Macrium Reflect - loooooong time to do backup

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by jadinolf, Dec 13, 2014.

  1. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Hello all. I have been using Reflect 5.3 FREE on 4 computers with what I considered good luck although I have not tried restore yet.

    The usual time to back up on all computers was around 6 minutes. Yesterday, one computer took almost an hour and I'm running backup this morning on the same computer and tried several times and Reflect is estimating over two hours. This is for less than 36GB.

    Any time I see crazy things like this I tend to blame myself for having done something wrong but if I did I have no idea what.

    Any thoughts on this?

    Thanks for reading.
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    3,052
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Jadinolf, that clearly is bogus for some strange reason.

    I would run a ChkDisk during BOOT on the volume in question just to make sure nothing serious has changed. I assume you're talking about a FULL backup, not an INCREMENTAL or DIFFERENTIAL... yes?
     
  3. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Yes, always a full backup.

    Gotta walk my dog now and I'll do a ChkDisk and get back to you later.

    Thanks
     
  4. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Running check disk right now.

    I'll be back.
     
  5. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    Hmmm, I'm using Windows 10 right now and I have to sign in here each time.

    Ran check disk twice and nothing.

    I'll try Reflect again later.

    Guess I will have to look for another FREE backup program for just that computer. My main backup is Paid EaseUS on all 4 Windows 7 computers.
    This one has a OCZ 120G SSD and the others are all 256G Crucial SSDs.

    Any other ideas? Thanks very much for the help.
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    HI Jadinolf

    Remember Windows 10 is not a released OS. All bets may be off.

    Pete
     
  7. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    No, Peter. The problem exists on a Windows 7 computer.

    I just happened to be sitting at a Windows 10 computer at the time.

    OK- I tried Reflect several times and still 2 to three hours.

    I'm going to uninstall it and reinstall and i am willing to bet that nothing will change.

    Here goes.
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Okay, that wasn't obvious
     
  9. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    5,081
    There might be a problem with disk on which you would like to create backup. Disk might be almost full, highly fragmented or have some other problems. You can also try to run chkdsk on that disk...
     
  10. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    You are so right.

    I have been messing with this as much as I had time for today.

    Well, boys and girls it IS the external drive.

    Just plugged in a USB 2.0 drive and the backup started and gave a completion time of 6 minutes-just as normal.

    Now I have to determine if it is the 500G hard drive or the external case. Then I will change either the hard drive or the case.

    I'll be back.

    Thanks all.
     
  11. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    True- sorry.

    I'm dual booting one computer--Windows 7 and Windows 10.

    The Windows 7 problem has been found. Now I've got to fix it.

    Enjoy what's left of the weekend Pete.:)
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2014
  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    You like wise
     
  13. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    It was the hard drive. It was working but very slow.

    I replaced it with a spare 500G drive, ran a couple of backups and all is well.

    This sure is a nice forum to visit. I come a couple of times a day but seldom post.

    That's it and I will crawl back into my hole.

    Have a great evening and a wonderful Sunday.
     
Loading...