restore back to incremental No 5. Everything is fine and your incrementals continue as before. What happens to those incrementals that existed after incremental 5 and before you did the restore? Are they being kept until they get dropped by the normal count?
     
  22. kronckew

    kronckew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Posts:
    411
    Location:
    CSA Consulate, Glos., UK
    they exist until they get absorbed by the normal count. say the bad incremental is no 8, you restore to no. 5. 6, 7, and 8 incs are still there. you do another incremental later that day which becomes 9, then next is ten. if you do a full, it replaces the lot and starts over w/o any incrementals. if you do another incremental and not a full, the incr. no. one is merged into the full so you only have the 10 incrementals.

    my rules:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    full: retain 2 full images, linked incremental and differential images will also be deleted

    incremental: retain7 incremental images. create a synthetic full backup if possible.

    purge will be run before the image.

    free space threshold: delete oldest backup sets when space is less than 5 GB.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------

    i do a full backup every friday night, so today i have last nights full and the full and 6 incrementals from the week before. next friday i will have the two fulls and the corresponding 6 incrementals for each full. after i do the full friday, the earlier full and incrementals get purged and i'm back to 1 old full, 6 incrementals and a new full. ad nauseum. if i restore from thursdays incremental today, i will still have the old full and 6 incrementals and the new full, and tonite will have a new incremental that will really be the difference between thurdays and fridays full, plus any tidbits that changed today. i will then have two fulls and seven incrementals. i always have at least a weeks worth of backups i can revert to if needed.

    i do the purge before the image to ensure i always have room, it'd be a bit more secure to purge after the image in case it fails, which would leave you still with 2 sets., but you temporarily need room for three sets that way. or i could do fulls every other friday and do 13 incrementals in between and always have two weeks worth, if i had enough room. i don't need that many tho.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2015
  23. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,303
    thanks wayne, that's what I thought but that also means that any "bad" incrementals are kept until they get "merged". Do I take it that they are still essential as part of the chain even though I went back from No 8 to no 5 before and would now want to build up on No 5 only and ignore the earlier incrementals 6,7 and 8?
     
  24. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    No they're not essential - if you attempt to delete an image within Macrium's interface it will warn you which other images will also be deleted. It also shows a tree to help make things clear.
     
  25. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, the increments will remain until they are merged or deleted by Macrium itself, or you delete them yourself from within Macrium.

    From Macrium's point of view, a new increment is just the changed data from the previous increment, so if you went back from increment 8 to 5, for the next increment Macrium will calculate the changed data between increment 8 and where you are right now. So even though you have gone back to increment 5, it does not mean that the new changed data between increment 8 and 5 will be the same as the earlier changed data between increment 5 and 6. So, essentially the old chain is still valid and your new increment 9 is still dependent on all the previous increments.

    I hope you understood what I wrote above.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.