Macrium Reflect

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Stigg, Nov 23, 2013.

  1. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    That's what I was getting from "bcd update - no data updated" in mantra's post # 2591. I figured it was just echoing where it was in its checks and decided it didn't need to change anything, but wasn't sure whether that covered disk signature or not.
     
  2. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,299
    I am trying to install the boot menu but am getting an error message "unable to import store" - any idea what that means? Since I am using Win 7, I chose to build Win PE3.1 menu (64bit). I suppose this is available in the trial version or would that be the reason?
     
  3. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,464
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Beethoven, I remember reading that the BOOT menu option was also available in the FREE version. Your WinPE may be built with any of the options... the best option would be WinPE 5 (based on W8.1... much better driver set), it'll run just fine on your system.

    Are you getting that error during the menu install or when you try and use the menu Recovery Media?

    I'll see if I can get your question answered over in their Forums...
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I agree. Even with win 7, I always use the PE 5.1, as Froggie says much much better.

    Pete
     
  5. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Acronis has such an option and I have used it successfully.
     
  6. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks
     
  7. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Thanks. I think I can live without this feature. :)
     
  8. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,299
    Froggy & Peter, thanks for that. Followed your advice and went for PE 5 and that works fine. Set up my normal schedule GFS and will do a separate "Tarantula" backup for pure testing purposes. I am so glad to have guys like you on this forum.
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    You are most welcome. Glad to help
     
  10. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Agreed. MBR backup and restore feature should not be needed on a regular basis. I recommend that you try to get to the bottom of why your MBR gets frequently corrupted. It should not happen.
     
  11. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    Yes that is right. And I though it was very odd that Macrium would change the disk signature on every restore. It should never happen in a typical restore to the same HDD.
     
  12. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    But did you figure out why you received that error that you mentioned earlier? That should not have anything to do with the version of WinPE.
     
  13. beethoven

    beethoven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Posts:
    1,299
    Raza - no, I have no idea. Following Aigle's and Peter's advice I tried the other Version and had no further issues. According to the manual the PE 3.1 is the preferred option for Win 7 but I don't argue with results. If the larger PE5 version does it on my PC, I am happy with that.
     
  14. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,837
    hi
    i 'm reading Macrium Reflect Technician USB
    http://www.macrium.com/pages/Technicians-license-explained.aspx
    and
    may i ask a question ?
    does it create backup and restore only on pc with macrium reflect?
    or can i use it on a pc without macrium reflect installed?
    does it leave files or others on the pc?

    thanks
     
  15. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    You can use it on any computer, even the ones without MR installed.
    Not sure if it leaves other files on your drive, but when I used the MR Free PE version to do cold backup/restore, it did leave a log file in root directory.
     
  16. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    mantra, a technicians license runs from a usb flash drive and will image your workstations as well as servers online or offline without having Macrium actually installed on the system.

    However, did you by any chance click the "buy" button on the link you provided? The 10 server/unlimited workstation version costs $459 every year! So, if you have that kind of money to hand over to Macrium every year, then go for it. In fact, if you do have that kind of money, then I recommend you buy the unlimited server/workstation version that only costs $799 per year :D
     
  17. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,429
    Location:
    USA
    I have just noticed something odd! I was browsing the logs created by Macrium, under the log tab of the main Macrium GUI. I do not have any logs of my system drive that I restored from Macrium Recovery Environment. The only image restore logs are of the non system partitions that I restored while online. Is this a bug? Something introduced with Macrium v6? or is there a setting in the Macrium RE to log the image restore?

    I am not 100% sure, but in v5 of Macrium, my system partition's image restore logs used to be under this tab in Macrium.
     
  18. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,837
    Hi Oliverjia, it 's really a great tool ,have all the power of macrium in a usb stick without hava it installed!

    Hi Raza
    ops no ,now i'm watching the prices :eek::eek:
    i will keep my usb stick with macrium reflect 6 winpe created with the program
     
  19. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    It doesn't. Only sometimes I mess with it myself.
     
  20. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Just wanted to chime in on this thread about Reflect6. I've been using AX64 for a few years and love the speed (but it has a few problems that are being addressed). When I restored with Reflect it took about 2 1/2 minutes. Very fast indeed. Faster than AX64's warm restore. Didn't care for having to click "finish" to get it to boot. I'd rather that just happen on it's own. But very nice program. A little pricey too!
     
  21. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    Yes fewer clicks to initiate the restore within Windows would be nice. Also wish there was an option to remove or reduce the 10-second waits before/after the restore itself.
     
  22. routerguy99

    routerguy99 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Posts:
    109
    I had an Issue when trying to restore Partition's in certain order, Acronis /IFW restored just fine Macrium 6 seemed to have an issue with it.
    Support even verified it with me.
     
  23. oliverjia

    oliverjia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    1,903
    Could you be a little more specific? TIA.
     
  24. dagrev

    dagrev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Posts:
    214
    Location:
    USA
    Simple question: After a restore, should not the PC automatically reboot, or is it supposed to stay on the screen indicating the restore is completed? Thanks!
     
  25. taotoo

    taotoo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Posts:
    458
    IIRC following the 'completed' dialog box, a 'reboot' box appears and as long as you don't cancel out of it, it then reboots.

    edit: I assume you're talking about restoring the system drive, and initiating it from within Windows.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.